Concurrent Sessions - Monday, November 14 10:00 AM-11:00 AM

« back to Monday events

Banneker

No presider for this session.
Investigations on Instructors’ Use of Moodle’s Features in Higher Education
10:00-10:30 AM
  1. Serpil Yalcinalp, Baskent University, Turkey
  2. Hacer Turkoglu, Baskent University, Turkey
Blended learning systems in tertiary education: A comparative analysis of two universities from Rwanda and Mozambique
10:30 AM-11:00 AM
  1. Xavier Muianga, Eduardo Mondlane University, Mozambique
  2. Jean Claude Byungura, DSV- Stockholm University Stockholm, Sweden
  3. Henrik Hansson, DSV- Stockholm University Stockholm, Sweden
  4. Ranil Peiris Colombage, DSV- Stockholm University Stockholm, Sweden
  5. Inocente Mutimucuio, Faculty of Education - Eduardo Mondlane University, Mozambique

Bell

No presider for this session.
Technology in the Journalism Classroom
10:00-10:20 AM
  1. Lori Grata, Portage Area School District, United States
Scaffolding Student Writing Outside of Composition Classes: But I Don't Teach Writing!
10:20-10:40 AM
  1. Joanna Grymes, Arkansas State University, United States
  2. Diana Williams, Arkansas State University, United States
  3. Jackie McBride, Arkansas State University, United States
  4. Joan Henley, Arkansas State University, United States
Meditation and Critical Thinking and Individual Characteristics: A Quasi- Experimental Study
10:40 AM-11:00 AM
  1. Barbara Fedock, University of Phoenix, United States
  2. Susan Ferebees, University of Phoenix, United States
  3. Alicia Holland, University of Phoenix , United States
  4. Gwendolyn Dooley, University of Phoenix, United States
  5. Liston Bailey, University of Phoenix, United States

Edison B

No presider for this session.
A Review and Categorization of Instructional Design Models
10:00-10:30 AM
  1. Mehmet Donmez, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
  2. Kursat Cagiltay, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
The Current Status and Future Directions in the Development of the Cyber Home Learning System in Korea
10:30 AM-11:00 AM
  1. Myunghee Kang, Ewha Womans University, Korea (South)
  2. Seyoung Kim, Hansung University, Korea (South)
  3. Seonghye Yoon, Ewha Womans University, Korea (South)
  4. Warren Chung, Ewha Womans University, Korea (South)

Edison C

No presider for this session.
Creating Learning Spaces in the Blogosphere: Lessons Learned from Initiating a Group Blog on Community Engagement
10:00-10:30 AM
  1. John Stephens, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States
  2. Stefanie Panke, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States
A pilot study on University Students’ Learning Behavior in BYOD
10:30 AM-11:00 AM
  1. Ruiying Huai, School of Educational Technology, Beijing Normal University,China, China
  2. Baoping Li, School of Educational Technology, Beijing Normal University,China, China

Edison E

No presider for this session.
Instructor Efforts to Address Cultural Diversity in MOOC Design and Application
10:00-10:30 AM
  1. Curtis J. Bonk, Indiana University, United States
  2. Meina Zhu, Indiana University, United States
  3. Annisa Sari, Indiana University, United States
  4. Minkyoung Kim, Texas Tech University, United States
  5. Najia Sabir, Indiana UNiversity, United States
  6. Shuya Xu, Indiana University, United States
Feedback in the Learning Loop - how Moodle data help us steer progress –
10:30 AM-11:00 AM
  1. Andreas Baumgart, HAW HamburgUniversity of Applied Sciences Hamburg, Germany

Edison F

No presider for this session.
Accomplished Teaching: Using Video Recorded Micro-teaching Discourse to Build Candidate Teaching Competencies
10:00-10:30 AM
  1. Denise Shaw, Central Washington University, United States

Wright

No presider for this session.
Extracting Formulaic Sequences Containing Useful Expressions for Language Learning from Closed Caption TV Corpus
10:00-10:30 AM
  1. Hajime Mochizuki, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Japan
  2. Kohji Shibano, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Japan
Computer-Assisted Instruction in Early Literacy for African American, Economically Disadvantaged Children
10:30 AM-11:00 AM
  1. Haya Shamir, Waterford Research Institute, United States
  2. Kathryn Feehan, Waterford Research Institute, United States
  3. Erik Yoder, Waterford Research Institute, United States