Concurrent Sessions - Thursday, July 11 2:00 PM-3:00 PM

« back to Thursday events

Room 116

No presider for this session.
The model of the Online Gifted Education Support System: By Analyzing FGI and Delphi Surveys
2:00-2:20 PM
  1. Yoojung Chae, Global Institute for Talented Education, KAIST, Korea (South)
Artificial Intelligence For Use In An Extra-Terrestrial Learning Environment
2:20-2:40 PM
  1. Jaime Reborn, University of North Texas, United States
Application Process of a Learning Management System for Academia
2:40 PM-3:00 PM
  1. Carol Munn, Eisenhower School, United States
  2. Daniel Ward, New Jersey City University, United States

Room 117

No presider for this session.
Indoors gardening as an incentive to combine STEM disciplines in an all girls HS in Rwanda, Africa, while focusing on an international college degree.
2:00-2:20 PM
  1. Gerri Light, University of Pennsylvania, United States
  2. Jorge Santiago-Aviles, University of Pennsylvania, United States
Online Graduate Students’ Globalized Teaching and Learning Experience
2:20-2:40 PM
  1. Jiang Tan, SUNY Oneonta, United States
  2. Daqi Li, SUNY Oneonta, United States
Increasing Participation in Instructional App Development
2:40 PM-3:00 PM
  1. Ken Luterbach, East Carolina University, United States

Room 122

No presider for this session.
Could simulations replace physical manipulatives in early science education?
2:00-2:30 PM
  1. Zacharias Zacharia, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
  2. Marios Papaevripidou, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
  3. Ivoni Pavlou, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Strategies for Enhancing Digital Reading Comprehension
2:30 PM-3:00 PM
  1. Myrene Magabo, University of the Philippines Open University and University of Phoenix, United States
  2. Elsie Walker, Faculty University of Phoenix., United States
  3. Shelley Gordon, University of Maryland University College, University of Phoenix and Northcentral University, United States
  4. Richard Kamerman, University of Grand Canyon and University of Phoenix, United States

Room 123

No presider for this session.
How Instructional Design and User-Interface Principles Helped Us Develop an Online Academy for Learners with Mental Illness Award Paper
2:00-2:30 PM
  1. Karen Richards, Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, United States
  2. Amy Spagnolo, Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, United States
  3. Rita Cronise, Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, United States
  4. Annette Backs, Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, United States
Increasing the Critical Thinking of TESOL Students in Asynchronous Online Discussions
2:30 PM-3:00 PM
  1. Esther Smidt, West Chester University, United States
  2. Timothy Kochem, Iowa State University, United States
  3. Emily Dachroeden, West Chester University, United States
x x