Concurrent Sessions - Wednesday, October 18 1:45 PM-2:45 PM

« back to Wednesday events

Grand Ballroom A+B

Presider: Zafer Unal, USF St.Petersburg, United States

Roundtables

Table 1 Gender difference in social media group participation
1:45 PM-2:45 PM
  1. Youmei Liu, University of Houston, United States
Table 2 Quick and Dirty!: Using free and open-source gaming development tools in an experiential teacher education simulation
1:45 PM-2:45 PM
  1. Denise Shaw, Central Washington University, United States
Table 3 A Discussion on an ID Framework for Production, Inclusion, and Assessment of AR/VR Artifacts for Online Learning
1:45 PM-2:45 PM
  1. Jonathan Gratch, University of West Georgia, United States
  2. Pamela Ponners, Texas Region 10 Educational Service Center, United States
  3. Jian Zhang, Texas Woman's University, United States
  4. Adriana D'Alba, University Of West Georgia, United States
Table 4 The Promise of Design Based Research for Online STEM Professional Development
1:45 PM-2:45 PM
  1. David Pugalee, Center for STEM Education, UNC Charlotte, United States
  2. Shagufta Raja, Center for STEM Education, UNC Charlotte, United States
Table 5 Linking Theory to Practice: Using Online Cases To Prepare Preservice Teachers To Work with Parents.
1:45 PM-2:45 PM
  1. Aslihan Unal, Georgia Southern University, United States
  2. Zafer Unal, University of South Florida, St. Peterbsurg, United States

Junior Ballroom A

Presider: Jean Starobin, University of Wisconsin, United States

Examining Technology Based Funds of Knowledge (FoK) in Curriculum Design for English Language Learners
1:45 PM-2:05 PM
  1. Yan Chen, Northern Illinois University, United States
  2. Hayley Mayall, Northern Illinois University, United States
  3. Cindy York, Northern Illinois University, United States
Scaling and Improving Supports for Fully Online Undergraduate Students: An LMS-Based Advising and Resource Center
2:05-2:25 PM
  1. Catherine Mutti-Driscoll, University of Washington, United States
  2. Thomas Frizelle, University of Washington, United States
Self-assessment of online participation: Using a reflective approach to enhancing student experience
2:25-2:45 PM
  1. Jo Axe, Royal Roads University, Canada
  2. Elizabeth Childs, Royal Roads University, Canada
  3. Lois Fearon, Royal Roads University, Canada

Junior Ballroom B

Presider: Sharon Hardof-Jaffe, Tel-Aviv University, School of Education, Israel

Learner Perception of Personal Spaces of Information (PSIs)- A Mental Model Analysis
1:45 PM-2:15 PM
  1. Sharon Hardof-Jaffe, Tel-Aviv University, School of Education, Israel
  2. Ruthi Aladjem, Tel Aviv University, Israel

Junior Ballroom C

Presider: Benjamin Teye Kojo Boison, Margaret Warner School of Education and Human Development, University of Rochester, United States

ePortfolios 30? Learning, Communities, and Evaluation, at the Intersection of Innovative Graduate Programs, Graduating Capstone ePortfolios
1:45 PM-2:15 PM
  1. Francis Feng, University of British Columbia, Canada
  2. Alexander de Cosson, UBC, Canada
  3. Rochelle Lamoureux, UBC, Canada
Smart Learning requires Smart Thinking: The Evolution of Sustainable Learning Environments
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Steven Coombs, Hamdan Bin Mohammed Smart University, United Arab Emirates
  2. Madhumita Bhattacharya, New Paradigm Solutions Limited, New Zealand

Parksville

No presider for this session.
Searching for effective peer assessment models for improving online learning in HE – Do-It-Yourself (DIY) case Award Paper
1:45 PM-2:15 PM
  1. Irja Leppisaari, Centria University of Applied Sciences, Finland
  2. Janne Peltoniemi, Centria University of Applied Sciences, Finland
  3. Tuula Hohenthal, Centria University of Applied Sciences, Finland
  4. Yeonwook Im, Hanyang Cyber University, Korea (South)
Augmented Affordances Support Learning: Comparing the Instructional Effects of the Augmented Reality Sandbox and Conventional Maps to Teach Topographic Map Skills
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Rick Richardson, Idaho State University, Department of Organizational Learning and Performance, College of Education, United States
  2. Dotty Sammons, Idaho State University, Department of Organizational Learning and Performance, College of Education, United States
  3. Donna Delparte, Idaho State University, Geosciences Department, College of Science and Engineering, United States

Pavillion B

No presider for this session.
iMETHOD AND LEARNING ANALYTICS RESEARCH DESIGN FOR PEDAGOGICAL ENHANCEMENT OF RESEARCH METHODS COURSES
1:45 PM-2:15 PM
  1. Ben Kei Daniel, University of Otago, New Zealand
Prototype of an E-learning System to Learn Motor Skills for a Traditional Japanese Wood-Processing
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Shota Itagaki, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University, Japan
  2. Akinobu Ando, Miyagi University of Education, Japan
  3. Ryota Fukutani, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University, Japan
  4. Tatsuya Horita, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University, Japan

Pavillion C

No presider for this session.
The interface: an object that is hated and loved
1:45 PM-2:15 PM
  1. Ana Lilia Laureano-Cruces, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Azcapotzalco, Mexico
  2. Lourdes Sanchez-Guerrero, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Azcapotzalco, Mexico
  3. Perla Velasco-Santos, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Azcapotzalco, Mexico
  4. Martha Mora-Torres, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Azcapotzalco, Mexico
Learning On-The-Go: Older Adults’ Use of Mobile Devices to Enhance Self-Directed, Informal Learning Award Paper
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Dirk Morrison, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
  2. Marguerite Koole, University of Saskatchewan, Canada

Pavillion D

Presider: Kurt Ackermann, Hokusei Gakuen University Junior College, Japan

Using student-generated questions and peer-responses as a formative e-assessment strategy: Students acting as more knowledgeable others
1:45 PM-2:15 PM
  1. Bernard Bahati, University of Rwanda & Stockholm University, Sweden
  2. Uno Fors, Stockholm University/DSV Department, Sweden
  3. Preben Hansen, Stockholm University/DSV Department, Sweden
Supporting the development of a quality culture for online and blended learning in Adult Education
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Hilde Van Laer, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
  2. Koen DePryck, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

Port McNeil

No presider for this session.
Collaborative Writing through iPad Sharing
1:45 PM-2:15 PM
  1. Bård Ketil Engen, Oslo and Akerhus University College, Norway
  2. Tonje Hilde Giæver, Oslo and Akerhus University College, Norway
  3. Louise Mifsud, Oslo and Akerhus University College, Norway
Learning With Mobile Devices: An Overview
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Christopher Devers, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States
  2. Stefanie Panke, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States

Unscheduled

Innovation in E-Learning Curriculum - Using Podcasts for Course Content, Student Assignments and Program Development
  1. Jason Johnston, University of Kentucky, United States
  2. Blake Jones, University of Kentucky, United States