Concurrent Sessions - Monday, November 14 4:00 PM-5:00 PM

« back to Monday events

Banneker

No presider for this session.
Towards a Persuasive Design Pattern for a Gamified M-Learning Environment
4:00-4:30 PM
  1. Ferial Khaddage, Deakin College, School of IT, Deakin University Melbourne Australia, Australia
  2. Christoph Lattemann, Jacobs University Management and Economics , Germany
  3. Helen Crompton, Darden College of Education Old Dominion University, United States
E-Learning: Where Do I Begin ?
4:30 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Walaiwad Chaiyabutr, Sukhothaithammathirat Open University, Thailand

Bell

Presider: Joanne Beriswill, Mississippi State University, United States

Development of Learning Contents for University Students and New Employees Unfamiliar to PCs
4:00-4:20 PM
  1. Toru Ochi, Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan
  2. Ryuji Miyazaki, Hiroshima International University, Japan
  3. Hiroyuki Dekihara, Hiroshima International University, Japan
Wikipedia in University Courses
4:20-4:40 PM
  1. Yu-mei Wang, University of Alabama at Birmingham, United States

Edison B

Presider: Kevin Feenan, Rockcliffe University Consortium, United States

Effective Teaching and Learning in Universities Through Availability and Utilisation of ICT Facilities
4:00 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Emmanuel O. Adu, University of Fort Hare, South Africa
  2. Kemi Olajumoke Adu, University of Fort Hare, South Africa
  3. Tarisai Chikungwa-Everson, University of Fort Hare, South Africa
Revisiting the Crossroads: Persistence Factors of Subject Matter Experts to Engage in Online Instructional Design
4:00-4:30 PM
  1. Leticia De Leon, The University of Texas - Rio Grande Valley, United States
Exploring change in graduate students’ perceptions of web-based education throughout an asynchronous course
4:30 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Maria Mama Timotheou, Cyprus Ministry of Education and Culture, Cyprus

Edison C

Presider: Takashi Yokoyama, Shinshu University, Japan

Determining Learning Status in SDN Construction Exercises
4:00-4:20 PM
  1. Takashi Yokoyama, Shinshu University, Japan
  2. Hisayoshi Kunimune, Shinshu University, Japan
  3. Masaaki Niimura, Shinshu University, Japan
Proficiency Evaluation e-Learning System for Using Machine Learning Technique
4:20-4:40 PM
  1. Toshiyuki Maeda, Hannan University, Japan
  2. Sho Yoneda, Hannan University, Japan
  3. Mikuni Totani, Hannan University, Japan
An Evaluation Of The Effectiveness Of Digital Tool Use In Undergraduate History Classes
4:40 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Scott Elliot, SEG Measurement, United States
  2. Gerry Bogatz, MarketingWorks, United States
  3. Cathy Mikulas, SEG Measurement, United States

Edison E

No presider for this session.
Challenges That Face Saudi Female Undergraduate Students When They Use Social Media as a Learning Tool
4:00-4:30 PM
  1. Alaa Kutbi, University of Windsor, Canada
  2. Zuochen Zhang, University of Windsor, Canada
Redesigning a statistical concepts course to improve retention, satisfaction, and success rates of non-traditional undergraduate students
4:30 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Nimet Alpay, Franklin University, United States
  2. Pamela Ratvasky, Franklin University, United States
  3. Natalya Koehler, Franklin University, United States
  4. Carolyn LeVally, Franklin University, United States
  5. Tawana Washington, Franklin University, United States

Edison F

Presider: Helen Teague, PBS TeacherLine, United States

First Monitoring Results of the “Tutti a Iscol@” Project - A Technology Based Intervention to Keep Difficult-to-Motivate Pupils in the School Mainstream System
4:00-4:20 PM
  1. Carola Salis, CRS4, Italy
  2. Marie Florence Wilson, CRS4, Italy
  3. Fabrizio Murgia, CRS4, Italy
  4. Stefano Leone Monni, CRS4, Italy
  5. Giuliana Brunetti, CRS4, Italy
  6. Andrea Mameli, CRS4, Italy
  7. Franco Atzori, CRS4, Italy
Civic Participation, Public Sphere Pedagogy, and Blended Learning Produce an Intergenerational Town Hall Meeting
4:20-4:40 PM
  1. Helen Teague, Pepperdine University, United States
  2. Charle Pruett, Pruett Gerontology Center, United States
  3. Chris Kyker, Texas Silver-Haired Legislature, United States
  4. Ashley Bryan, Abilene Christian University, United States
Navigating education, ethics and engagement in a social media world.
4:40 PM-5:00 PM
  1. David Webster, University of Gloucestershire, United States

Unscheduled

W1: Developing and Sharing Asynchronous, Personalized, and Interactive Learning Solutions: An E-Learning Workshop for Interactive Google (Bring your own device)
  1. Ami Gates, Kaplan University, United States
W2: Considering User Experience: Developing and choosing tools to enhance online learning
  1. Christian Rogers, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis (IUPUI), United States

Whitney

No presider for this session.
eLearning for edLeaders at Emporia State University
4:00-4:20 PM
  1. John Morton, School Leadership Department/Emporia State University, United States
  2. Dan Stiffler, School Leadership Department/Emporia State University, United States
  3. Nancy Albrecht, School Leadership Department/Emporia State University, United States
Finding the Right Balance when Redesigning a Pre-Calculus Course with Online Software
4:20-4:40 PM
  1. Ming Tomayko, Towson University, United States
Implementation of an Online Interactive Learning System for Teaching Computer Applications
4:40 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Joanne Beriswill, Mississippi State University, United States
  2. Angela Walton, Mississippi State University, United States
  3. Taylor Yarbrough, Mississippi State University, United States

Wright

No presider for this session.
Drop-out, Retention, Satisfaction and Attainment of Online Learners of Dutch in Adult education
4:00-4:30 PM
  1. Liesbeth De Paepe, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB), Belgium
  2. Chang Zhu, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB), Belgium
  3. Koen DePryck, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB), Belgium
Parents’ Perceptions of Teacher Engagement at a Cyber Charter High School
4:30 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Jered Borup, George Mason University, United States
  2. Mark Stevens, George Mason University, United States