Concurrent Sessions - Wednesday, November 16 11:15 AM-12:15 PM

« back to Wednesday events

Banneker

No presider for this session.
Graduate Student Facilitation of Asynchronous Online Discussions in Asynchronous Online Courses
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Natalie Milman, George Washington University, United States
A Corporate International Trade & Customs Education Program: An Integrated View where Local Needs, Global Scope, Spiral E-Learning Pedagogies and Web-based Technologies Converge
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Ana Andrada, Cámara Argentina de Comercio y Servicios, Argentina
  2. Jonathan Lionel Pepe, Cámara Argentina de Comercio y Servicios, Argentina
  3. José Luis Gonzalez Selmi, Cámara Argentina de Comercio y Servicios, Argentina
Guide on the Side: Reconsidering the faculty role in student-centered online learning Award Paper
11:55 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Richard Pierce, Shendandoah University, United States

Bell

No presider for this session.
Pathways to use of online social media tools in distance learning
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Chinyere Ngurukwem, Federal College of Education, Obudu, Cross River State, Nigeria, Nigeria
  2. Emmanuel Ngurukwem, Federal College of Education, Obudu, an affiliate of the University of Calabar, Nigeria, Nigeria
Sharing a Way to Combat Plagiarism in an EFL Class: Still Popular!
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Christine Sabieh, Notre Dame University, Lebanon
Digital Divide in Online Learning in Qatar
11:55 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Manal Alkarzon, Northern Illinois University, United States
  2. Hayley Mayall, Northern Illinois University, United States
  3. David Walker, Northern Illinois University, United States

Edison C

No presider for this session.
Mobile Learning in Online Language Course: Pedagogy and Issues
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Hui-Ya Chuang, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa, United States
Using Student Voice to Examine Teacher Practices at a Cyber Charter High School
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Jered Borup, George Mason University, United States
  2. Mark Stevens, George Mason University, United States
Students’ Perception of Satisfaction with Personalised Feedback Received from Instructors in an Online Environment
11:55 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Dolors Plana-Erta, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya (UOC), Spain
  2. Soledad Moya, ESADE Business and Law School, Spain
  3. Pep Simo, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain

Edison D

No presider for this session.
Harnessing the global revolution in learning to advance efforts to lift people out of poverty and boost shared prosperity
11:15 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Sheila Jagannathan, World Bank Group, USA, United States

Edison E

No presider for this session.
Problems of Gaining Neuronavigation Skills on Surgical Education Programs: A case study in Turkey
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Nergiz Ercil Cagiltay, Atilim University, Turkey
  2. Alp Ozgun Borcek, Gazi University, Turkey
  3. Gul Tokdemir, Cankaya University, Turkey
  4. Hadi Hakan Maras, Cankaya University, Turkey
  5. Damla Topalli, Atilim University, Turkey
The Pedagogical Variation Model: Work-Based Learning and Teaching Online for the 21st Century
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Maria SUSY Rogers, University of South Wales UK, United Kingdom
Examining self-regulated learning in an asynchronous, online course: A qualitative study
11:55 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Sarah North, University of Minnesota, United States

Edison F

No presider for this session.
An Investigation of Adolescents’ Attitudes Towards Digital Technology
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Emine Cabı, Baskent University, Turkey

Whitney

No presider for this session.
Preparing Leaders for Technology Rich Organizations: The Case of School Administrators
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Matt Gehrett, Fresno Pacific University, United States
  2. Scot Headley, George Fox University, United States
  3. Marc Shelton, George Fox University, United States
Empowering Pre-service Teachers to Integrate Technology: The Effect of Project-Based Instruction on Students’ Self-regulation and Self-Efficacy Perception in Face-to-Face, Hybrid and Online Learning Environment
11:45 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Mohamed Ibrahim, Arkansas Tech University, United States
  2. Rebecca Callaway, Arkansas Tech University, United States

Wright

No presider for this session.
Mobile Learning with Active Navigation
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Christian Rogers, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis (IUPUI), United States
Applied Technological Innovations for Learning: User Perceptions of an Augmented Reality Tutorial on DNA Molecular Modeling
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Parviz Safadel, Texas Tech University, United States
  2. David White, Texas Tech University, United States