Concurrent Sessions - Wednesday, November 16 1:30 PM-2:30 PM

« back to Wednesday events

Banneker

No presider for this session.
Enhancing Mobile Learning Games with Spaced-Repetition and Content-Selection Algorithms
1:30 PM-2:00 PM
  1. Florian Schimanke, HSW - University of Applied Sciences, Germany
  2. Robert Mertens, HSW - University of Applied Sciences, Germany
  3. Oliver Vornberger, University of Osnabrueck, Germany
  4. Jonathan Hillebrand, Jaysquared Mobile & Web Apps, Germany
Leadership, Medication Administration, and Knowledge Retention: A Quality Improvement Project
2:00-2:30 PM
  1. Pamela Treister, New York Institute of Technology, United States

Bell

No presider for this session.
Viral Marketing and Massive Open Online Courses: Low Cost Entry Point to Build Brand Recognition for Online Education
1:30 PM-2:00 PM
  1. Christine Kroll, University of Buffalo, United States
  2. Louise Lalli, University at Buffalo, United States
  3. Anne Reed, University at Buffalo, United States
  4. Lisa Stephens, University at Buffalo, United States
What concerns faculty about teaching online: The effect of organizational structuration to teaching online
2:00-2:30 PM
  1. Albert Galloway, Seton Hall University, United States
  2. Daniel Gutmore, Seton Hall University, United States

Edison C

No presider for this session.
Benefits and Challenges of Applying Research Based Wiggins Backward Design Model to Standardized Curriculum for an Online University
1:30-1:50 PM
  1. Elizabeth Hansen, Independence Univerisity, United States
Collegiality and Constraints for Online Courses
1:50 PM-2:10 PM
  1. Diana Williams, Arkansas State University, United States
  2. Joanna Grymes, Arkansas State University, United States
  3. Joan Henley, Arkansas State University, United States
  4. Jackie McBride, Arkansas State University, United States
Motivating Learners to Make the Most of their eLearning Experience
2:10-2:30 PM
  1. Angela Payne, Pearson Design Based Research, United States
  2. Dan Shapera, Pearson Design Based Research, United States

Edison E

No presider for this session.
Capacity Building in Social Development for Latin America through ELearning
1:30-1:50 PM
  1. Stella Porto, Inter-American Development Bank, United States
A New Model of Education Poverty Alleviation Based on Deyan Cloud Video Platform---A Case Study of Taijiang County of Guizhou Province
1:50 PM-2:10 PM
  1. Zhongwu Zhu, Guizhou GreenNet Technology Co., Ltd, China
  2. Hao Yang, Guizhou GreenNet Technology Co., Ltd, China
  3. Zhumei Liu, Guizhou GreenNet Technology Co., Ltd, China
  4. Zhiyi Bi, Guizhou GreenNet Technology Co., Ltd, China
  5. Ying Tang, Guizhou GreenNet Technology Co., Ltd, China

Edison F

Presider: Noawanit Songram, Chulalongkorn University Thailand, Thailand

ICT Accessibility MOOC: Design and Implementation
1:30-1:50 PM
  1. Fatimah Wirth, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
  2. Christopher Lee, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
An Approach based on Social Network Analysis to Support Teaching Presence
1:50 PM-2:10 PM
  1. Francisco Medeiros, Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Paraiba, Brazil
  2. Alex Gomes, Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil
Factors of Virtual Learning Environment System to enhance 21st Century Skills in Creativity and Innovation for Higher Education Learners in ASEAN Cultural Community
2:10-2:30 PM
  1. Noawanit Songram, Chulalongkorn University , Thailand

Whitney

No presider for this session.
Designing for Scalability in a National Online Professional Development Program: A Case Study
1:30-1:50 PM
  1. Jennifer Pic, Project Learning Tree, United States
Best Practices in Teaching Lighting for Media Production in an Online Environment
1:50 PM-2:10 PM
  1. Lacey Fulton, Clarion University of Pennsylvania, United States
Using online meeting technology to create non-instructional opportunities for online students
2:10-2:30 PM
  1. Chris Roddenberry, Wake Technical Community College, United States

Wright

No presider for this session.
The Reciprocal Rights and Metacognitive Responsibility of Effective Digital Citizenships in Online Learning Environments
1:30 PM-2:00 PM
  1. Aileen Watts, Arkansas Tech University, United States
  2. Mohamed Ibrahim, Arkansas Tech University, United States
  3. Terri Toland, Arkansas Tech University, United States
Global Education, Service-Learning, and New Media: Using Technology to Prepare Students for Global Citizenship
2:00-2:30 PM
  1. Madelyn Flammia, University of Central Florida, United States
  2. Houman Sadri, University of Central Florida, United States
  3. Liana Bishop, University of Central Florida, United States