Concurrent Sessions - Wednesday, October 17 11:30 AM-12:30 PM

« back to Wednesday events

Jubilee Ballroom 1

Presider: Nalline Baliram, Seattle Pacific University, United States

Roundtables

Table 1 Integrating Cognition, Metacognition, and Motivation: A Multi-Level Framework for Flipped Classroom Design and Research
11:30 AM-12:30 PM
  1. Yan Shen, North Carolina State University, United States
  2. Hyun Song Kim, Berkeley College, United States
  3. H. Kenny Kuo, North Carolina State University, United States
Table 2 Creating Sustainability Through Indigenous Food Security - The Sustainability Project Program
11:30 AM-12:30 PM
  1. Linda Robinson, SCcyber ELearning Community, Canada
Table 3 Getting Started Teaching Online: A Multimedia Course for Faculty
11:30 AM-12:30 PM
  1. Elaine Reeder, Virginia Commonwealth University, United States
  2. La'Quata Sumter, Albany Technical College, United States
  3. Jessyca Wagner, Midwestern State University, United States
Table 4 Digital Artifacts and Storytelling Inspired by Thomas Clarkson’s Box Using Padlet
11:30 AM-12:30 PM
  1. Christine Beaudry, Nevada State College, United States
  2. Sierra Adare-Tasiwoopa ápi, Nevada State College, United States
Table 5 E-learning for (paramedic) telehealth: a roundtable discussion on a powerful combination
11:30 AM-12:30 PM
  1. Koen DePryck, IIED, Paramaribo, Suriname; VUB, Brussels, Belgium; IKM, Dilbeek, Belgium, Belgium
  2. Ilse Wambacq, Montclair State University, United States
  3. Rachel Scheperle, Montclair State University, United States
  4. Maryrose McInerney, Montclair State University, United States
  5. Janet Koehnke, Montclair State University, United States
  6. Joan Besing, Montclair State University, United States

Jubilee Ballroom 2

No presider for this session.
Experience of Virtual Writing Groups: Going Beyond Geographic Boundaries Award Paper
11:30 AM-12:00 PM
  1. Carol Johnson, University of Melbourne, Australia
  2. Jennifer Lock, University of Calgary, Canada
Effects of Integrating Computer Technology into Mathematics Instruction on Elementary Schoolers’ Academic Achievement: A meta-analysis of One-hundred and Sixty-four Studies from Taiwan Award Paper
12:00-12:30 PM
  1. Yuen-kuang Cliff Liao, Center for Teacher Education, Chinese Culture University, Taiwan
  2. Yung-Hsin Chen, National Taipei University of Education, Taiwan

Jubilee Ballroom 3

No presider for this session.
Simulated Environments as Complex Systems: A Framework and Approach to Understanding E-Learning (Part 1)
11:30 AM-12:30 PM
  1. PG Schrader, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, United States
  2. Michael McCreery, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, United States
  3. Mark Carroll, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, United States
  4. Catherine Bacos, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, United States
  5. Danielle Head, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, United States
  6. Joseph Fiorentini, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, United States

Las Vegas Ballroom 2

No presider for this session.
What do Medical Students Learn from Evaluating Flipped-Classroom-based Curriculum: A Grounded Theory Study
11:30-11:50 AM
  1. Weichao Chen, University of Virginia School of Medicine, United States
  2. Elizabeth Bradley, University of Virginia School of Medicine, United States
Examples for a virtual micro world: visualization of abstract concepts
11:50 AM-12:10 PM
  1. Ana Lilia Laureano-Cruces, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Azcapotzalco, Mexico
  2. Alberto Yañez-Castillo, Posgrado en Diseño, Visualización de la Información de la UAM-Azcapotzalco, Mexico
  3. Lourdes Sanchez-Guerrero, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Azcapotzalco, Mexico
  4. Javier Ramírez-Rodríguez, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Azcapotzalco, Mexico
  5. Martha Mora-Torres, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Azcapotzalco, Mexico
Leveraging Online Learning Student Success with Soft and Hard Deadlines
12:10-12:30 PM
  1. Matthew Henry, Wake Technical Community College, United States

Las Vegas Ballroom 3

No presider for this session.
Backward Designing a Technology Course for World Language Education
11:30-11:50 AM
  1. Yuanhao Hua, Duquesne University, United States
What makes an LMS useful for a teacher?
11:50 AM-12:10 PM
  1. Fatih Demir, Northern Illinois University, United States
  2. Fahad Alenezi, Northern Illinois University, United States
  3. Charmaine Bruce-Kotey, Northern Illinois University, United States
First You Notice, Then You Note: Swivl Video Reflection on Practice
12:10-12:30 PM
  1. Suzanne Porath, Kansas State University, United States
  2. David Allen, Kansas State University, United States

Las Vegas Ballroom 4

No presider for this session.
Providing Feedback on Your Feedback : Asynchronous Peer Video Exchange for Improving Teaching
11:30-11:50 AM
  1. Stephanie Taitano, Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania, United States
Exploring Lived Experiences in Distance Learning: A Phenomenological Lens
11:50 AM-12:10 PM
  1. Jolie Kennedy, University of Minnesota, United States
Performance-based learning and a proposed model of higher education organizational change
12:10-12:30 PM
  1. Scott Warren, University of North Texas, United States
  2. Heather Robinson, University of North Texas, United States
  3. Imonitie Atamenwan, University of North Texas, United States

Las Vegas Ballroom 5

No presider for this session.
Development of AI Educational Program for Employees to Meet the Era of the Fourth Industrial Revolution
11:30-11:50 AM
  1. Ryuji Miyazaki, Hiroshima International University, Japan
  2. Toru Ochi, Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan
  3. Hiroyuki Dekihara, Hiroshima Shudo University, Japan
  4. Takuro Ozaki, Osaka Kyoiku University, Japan
Does the Pedagogy Make the Tool or the Tool Make the Pedagogy?: Using Teachably to Foster an Active Learning Classroom
11:50 AM-12:10 PM
  1. Katherine Robbins, Doctoral Candidate, University of Nebraska, Lincoln; Sykes TalentSprout, Chicago, IL, United States
Experience of Administering Formative Assessment in an Online Course Using a Mid-term Course Evaluation Strategy: An Exploratory Case Study at a Nursing School
12:10-12:30 PM
  1. Youxin Zhang, University of Hawaii at Manoa, United States
  2. James Callahan, University of Hawaii at Manoa, United States
  3. Joseph Peters, University of Hawaii at Manoa, United States
  4. John Casken, University of Hawaii at Manoa, United States

Las Vegas Ballroom 6

No presider for this session.
Foundations of Distance Education and Learning: The Impact of Fugitive Literature and Changing Definitions on Distance Education Research
11:30-11:50 AM
  1. Anne Montgomery, University of Phoenix, United States
  2. Leo Mallette, University of Phoenix, United States
Student Motivation for an Online Social Studies Simulation
11:50 AM-12:10 PM
  1. Seungoh Paek, University of Hawaii at Manoa, United States
  2. Daniel Hoffman, University of Hawaii at Manoa, United States
Enhancing Student Learning Outcomes and Assessment through Alignment and LMS Delivery
12:10-12:30 PM
  1. Elizabeth Crawford, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, United States
  2. David Rausch, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, United States

Las Vegas Ballroom 7

No presider for this session.
Video and Audio Live-Streaming System in Medical Education - Hybrid Surgery Room to Lecture Hall - at University of Düsseldorf´s Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Clinic
11:30-11:50 AM
  1. Karin Monser, Multimediazentrum, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Germany
  2. Hubert Schelzig, Department of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Universtiy Clinic of Düsseldorf, Germany
  3. Florian Simon, Department of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Universtiy Clinic of Düsseldorf, Germany
  4. Alexander Oberhuber, Department of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Univesiy Clinic of Münster, Germany
  5. Robert Monser, Multimediazentrum, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Germany
  6. Max Kieslich, Multimediazentrum, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Germany
Online Learning, Usability, and Learner Experience: Methods and Directions
11:50 AM-12:10 PM
  1. Anchalee Ngampornchai, University of Central Florida, United States
  2. Jonathan Adams, Florida State University, United States
A Knowledge and Workplace Survey Instrument
12:10-12:30 PM
  1. Jennifer L. Scott, University of North Texas, United States

Unscheduled

Workshop 5: Lets design and develop a global open classroom… together!
  1. Lisa O'Neill, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands