Concurrent Sessions - Wednesday, November 16 2:45 PM-3:45 PM

« back to Wednesday events

Banneker

No presider for this session.
Twitter vs. Facebook: Using Social Media to Promote Collaborative Argumentation in an Online Classroom
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Marissa Owens, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, United States
  2. E. Michael Nussbaum, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, United States
Higher Education Faculty Utilization of Online Technological Tools: A Multilevel Analysis Award Paper
3:15-3:45 PM
  1. Brianne Leigh Moore-Adams, Virginia Commonwealth University, United States

Bell

No presider for this session.
Application of Online Learning with Library of Congress Digital Primary Sources: Creating a Museum Curator Project
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Sherrie Pardieck, Bradley University, United States
  2. David McMullen, Bradley University, United States
  3. Dean Cantu, Bradley University, United States
Online Teacher Education Programs: The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly Truths
3:05-3:25 PM
  1. Pamela Bracey, Mississippi State University, United States

Edison C

No presider for this session.
Creation and Use of Custom Videos in the Online Learning Environment
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Enrico L. DiGiammarino, Jr., Kaplan UniversitySchool of Business and Information Technology, United States
Inkjet-Printed Educational Platform for Teaching and Learning Sensors and Systems
3:15-3:45 PM
  1. Mohammad Haider, The University of Alabama at Birmingham, United States
  2. Sazia Eliza, The University of Alabama at Birmingham, United States
  3. AKM Arifuzzman, The University of Alabama at Birmingham, United States
  4. Daniela Marghitu, Auburn University, United States

Edison E

Presider: Sevinj Iskandarova, James Madison University, United States

The Integration of Mobile Technology in Childhood E-Learning Through an Educational Community Museum
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Sevinj Iskandarova, James Madison University, United States
  2. Oris Griffin, James Madison University, United States
  3. Peter Christie, James Madison University, United States
  4. Samy El-Tawab, James Madison University, United States
  5. Fariss Mousa, James Madison University, United States
Structural and content gamification design for tutor education
3:05-3:25 PM
  1. Andrea Filatro, UNASP Campus Virtual, Brazil
  2. Carolina Costa Cavalcanti, Univesp, Brazil
Conversational Agents as Historical Figures: Computerized Textual Analysis of the Conversational Record.
3:25-3:45 PM
  1. Bob Heller, Athabasca University, Canada

Edison F

No presider for this session.
The Impact of Technology on Arab Women
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Heyam Asrar, Ohio University , United States

Virtual

Investigation into students preferred interface on mobile devices and their pedagogic performance
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Ali Alowayr, University of Reading, United Kingdom
  2. Rachel McCrindle, University of Reading, United Kingdom

Whitney

Presider: Mikael Kivelä, University of Helsinki, Finland

Enhancing Problem Solving in Online Learning through Interactive Technologies
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Mahnaz Moallem, UNC Wilmington, United States
Interleaved, Distributed, and Practice Testing: Using Smartphones to Increase Learning
3:05-3:25 PM
  1. Erin Devers, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States
  2. Christopher Devers, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States
  3. Alexandra Alayan, Wheaton College, United States
  4. Emily Ragsdale, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States

Wright

No presider for this session.
Anatomy of an Established Massive Open Online Course (MOOC) about Statistics
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Lloyd Rieber, The University of Georgia, United States
Learning from Transitioning to New Technology that Supports Online and Blended Learning: A Case Study
3:15-3:45 PM
  1. Jennifer Lock, University of Calgary, Canada
  2. Carol Johnson, University of Calgary, Canada