Concurrent Sessions - Monday, November 14 1:30 PM-2:30 PM

« back to Monday events

Banneker

No presider for this session.
Designing eMentoring Training through Authentic Learning Principles at the Interface of Higher Education Studies and Working Life
1:30 PM-2:00 PM
  1. Irja Leppisaari, Centria University of Applied Sciences, Finland
  2. Helena Ă…kerlund, Centria University of Applied Sciences, Finland
DMIE: a learning object to design Digital Musical Instruments for Education.
2:00-2:30 PM
  1. Fatima W. Rosas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
  2. Patricia A. Behar, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
  3. Gislaine Ferreira, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Bell

Presider: Mikael Kivelä, University of Helsinki, Finland

Hesitating to Collaborate: Understanding why Pre-Service Teachers Avoid Collaborative Learning Affordances
1:30-1:50 PM
  1. Michael McVey, Eastern Michigan University, United States
Faculty Development Initiative for Converting F2F Courses into Online Courses
1:50 PM-2:10 PM
  1. Maria Lizano-DiMare, Sacred Heart University, United States
  2. Antoinette Bruciati, Sacred Heart University, United States
Inside the Box: Using Technology to Facilitate a Faculty Peer Visits Program
2:10-2:30 PM
  1. Matthew Osment, The University of North Carolina at Chapel HIll, United States
  2. Kelly Hogan, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States
  3. Bob Henshaw, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States

Edison B

No presider for this session.
Instructor-Created Video in the Distance Learning Classroom: Effectiveness and Methods for Creating Them
1:30-1:50 PM
  1. Jimmy Barnes, Jacksonville State University, United States
  2. Kelly Paynter, Jacksonville State University, United States
  3. Wendy Stephens, Jacksonville State University, United States
Pedagogy and Online Course Design: A Practical Approach
1:50 PM-2:10 PM
  1. Trudian Trail-Constant, University of South Florida, United States
Achieving high touch through high tech: A strategic deployment of online technology to improve educational experience and performance of minority students
2:10-2:30 PM
  1. Chris Roddenberry, Wake Technical Community College, United States

Edison C

No presider for this session.
Reimagining Pedagogical Content Knowledge for the 21st Century
1:30 PM-2:00 PM
  1. Scott Slough, Stephen F. Austin State University, United States
Dropout prediction in a massive open online course using learning analytics
2:00-2:30 PM
  1. Anat Cohen, Tel Aviv University, Israel
  2. Udi Shimony, Tel Aviv University, Israel

Edison D

No presider for this session.
TBA
1:30 PM-2:30 PM
  1. Ben Werdmuller, CEO & Co-Founder of Known, USA, United States

Edison E

No presider for this session.
Post-secondary students with disabilities and digital learning: What do we know about their lived experiences?
1:30-1:50 PM
  1. Djenana Jalovcic, Athabasca University, Canada
Using Video Streaming and a Commenting System for Role-Play in an Undergraduate Legal Education Seminar
1:50 PM-2:10 PM
  1. Daisuke Kaneko, School of Economics, Hokusei Gakuen University, Japan
  2. Yukiyo Nagaya, School of Economics, Hokusei Gakuen University, Japan
Enrollment and Student Performance in Online and On-Campus Undergraduate Communications Courses
2:10-2:30 PM
  1. Mark Piwinsky, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, United States
  2. Lacey Fulton, Clarion University, United States
  3. Brittany Fleming, Slippery Rock University, United States
  4. Mary Beth Leidman, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, United States

Edison F

Presider: Felicia Gokool-Sheikh, Together in Unity, LLC, United States

Addressing the public health problem of bullying in middle school and elementary school via a brief online e-health avatar-cartoon video intervention
1:30-1:50 PM
  1. Felicia Gokool-Sheikh, Together in Unity, LLC, United States
Best Practices: How Using Student Perceptions for the Instructional Redesign of Online Learning Components Enhances Learning
1:50 PM-2:10 PM
  1. Shannon Cooper, Indiana University, United States
  2. Hayley Mayall, Northern Illinois University, United States
  3. Matthew Holley, Indiana University, United States
  4. Scott Renshaw, Indiana University, United States
  5. Daniel Felix, Indiana University, United States
Informal Technology Coaching: Using Pre-Service Teacher Field Experiences to Support K-12 Flipped Classroom Instruction
2:10-2:30 PM
  1. Antoinette Bruciati, Sacred Heart University, United States
  2. Maria Lizano-DiMare, Sacred Heart University, United States

Unscheduled

W1: Developing and Sharing Asynchronous, Personalized, and Interactive Learning Solutions: An E-Learning Workshop for Interactive Google (Bring your own device)
  1. Ami Gates, Kaplan University, United States
W2: Considering User Experience: Developing and choosing tools to enhance online learning
  1. Christian Rogers, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis (IUPUI), United States

Whitney

No presider for this session.
A Case Study of a Professional Learning Community in a Highly Diverse Blended School
1:30 PM-2:00 PM
  1. Mark Stevens, George Mason University, United States
  2. Mary Rice, University of Kansas, United States
The State of 21st Century Learning in the K-12 World of the United States: Online and Blended Learning Opportunities for American Elementary and Secondary Students
2:00-2:30 PM
  1. Kimberly Greene, Brandman University, United States
  2. William Hale, Brandman University, United States

Wright

No presider for this session.
Students' motivation in blended learning environment: practical experience
1:30-1:50 PM
  1. Elvira Strakhovich, Graduate School of Management St.-Petersburg State University, Russian Federation
Implementing a Learning Solution in a Hospital Education Service across a County.
1:50 PM-2:10 PM
  1. David Webster, University of Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
Classroom Implementations of Computational Thinking: Examples from Education Majors
2:10-2:30 PM
  1. Betul Czerkawski, University of Arizona, United States