Concurrent Sessions - Tuesday, November 15 1:30 PM-2:30 PM

« back to Tuesday events

Banneker

No presider for this session.
3d Printing for Accessibility
1:30-1:50 PM
  1. John Foshay, Central Connecticut State University, United States
Ready, Set, Learn! Exploring the Power of Multimedia to Expand Teachers’ Effectiveness at Engaging Learners and Enhancing Student Achievement
1:50 PM-2:10 PM
  1. Katie Alaniz, Houston Baptist University, United States
  2. Dawn Wilson, Houston Baptist University, United States

Bell

No presider for this session.
iPads in the Classroom: A Systematic Literature Review
1:30 PM-2:00 PM
  1. Md. Saifuddin Khalid, Aalborg University, Denmark
  2. Petur Elias Askham Guttesen, Aalborg University, Denmark
A Path to Formative Assessment Through Naturalistic Inputs
2:00-2:30 PM
  1. Jonathan Cohen, Georgia State University, United States
  2. Audrey Leroux, Georgia State University, United States

Edison B

No presider for this session.
e-Learning in Sports Professional Education
1:30 PM-2:00 PM
  1. Levente Nagy-Pál, Global Connect Academy Ltd., Malta
Braille Automated Grading Tool: The Unified English Braille Online Training Project (UEBOT)
2:00-2:30 PM
  1. Rosarin Adulseranee, eLearning Services, Northern Illinois University, United States
  2. Diane Alberts, eLearning Services, Northern Illinois University, United States
  3. Mike Taylor, eLearning Services, Northern Illinois University, United States
  4. Stacy Kelly, College of Education, Northern Illinois University, United States
  5. Sean Tikkun, College of Education, Northern Illinois University, United States

Edison C

Presider: Scotty D. Craig, Arizona State University, United States

Is Free Recall Active: The Testing Effect through the ICAP Lens
1:30 PM-2:00 PM
  1. Christiana Bruchok, Arizona State University, United States
  2. Christopher Mar, Arizona State University , United States
  3. Scotty D. Craig, Arizona State University , United States
Design of Pedagogical agents: the learning styles, the emotions and the color
2:00-2:30 PM
  1. Ana Lilia Laureano-Cruces, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Azcapotzalco, Mexico
  2. Lourdes Sánchez-Guerrero, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Azcapotzalco, Mexico
  3. Perla Velasco-Santos, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Azcapotzalco, Mexico
  4. Martha Mora-Torres, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Azcapotzalco, Mexico
  5. Javier Ramírez-Rodríguez, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Azcapotzalco, Mexico

Edison E

No presider for this session.
Implications of Media Richness and ICT's on Online Course Design/Implementation in Higher Education
1:30 PM-2:00 PM
  1. Carole Bagley, University of St. Thomas and The Technology Group, Inc., United States
  2. Jeff Olsen, Normandale Community College, United States
The Effect of Lesson Study Approach upon Critical Thinking Skills Development: An Investigation into Arabic Language Pre-service Teachers
2:00-2:30 PM
  1. Remzi Y Kincal, Atatürk University, Turkey
  2. Akan Deniz Yazgan, Canakkale Onsekiz Mart University, Turkey
  3. Osman Yilmaz Kartal, Canakkale Onsekiz Mart University, Turkey

Edison F

No presider for this session.
Designing a Constructivist Learning Environment (CLE): Global Warming
1:30-1:50 PM
  1. Maimoona Al Abri, George Mason University, United States
  2. Hossein Kord, George Mason University, United States
Less May Be More: The Effect of Streamlining Instructions for Discussion Protocols in Asynchronous Discussions
1:50 PM-2:10 PM
  1. Janet Zydney, University of Cincinnati, United States
  2. Kerry Patton, University of Cincinnati, United States
  3. Aimee deNoyelles, University of Central Florida, United States
  4. Baiyun Chen, University of Central Florida, United States
Designing and Implementing Gamification in Higher Education Online and Hybrid Courses
2:10-2:30 PM
  1. Aaron Chia Yuan Hung, Adelphi University, United States
  2. Emilia Zarco, Adelphi University, United States
  3. Diane Dembicki, Adelphi University, United States
  4. Monica Yang, Adelphi University, United States
  5. Mitchell Kase, Adelphi University, United States

Unscheduled

Evaluating E-Learning
  1. Thomas Reeves, The University of Georgia, United States
W3: Design Thinking for Educational Resources: Reimagining Instructional Design through Engaging Participatory Approaches.
  1. Stefanie Panke, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States

Whitney

No presider for this session.
The Capabilities Approach to Assistive Technology and E-Learning
1:30 PM-2:00 PM
  1. Heather Greenhalgh-Spencer, Texas Tech University, United States
Online Education, Minority Students, and Library and Information Science: A Longitudinal Trend Data Analysis of ALA-Accredited Degree Program Enrollment Rates
2:00-2:30 PM
  1. Elizabeth Lieutenant, University of Michigan, United States

Wright

No presider for this session.
Investigating the Effectiveness of Courseware Design: A Rasch-Measurement Approach
1:30 PM-2:00 PM
  1. Allaa Barefah, RMIT University, Australia
  2. Elspeth McKay, RMIT University, Australia
Twitter as a Tool to Promote Curricular Change
2:00-2:30 PM
  1. Rikki Lowe, Marshall University; Lincoln County Schools, United States