Concurrent Sessions - Tuesday, October 16 1:45 PM-2:45 PM

« back to Tuesday events

Jubilee Ballroom 1

Presider: Hiroo Kato, Visible Learning Designs, United States

Roundtables

Table 1 Exploring the Possibility of Adapting Works in the Digital Public Domain to Promote Cross-Cultural Education: A Case Study
1:45 PM-2:45 PM
  1. Xinyue Ren, Ohio University, United States
Table 2 Continue to Take Online Courses? Let’s Look at the Relationships of Online Students’ Connectedness, Performance Proficiency, and Online Learning Continuance Intention
1:45 PM-2:45 PM
  1. Hungwei Tseng, Jacksonville State University, United States
  2. Yu-Chun Kuo, Rowan University, United States
  3. Hsin-Te Yeh, Metropolitan State University of Denver, United States
  4. Yingqi Tang, Jacksonville State University, United States
Table 3 A Business Case for Developing an Online or Hybrid Program: new audiences, new revenue, new challenges
1:45 PM-2:45 PM
  1. Paul Cesarini, Bowling Green State University, United States
Table 4 Go React!l: Researching Supervising Field Faculty's and Student Teachers' Perception of a 21st century video annotation tool
1:45 PM-2:45 PM
  1. Jillian Ardley, Norfolk State University, United States
Table 5 Utilizing e-Portfolios to Assess Skills, Dispositions, Content Knowledge and Application of Teacher Candidates
1:45 PM-2:45 PM
  1. Loren Naffziger, Walden University, United States
  2. Jessica Alvarado, National University, United States

Jubilee Ballroom 2

Presider: Kathleen Irwin, American Public University System, United States

Management of Virtual Teams in Multi-National learning environments and corporations
1:45 PM-2:15 PM
  1. Pradyotha Budaraju, Illinois State University, United States
  2. Klaus Schmidt, Illinois State University, United States
  3. Sanjana Hossain, ISU, United States
Higher Education Faculty Desire to Implement Digital Tools: A Follow-Up Study
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Brianne Jackson, Virginia Commonwealth University, United States

Las Vegas Ballroom 1

No presider for this session.
Help-Seekers and Help-Providers in MOOCs
1:45 PM-2:15 PM
  1. Hedieh Najafi, University of Toronto, Canada
  2. Carol Rolheiser, University of Toronto, Canada
  3. Laurie Harrison, University of Toronto, Canada
  4. Will Heikoop, University of Toronto, Canada
Negotiation as part of the innovation process: A case for democracy and dialogism in tablet integration in education.
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Nicole Masek, Crème de la Crème, United States
  2. Sharla Snider, Texas Woman's University, United States

Las Vegas Ballroom 2

Presider: Stephen Arnold, University of Arizona, United States

Effects of robotics technology professional development on middle level science and math teaching performance and student achievement
1:45 PM-2:15 PM
  1. Joe Winslow, Coastal Carolina University, United States
  2. Corey Lee, Coastal Carolina University, United States
  3. Alex Fegely, Coastal Carolina University, United States
  4. Louis Rubbo, Coastal Carolina University, United States
Steerable Environmental Simulations for Exploratory Learning
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Michelle Zhu, Montclair State University, United States
  2. Nicole Panorkou, Montclair State University, United States
  3. Sowmith Etikyala, Montclair State University, United States
  4. Debasmita Basu, Montclair State University, United States
  5. Taheeda Street-Conaway, Montclair State University, United States
  6. Pricilla Iranah, Montclair State University, United States
  7. Daniel Mazol, Kearny School, United States
  8. Corey Hannum, Montclair State University, United States
  9. Ryan Marshall, Montclair State University, United States
  10. Pankaj Lal, Montclair State University, United States
  11. Bharath Samanthula, Montclair State University, United States

Las Vegas Ballroom 3

Presider: Nelson Orta, University of North Texas - PhD Student, United States

Master Teachers Lead and Record Webinars = Digital Learning Capacity Grows Systematically
1:45 PM-2:15 PM
  1. Nelson Orta, University of North Texas PhD Student, United States
Adopt, Adapt and Apply a US-Based Research-Supported Quality Assurance Process to Culturally and Pedagogically Different Educational Systems and Environments
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Yaping Gao, Quality Matters, United States

Las Vegas Ballroom 4

No presider for this session.
Perceptions and Perspectives of Southern Texas Public School Educators in Region One of the Value of Twitter on Professional Development and Educator Morale
1:45 PM-2:15 PM
  1. Lucy Villarreal, Texas A&M University Kingsvile, United States
  2. Don Jones, Texas A&M University - Kingsville, United States
  3. Linda Challoo, Texas A&M University - Kingsville, United States
  4. LaVonne Fedynich, Texas A&M University - Kingsville, United States
The Effects of the Use of Internet and Phone on Students’ Performance across Different Disciplines
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Rajvardhan Patil, Arkansas Tech University, United States
  2. Matt Brown, Arkansas Tech University, United States
  3. Mohamed Ibrahim, Arkansas Tech University, United States
  4. Rebecca Callaway, Arkansas Tech University, United States
  5. Reza Hamidi, Arkansas Tech University, United States

Las Vegas Ballroom 5

Presider: Susan Sibert, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, United States

Getting Certified: Factors Influencing the Pursuit of IT Certifications
1:45 PM-2:15 PM
  1. Weichieh Wayne Yu, Mississippi State University, United States
  2. Blake Haney, Mississippi State University, United States
  3. Chun Fu Charlie Lin, National Formosa University, Taiwan
  4. Mabel CPO Okojie, Mississippi State University, United States
  5. Chien Yu, Mississippi State University, United States
Mobile Game-Based Learning in the App-Age – Where we are and where we want to be
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Florian Schimanke, HSW - University of Applied Sciences, Germany
  2. Robert Mertens, HSW - University of Applied Sciences, Germany

Las Vegas Ballroom 6

No presider for this session.
RESL: A Web Browser Based Remote Embedded System Laboratory
1:45 PM-2:15 PM
  1. Fernando Mosquera, University of North Texas, United States
  2. Robin Pottathuparambil, University of North Texas, United States
Using Social Media to Educate for Social Development: A Collective Case Study Comparing Facebook and E-mail as Tools for Developing Sustainable Habits in Urban Families
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Michel Leger, Université de Moncton, Canada
  2. Shawn Martin, Université de Moncton, Canada

Las Vegas Ballroom 7

No presider for this session.
Applying Microlearning to Professional Development: An Exploration in Higher Education
1:45 PM-2:05 PM
  1. Deyu Hu, Virginia Tech, United States
  2. Qing Zhang, Virginia Tech, United States
Digital Transformation and E-Learning in Initial and Continuing VET of German Companies
2:05-2:25 PM
  1. David Benjamin Meinhard, German Economic Institute, Germany
  2. Regina Flake, German Economic Institute, Germany
VET2 101: Helping Military Transition Into The Civilian Workforce
2:25-2:45 PM
  1. Fatimah Wirth, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
  2. James Wilburn, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States