Concurrent Sessions - Wednesday, October 17 10:15 AM-11:15 AM

« back to Wednesday events

Jubilee Ballroom 1

No presider for this session.

Roundtables

Table 1 Lesson-based case online learning: An innovative program to promote teacher professional development in China
10:15 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Zhinan Huang, National Center for Educational Technology, China
  2. Weidong Chen, Qiaozhu Junior Middle School, China
  3. Manli Huang, Puning No.2 Middle School, China
  4. Xuguang Huang, National Center for Educational Technology, China
Table 2 Adjunct Professor Preparation Conference: A Day of Learning
10:15 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Annette Hux, Arkansas State UniversityEducational Leadership, United States
  2. Joe Nichols, Arkansas State University, United States
  3. Cindy Nichols, Arkansas State University, United States
  4. Joan Henley, Arkansas State University, United States
  5. Jackie McBride, Arkansas State University, United States
  6. Mary Jane Bradley, Arkansas State University, United States
  7. Rick Hux, Arkansas State University, United States
Table 3 Promoting transformative changes in mathematics teaching and learning in elementary schools through international online collaboration.
10:15 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Irina Lyublinskaya, College of Staten Island, United States
Table 4 No Time, No Place, No Way: Let’s Talk About How to Get Things Done Despite/With the Politics of Learning & Organizational Dynamics
10:15 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Stephanie Taitano, Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania, United States
Table 5 Building a Community of Online Learners through Video Dialogues
10:15 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Nalline Baliram, Seattle Pacific University, United States
  2. Robin Henrickson, Seattle Pacific University, United States

Jubilee Ballroom 3

No presider for this session.
Simulated Environments as Complex Systems: A Framework and Approach to Understanding E-Learning (Part 1)
10:15 AM-11:15 AM
  1. PG Schrader, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, United States
  2. Michael McCreery, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, United States
  3. Mark Carroll, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, United States
  4. Catherine Bacos, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, United States
  5. Danielle Head, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, United States
  6. Joseph Fiorentini, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, United States

Las Vegas Ballroom 2

No presider for this session.
A Gamified Approach to Beginning Reading and STEAM
10:15-10:45 AM
  1. Cindy Coleman, TakePrideLearning, United States
  2. Steven Grubaugh, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, United States
  3. Daryl Coleman, TakePrideLearning, United States
  4. Greg Levitt, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, United States
  5. Richard Speaker, University of New Orleans, United States
  6. Penny Speaker, University of New Orleans, United States
Guidelines for the Most Effective Methods to Develop Applications for Higher Mobile Learning
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Bryan Hernández-Cuevas, University of Puerto Rico at Arecibo, Puerto Rico
  2. Elliot López-Collazo, University of Puerto Rico at Arecibo, Puerto Rico
  3. Yessebell Ríos-Correa, University of Puerto Rico at Arecibo, Puerto Rico
  4. Edward Latorre-Navarro, University of Puerto Rico at Arecibo, Puerto Rico

Las Vegas Ballroom 3

Presider: Mary Jo Parker, University of Houston-Downtown, United States

Teaching Internet-of-Things Using E-Learning Laboratory
10:15-10:45 AM
  1. Abdelshakour Abuzneid, Univesity of Bridgeport, United States
  2. Ajay Menon Muralidhar, University of Bridgeport, United States
  3. Soumil Shah, University of Bridgeport, United States
  4. Rania Baashirah, University of Bridgeport, United States
New Practices of Personalized Learning: Privacy and Autonomy
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Heather Greenhalgh-Spencer, Texas Tech University, United States

Las Vegas Ballroom 4

Presider: Amani Bin jwair, Prince Sattam bin Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia SIUC, USA, United States

Role of Social Media on Social Consciousness and Engagement
10:15-10:45 AM
  1. Amani Bin jwair, Prince Sattam bin Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
Using Web Conferencing to Build a Persistent Virtual Campus Experience for Student Use
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Chris Roddenberry, Wake Technical Community College, United States
  2. Michael Chi, Wake Technical Community College, United States
  3. Geoff Harris, Wake Technical Community College, United States

Las Vegas Ballroom 5

No presider for this session.
Supporting Teaching/Learning with Automatically Generated Quiz System
10:15-10:45 AM
  1. Kousuke Mouri, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
  2. Noriko Uosaki, Osaka University, Japan
  3. Mohammad Nehal Hasnine, Kyoto University, Japan
  4. Atsushi Shimada, Kyushu University,, Japan
  5. Chengjiu Yin, Kobe University, Japan
  6. Keiichi Kaneko, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
  7. Hiroaki Ogata, Kyoto Univeristy, Japan
SoLeMiO: Semantic Integration of Learning Material in Office
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Christian Grévisse, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
  2. Rubén Manrique, Universidad de los Andes, Colombia
  3. Olga Mariño, Universidad de los Andes, Colombia
  4. Steffen Rothkugel, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Las Vegas Ballroom 6

Presider: Anne Montgomery, University of Phoenix, United States

Detecting pupils’ opinions on learning physics bodily by unsupervised machine learning Award Paper
10:15-10:45 AM
  1. Hannu Moilanen, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
  2. Sami Äyrämö, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
  3. Marja Kankaanranta, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
A Mixed Method Study of Instructor Design and Delivery of MOOCs for Participant Self-directed Learning
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Meina Zhu, Indiana Univeristy, United States
  2. Curtis Bonk, Indiana University, United States
  3. Annisa Sari, Indiana University, United States

Las Vegas Ballroom 7

No presider for this session.
Teaching Differential Equations Using WebWork As An Online Tool
10:15-10:35 AM
  1. Larry Wang, Kennesaw State University, United States
A Study of Pulse Wave Analysis Based on Biological Data Measurements in Educational Experiments
10:35-10:55 AM
  1. Ryoya Hayashi, Kobe City College of Technology, Japan
  2. Tomohiro Nakahara, Kobe City College of Technology, Japan
  3. Hatsuho Nankai, Kobe City College of Technology, Japan
  4. Akihito Fujimoto, Kobe City College of Technology, Japan
  5. Takaya Masaki, Kobe City College of Technology, Japan
  6. Tetsuya Sato, Kobe City College of Technology, Japan
The Nigerian Education and the Opportunities ahead for Mobile Learning
10:55 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Eloho Ifinedo, University of Jyvaskyla, Finland
  2. Marja Kankaanranta, University of Jyvaskyla, Finland

Unscheduled

Workshop 5: Lets design and develop a global open classroom… together!
  1. Lisa O'Neill, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands