Concurrent Sessions - Tuesday, October 16 3:00 PM-4:00 PM

« back to Tuesday events

Las Vegas Ballroom 1

Presider: David Brown, The University of Tulsa, United States

Using Instructor-Created Video in the Distance Learning Classroom: Effectiveness and Methods for Production
3:00-3:20 PM
  1. Jimmy Barnes, Jacksonville State University, United States
  2. Kelly Paynter, Jacksonville State University, United States
Using GIS as a Cross-Curricular Vehicle for Student Learning
3:20-3:40 PM
  1. David S. Brown, The University of Tulsa, United States
  2. Justin McCrackin, Oklahoma State University, United States
  3. Janet Cairns, The University of Tulsa, United States
  4. Melissa Stirling, Holland Hall College Preparatory School, United States
Online Gateway Assessments in Applied Calculus
3:40 PM-4:00 PM
  1. Erin Goodykoontz, West Virginia University, United States
  2. Doug Squire, West Virginia University, United States
  3. Cody Hood, West Virginia University, United States

Las Vegas Ballroom 2

No presider for this session.
Supporting System for Learning Reflection in Action Using Voice Recognition Technology with Real-time Event Bookmarking into Simultaneously Recorded Videos
3:00-3:20 PM
  1. Taira Nakajima, Graduate School of Education, Tohoku University, Japan
Text Messaging to Increase Job Satisfaction Among Early Childhood Educators
3:20-3:40 PM
  1. Christopher Devers, Johns Hopkins University, United States
  2. Erin Devers, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States
Instructional Design as the Bridge to Businesses Becoming Dementia Friendly
3:40 PM-4:00 PM
  1. Lesa Huber, Indiana University, United States
  2. Victoria Abramenaka-Lachheb, Indiana University, United States

Las Vegas Ballroom 3

Presider: Fatih Demir, Northern Illinois University, United States

Creating a Faculty Learning Community to Share Best Practices in Distance Education
3:00-3:20 PM
  1. Kathleen Arban, Salisbury University, United States
The Influence of Graduate Coursework on Teacher Leaders' Ability to Integrate Technology into the Curriculum: Results and Comparison from a Follow-up Study on the Acquisition of TPACK Skills
3:20-3:40 PM
  1. Susan Marie Sibert, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, United States
  2. DeAnna Laverick, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, United States
  3. Crystal Machado, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, United States
Examining the Effects of Playing Video Games on Creative Thinking
3:40 PM-4:00 PM
  1. Shiang-Kwei Wang, Queensborough Community College, United States
  2. Hui-Yin Hsu, NYIT, United States
  3. Meesuk Ahn, Teachers College, Columbia University, United States

Las Vegas Ballroom 4

Presider: Florian Schimanke, HSW - University of Applied Sciences, Germany

Extending Bain's Framework to the Virtual Environment
3:00-3:20 PM
  1. Angela Walters, Fort Hays State University, United States
  2. Whitney Whitaker, Fort Hays State University, United States
Understanding the Puzzle of Persistence and Learner Behavior of Online Undergraduate Students: what do the patterns tell us? How can we move the needle of student success?
3:20-3:40 PM
  1. Jean Starobin, University of Florida, United States
Designing Online Film Courses using Self-Determination Theory as a Framework
3:40 PM-4:00 PM
  1. Tuhin Dey, Purdue University, United States

Las Vegas Ballroom 5

Presider: Nalline Baliram, Seattle Pacific University, United States

Activate Student Engagement: How to Promote Meaningful Learning
3:00-3:20 PM
  1. Suzanne Edmonds, NC State University, United States
  2. Allie Giro, NC State University, United States
Facilitating Dynamic Synchronous Class Sessions
3:20-3:40 PM
  1. Joanne Beriswill, Mississippi State University, United States
Exploring the Realities of Technology Enhanced Feedback in Online Courses
3:40 PM-4:00 PM
  1. Brian Sims, Pittsburg State University, United States
  2. Michelle Hudiburg, Pittsburg State University, United States
  3. Elizabeth Mascher, Pittsburg State University, United States
  4. Susan Dellasega, Pittsburg State University, United States

Las Vegas Ballroom 6

No presider for this session.
The Use of Analytics for Educational Purposes: A Review of Literature From 2015 to Present
3:00-3:30 PM
  1. Min Liu, University of Texas at Austin, United States
  2. Zilong Pan, University of Texas at Austin, United States
  3. Xin Pan, University of Texas at Austin, United States
  4. Dongwook An, University of Texas at Austin, United States
  5. Wenting Zou, University of Texas at Austin, United States
  6. Chenglu Li, University of Texas at Austin, United States
  7. Yi Shi, University of Texas at Austin, United States
Making a business case for the design and development of a first year experience programme(FYEP) for students enrolled in an open distance and e-learning university
3:30 PM-4:00 PM
  1. Maria Madiope, University Of South Africa, South Africa

Las Vegas Ballroom 7

Presider: Eloho Ifinedo, University of Jyvaskyla, Finland

E-learning in collaborative professional development programs The case of training for curriculum design in higher education in Suriname
3:00-3:20 PM
  1. Genevieve Blanchard, Vrije Universiteit Brussel / FHR Institute for Higher Education, Suriname
  2. Koen DePryck, Vrije Universiteit Brussel / Instituut voor KennisManagement, Belgium
Connectedness in an Online Doctoral Program: Building Community and Advancing Understandings as Emerging Scholars
3:20-3:40 PM
  1. Tasnem Alarbi, Duquesne University, United States
  2. Nouf Alghamdi, Duquesne University, United States
  3. Lisa Beaulieu, Duquesne University, United States
  4. Mihiri Meepegama, Duquesne University, United States
  5. Nichole Scarlett, Duquesne University, United States
  6. Christie Vanorsdale, Duquesne University, United States
  7. Rachel Van Campenhout, Duquesne University, United States
Strategies for Planning and Implementing Kaltura for Online Learning
3:40 PM-4:00 PM
  1. LaQuata Sumter, Albany Technical College and University of North Texas, United States