Concurrent Sessions - Monday, November 14 11:15 AM-12:15 PM

« back to Monday events

Banneker

No presider for this session.
Asking Students What They Think: Student User Experience (UX) Research Studies to Inform Online Course Design
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Ronda Reid, Penn State University, United States
  2. Andrea Gregg, Penn State University, United States
  3. Vicki Williams, Penn State University, United States
  4. Amy Garbrick, Penn State University, United States
Under Pressure: Easing Challenges in The Instructional Design Role
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Dina Kurzweil, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences (USUHS), United States
  2. Karen (Beth) Marcellas, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences (USUHS), United States
Developing Your Digital Persona: Strategies and Tools for Increasing Student Engagement through Increased Instructor Presence
11:55 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Cecile Paskett, University of Utah, United States

Bell

No presider for this session.
An Exploration of Attitudes toward Robots of Pre-service Teachers’ through Robot Programming education
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Youngjun Lee, Korea National University of Education, Korea (South)
  2. Seong-Won Kim, Korea National University of Education, Korea (South)
The Evolution of an Online Business Simulation: Design, Implementation, and Lessons Learned
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Marlene Biseda, Pepperdine University, United States
  2. Shelley Stewart, Pepperdine University, United States
  3. Nelson Granados, Pepperdine University, United States
Getting Out of the Lab: Creating Inquiry Biology Labs for Use in Online or Blended Classes
11:55 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Carly N. Jordan, The George Washington University, United States

Edison B

Presider: Nathan Love, Western Kentucky University, United States

Using Early-Stage eLearning Design Research Principles & Practices to Create Impactful, Learner-Centered Experiences
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Jeff Bergin, Pearson VP Learning and Experience Design, United States
  2. Angela Payne, Pearson Design Based Research, United States
The Power of Letting Them Know: Transparent Assignments
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Ingrid Steiner, Gnomon School of Visual Effects , United States
Designing for Online Programs: Collaboration and Consistency
11:55 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Nathan Sanders, University of Utah, United States

Edison C

No presider for this session.
Design of Compatible Board for Physical Computing Education in 2015 Revised Curriculum
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. DongGyu Lee, Korea National University of Education, Korea (South)
  2. Youngjun Lee, Korea National University of Education, Korea (South)
Adoption of Innovation: Faculty Perceptions and Tech Savviness
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Cynthia Sistek-Chandler, National University, United States
  2. Michael Myers, National University, United States
New Media, Digital Divide and Democratic Education
11:55 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Jingrong Xie, The University of Kansas, United States

Edison E

No presider for this session.
Student Engagement and Satisfaction Between Different Undergraduate Blended Learning Courses
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Francisco Vargas Madriz, University of Alberta, Canada
  2. Norma Nocente, University of Alberta, Canada
Potential pitfalls in online feedback: A model for successfully completing the feedback cycle
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Michelle Vaughan, Florida Atlantic University, United States
  2. Samantha Uribe, Florida Atlantic University, United States
A Tutoring Model in Online Inquiry Project-based Mathematics and Science Programs
11:55 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Hyejin Park, KAIST Global Institute for Talented Education , Korea (South)
  2. Sunghye Lee, KAIST Global Institute for Talented Education , Korea (South)
  3. Yoojung Chae, KAIST Global Institute for Talented Education , Korea (South)

Edison F

No presider for this session.
A Practical Effort to Improve ICT Competency by Compulsory ICT Use in Teaching Practice
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Takeshi Morishita, Shinshu University, Japan
  2. Yoshiaki Fujii, Kamo Elementary School, Japan
  3. Mitsunori Yatsuka, Shinshu University, Japan
  4. Yoshinori Higashibara, Shinshu University, Japan
Designing an Adaptive Learning Experience in Higher Education: A Critical Perspective
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Kathryn Wozniak, Concordia University Chicago, United States
  2. Christopher Lilly, Concordia University Chicago, United States
  3. Helga Hambrock, Concordia University Chicago, United States
  4. Richard Richter, Concordia University Chicago, United States
  5. Carol Reiseck, Concordia University Chicago, United States
Providing Warmth & Empathy in an On-Line Classroom
11:55 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Joan Henley, Arkansas State University, United States
  2. Jackie McBride, Arkansas State University, United States
  3. Diana Williams, Arkansas State University, United States
  4. Joanna Grymes, Arkansas State University, United States

Whitney

No presider for this session.
Designing a system for rating listening materials
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Adam Murray, Miyazaki International College, Japan
Teaching Creative Writing to the World: Showcasing the Liberal Arts in a MOOC Landscape of Business and Tech
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Jeffrey Goetz, Wesleyan University, United States
  2. Paula Blue, Wesleyan University, United States
  3. Dan Mercier, Wesleyan University, United States

Wright

No presider for this session.
Assessing Online Learning Gains in a Medical Clerkship Experience
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Shannon Cooper, Indiana University, United States
  2. Hayley Mayall, Northern Illinois University, United States
  3. Matthew Holley, Indiana University, United States
  4. Scott Renshaw, Indiana University, United States
Bringing Real-time Collaboration to the Non-Majors BiologyOnline Learning Environment Supporting Engagement and Team Building
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Mary Parker, University of Houston Downtown, United States
Using Data Visualization to Assess Faculty Development for eLearning Teaching and Learning
11:55 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Sara Frizelle, University of Washington Bothell, United States
  2. Andreas Brockhaus, University of Washington Bothell, United States