Concurrent Sessions - Wednesday, October 17 4:15 PM-5:15 PM

« back to Wednesday events

Jubilee Ballroom 1

No presider for this session.

Roundtables

Table 1 Media Logic, Culture and Language - Designing and Delivering an Online Course
4:15 PM-5:15 PM
  1. Xiaorui Sun, Ohio University, United States
Table 2 Making sense of the value of Learning Analytics as a hidden data in designing Flipped Classrooms to promote engagement and interactions
4:15 PM-5:15 PM
  1. Anuradha Gungadeen, Mauritius Institute of Education, Mauritius

Jubilee Ballroom 3

Presider: Joanne Beriswill, Mississippi State University, United States

Using Storyline to Create a Self-Paced Course to support ePortfolio Completion
4:15-4:35 PM
  1. Dennis Charsky, Ithaca College, United States
  2. Jack Powers, Ithaca College, United States
Zoom Redefines Web Conferencing for Education
4:35-4:55 PM
  1. Joanne Beriswill, Mississippi State University, United States
Using Technology (Portfolium, Blackboard Organizations, and eForms) to Evaluate Prior Learning and Competency Based Education to Increase Student Success in Internships
4:55 PM-5:15 PM
  1. Michael Myers, National University, United States
  2. Irina Campbell, National University, United States

Las Vegas Ballroom 2

No presider for this session.
The effects of lifelong learning attitudes on distance education in Japan
4:15-4:45 PM
  1. James Goddard, Kitasato University, Japan
The University Learning Network: A means for associating open educational resources to competencies
4:45 PM-5:15 PM
  1. Guillermo Rodriguez-Abitia, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico
  2. Nancy Aguas-Garcia, Universidad del Caribe, Mexico
  3. Lourdes Sanchez-Guerrero, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Azcapotzalco, Mexico
  4. Ana Lilia Laureano-Cruces, Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana-Azcapotzalco, Mexico

Las Vegas Ballroom 3

No presider for this session.
Developing Global Digital Citizenship Skills: State of Knowledge from a Research Synthesis
4:15-4:45 PM
  1. Viktor Freiman, Université de Moncton, Canada
  2. Michel Leger, Univerité de Moncton, Canada
  3. Manon LeBlanc, Université de Moncton, Canada
  4. Mohammed Ali Bouker, Université de Moncton, Canada
  5. Caitlin Furlong, Université de Moncton, Canada
  6. Takam Djambong, Université de Moncton, Canada

Las Vegas Ballroom 4

Presider: Dabin Ding, University of Central Missouri, United States

Design and Development of an Attendance Tracking and Early Warning System (AT-EAW)
4:15-4:45 PM
  1. Dabin Ding, University of Central Missouri, United States
  2. Fei Cao, University of Central Missouri, United States
  3. Michelle Zhu, Montclair State University, United States
Development of Edutainment Contents for Programming Education Aimed to Reduce Students with Weak Awareness in Programming
4:45 PM-5:15 PM
  1. Nur hanis Ilyani binti mazlan, Takushoku University, Japan
  2. Hitoshi Sasaki, Takushoku University, Japan

Las Vegas Ballroom 5

No presider for this session.
The 5 Discourses of Design in e-Learning
4:15-4:35 PM
  1. Punya Mishra, Arizona State University, Mary Lou Fulton Teachers, United States
  2. Ben Scragg, Arizona State University, United States
  3. Melissa Warr, Arizona State University, United States
Innovative approaches towards increasing student participation and engagement in asynchronous, online courses
4:35-4:55 PM
  1. Joanne Baltazar Vakil, The Ohio State University, United States

Las Vegas Ballroom 6

No presider for this session.
Implications of Flipped Teaching Strategy on Preservice Teachers’ Self-efficacy and Intention to Integrate Technology in Future Classroom Award Paper
4:15-4:45 PM
  1. Mohamed Ibrahim, Arkansas Tech University, United States
  2. Rebecca Callaway, Arkansas Tech University, United States
Design Thinking in Teacher Education: Preparing Engineering Students for Teaching at Vocational Schools
4:45 PM-5:15 PM
  1. Thilo Harth, Fachhochschule Münster, Germany
  2. Stefanie Panke, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States

Las Vegas Ballroom 7

Presider: Scotty D. Craig, Arizona State University, United States

The Influence of Vicarious Learning on Explicit Bias and Knowledge Retention in an Online LGBT Competency Training Program
4:15-4:45 PM
  1. Kody A. Ioia, Arizona State University - Human Systems Engineering, United States
  2. Scotty D. Craig, Arizona State University - Human Systems Engineering, United States
Advanced Instructional Design for Successive E-learning: based on the Successive Approximation Model (SAM)
4:45 PM-5:15 PM
  1. Hyojung Jung, Dankook University, Korea (South)
  2. Younglong Kim, Oklahoma State University, United States
  3. Hyejeong Lee, Hangyang University, Korea (South)
  4. Yoonhee Shin, Hanyang University, Korea (South)

Unscheduled

Invited Panel: What is the Future of Learning? Visions of Education 20/20 in Our Changing Learning World
  1. Theo Bastiaens, Open University of the Netherlands, Netherlands
  2. Curtis J. Bonk, Indiana University, United States
  3. Nathaniel Ostashewski, Athabasca University, Canada
  4. Lisa Yamagata-Lynch,, Athabasca University, United States
Workshop 6: Digital Storytelling for all learner levels: Using iPad Apps to engage learners with digital media.
  1. Nathaniel Ostashewski, Athabasca University, Canada