Concurrent Sessions - Friday, October 20 10:15 AM-11:15 AM

« back to Friday events

Junior Ballroom A

Presider: Kurt Ackermann, Hokusei Gakuen University Junior College, Japan

Virtual Simulation - A Method of Clinical Instruction for Undergraduate Nursing Courses
10:15-10:45 AM
  1. Deborah Cooke, Western Governor's University, United States

Junior Ballroom B

No presider for this session.
Searching Discourse Segments for Formulaic Sequences in a Closed Caption TV Corpus for Language Learning
10:15-10:45 AM
  1. Hajime Mochizuki, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Japan
  2. Kohji Shibano, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Japan

Junior Ballroom C

Presider: Jeanne Ingle, Bridgewater State University, United States

Shifting Focus: Accreditation and Regulation in Distance Education Quality Assurance
10:15-10:35 AM
  1. Lori Williams, WASC Senior University and College Commission, United States
An Investigation of the Relationship between Self-Efficacy and Technological Pedagogical Content Knowledge (TPACK) among Preservice Teachers
10:35-10:55 AM
  1. Eunkyoung Lee, KICE, Korea (South)
  2. Seong-Won Kim, Korea National University of Education, Korea (South)
  3. Youngjun Lee, Korea National University of Education, Korea (South)
The Pedagogical Variation Model for online Learning and Teaching: Increasing Retention Rates and Decreasing Drop-out Rates
10:55 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Maria SUSY Rogers, The University of South Wales, Pontypridd, UK, United Kingdom

Junior Ballroom D

Presider: Kimarie Whetstone, United States

Physical Computing for STEAM Education: Maker-Educators' Experiences in an Online Graduate Course Award Paper
10:15-10:45 AM
  1. Yu-Chang Hsu, Boise State University, United States
  2. Yu-Hui Ching, Boise State University, United States
  3. Sally Baldwin, Boise State University, United States
Becoming an Online Teacher: An Analysis of Prospective Online Instructors’ Reflections
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Yu-Hui Ching, Boise State University, United States
  2. Yu-Chang Hsu, Boise State University, United States
  3. Sally Baldwin, Boise State University, United States

Pavillion B

Presider: Dalit Levy, Zefat Academic College, Israel

What are the Unique Characteristics of Integrating Mobile Applications in Learning?
10:15-10:45 AM
  1. Yuval Shafriri, Tel Aviv University, Israel
  2. Dalit Levy, Zefat Academic College, Israel
New Computers in Schools in Developing African Countries: A Conceptualization of the Neglected Considerations
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Benjamin Teye Kojo Boison, Margaret Warner School of Education and Human Development, University of Rochester, United States