Concurrent Sessions - Thursday, October 18 11:30 AM-12:30 PM

« back to Thursday events

Jubilee Ballroom 2

Presider: Curtis Bonk, Indiana University, United States

How much can we trust the video observation for class reflection? Analysis of teaching skills by class observation types
11:30-11:50 AM
  1. Okhwa Lee, Chungbuk National University, Korea (South)
Outcome Assessment of Vocabulary Instruction Software for Deaf College Students
11:50 AM-12:10 PM
  1. Eugene Lylak, Rochester Institute of Technology/National Technical Institute for the Deaf, United States
The Effects of Preservice Teachers’ Internet Addiction and Attitude Towards Learning on Cyberloafing Behaviors
12:10-12:30 PM
  1. Burak Tozkoparan, Anadolu University, Turkey
  2. Harun Yilmaz, North American University, United States

Las Vegas Ballroom 3

Presider: Fatih Demir, Northern Illinois University, United States

Using Virtual Reality and Telepresence Robotics in Making
11:30-11:50 AM
  1. Bradley Barker, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, United States
  2. Dagen Valentine, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, United States
  3. Neal Grandgenett, University of Nebraska at Omaha, United States
  4. Jennifer Keshwani, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, United States
  5. Andy Burnett, Knowinnovations, United States
Four Perspectives, One Goal: Creating Communities for Online Learners
11:50 AM-12:10 PM
  1. Rhonda Newton, Texas A&M University, United States
  2. Ambyr Rios, Texas A&M University, United States
  3. Radhika Viruru, Texas A&M University, United States
Online, Informal, Participant-Driven Professional Learning: #CyberPD as Affinity Space
12:10-12:30 PM
  1. Suzanne Porath, Kansas State University, United States

Las Vegas Ballroom 4

No presider for this session.
Self-Perception of Instruction in the Online Environment
11:30-11:50 AM
  1. Cynthia Sistek-Chandler, National University, United States
  2. Michael Myers, National University, United States
On the Value of Introducing Students to Critical Perspectives on Educational Technology
11:50 AM-12:10 PM
  1. Daniel Hoffman, University of Hawaii at Manoa, United States

Las Vegas Ballroom 5

No presider for this session.
Effects of Online Tool Usage on Sense of Community in Undergraduate Seminars
11:30-11:50 AM
  1. Wakako Fushikida, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan
Pre-Service Teachers’ Responses to Quest-Based Learning in a Mandatory Communication Technology Course
11:50 AM-12:10 PM
  1. Lorraine Beaudin, University of Lethbridge, Canada
  2. Olesha Ratther, University of Lethbridge, Canada
Instructional Frameworks Improve Creativity In Education
12:10-12:30 PM
  1. Matthew Jones, Brigham Young University, United States
  2. Geoff Wright, Brigham Young University, United States

Las Vegas Ballroom 6

No presider for this session.
Enabling Cybersecurity Scholarship: Realizing the Requirements for a Collaborative Multi-functional Learning Space
11:30 AM-12:00 PM
  1. Charles Lesko, East Carolina University, United States
Discovering Factors Associated with Academic Performance of High School Students in Saber 11th Test using Educational Data Mining Techniques
12:00-12:30 PM
  1. Ricardo Timaran-Pereira, Universidad de Nariño, Colombia
  2. Arsenio Hidalgo, Universidad de Nariño, Colombia
  3. Javier Caicedo, Universidad de Nariño, Colombia
  4. Jorge Benavides, Universidad de Nariño, Colombia

Las Vegas Ballroom 7

Presider: Divya Chandrasenan, Department of Atmospheric Science,National Space Science Technology Centre, United States

Technology for Mediating Supervision: SWIVL 101
11:30-11:50 AM
  1. David S. Allen, Kansas State University, United States
  2. Jill Wood, Kansas State University, United States
Do-It-Yourself Video Lectures: Coaching Faculty from an Instructional Design Perspective
11:50 AM-12:10 PM
  1. Joseph Yankus, Rutgers University, Teaching and Learning with Technology, United States
  2. Mary Labrada, Rutgers University, Teaching and Learning with Technology, United States

Unscheduled

Workshop 8: Selecting and Implementing a new Learning Management System: The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly
  1. Patrick Devey, Algonquin College, Canada