Concurrent Sessions - Tuesday, June 26 6:00 PM-7:00 PM

« back to Tuesday events

Koepelzaal

Presider: Douglass Scott, Waseda University, Japan

Using Digital Badges to Demonstrate Teaching Competencies in an ePortfolio
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Lorraine Beaudin, University of Lethbridge, Canada
  2. Olesha Ratther, University of Lethbridge, Canada
Parent-Teacher Communication: Strategies, Tools, and Pitfalls
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Siri Anderson, St. Catherine University, United States
  2. Gerald Ardito, Pace University, United States
Personhood: what do we think we are doing
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Owen Kelly, Arcada university of applied science, Finland
Analyzing Speech and Pronunciation Performance Virtually
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Todd Cooper, National Institute of Technology, Toyama College, Japan
  2. Nobuyuki Gomi, National Institute of Technology, Fukui College, Japan
  3. Yuki Miyashita, National Institute of Technology, Fukui College, Japan
  4. Akira Tsukada, National Institute of Technology, Toyama College, Japan
Building a Community of Students in Moodle
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Niila Tamminen, Humak, Finland
  2. Johanna Henriksson, Humak, Finland
Development of Interactive Virtual Learning Environment to Cultivate Spatial Thinking
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Yukako Miyanishi, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Waseda University, Japan
  2. Toru Nagahama, Faculty of Human Sciences, Waseda University, Japan
  3. Yusuke Morita, Faculty of Human Sciences, Japan
Integrative analog-to-digital feedback system
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Hyeon Woo Lee, Sangmyung University, Korea (South)
  2. Yoon Mi Cha, Sangmyung University, Korea (South)
  3. Hye Yeon Lee, Pennsylvania State University, United States
  4. Eun Jin Kim, Sangmyung University, Korea (South)
  5. Kibeom Kim, Sangmyung University, Korea (South)
Making a Case for Digital Inquiry: Using Wearable Video Technology to Engage in Perspective Taking and Inquiry
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Cassidy Hall, University of Idaho, United States
  2. Ricky Mullins, Virginia Tech, United States
  3. Melinda Davis, University of Idaho, United States
  4. Jaap Vos, University of Idaho, United States
Dancing Between Pedagogy, Andragogy and Heutagogy: Dance as a Metaphor for the Learning Relationship Between Post-Graduate Learners and Faculty
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Mark Rasi, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Borrowing from literacy pedagogy: Using information and communication technologies ‘to, with and by’ students
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Sandra Williamson-Leadley, University of Otago College of Education, New Zealand
An exploratory study on Happiness from Happiness Education for Teacher
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Bokmi Park, Seoul National University, Korea (South)
  2. Jungeun Woo, Seoul national university, Korea (South)
  3. Yunhee Lee, Seoul national univetsity, Korea (South)
International student consultancies: undertaking online research as learning-by-teaching
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Owen Kelly, Arcada university of applied science, Finland
The exploration of learning effectiveness of elementary school students towards ecology-education-based inquiry game
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Chiungsui Chang, Dept of Educational Technology, Tamkang University, Taiwan
  2. Feiling Chien, Kainan University, Taiwan
Development of Automatic Language Classroom Analysis System
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Hiroki Ishizuka, Hokkaido University of Education, Asahikawa Campus, Japan
  2. Ronald KIbler, Hokkaido Komazawa University, Japan
A Pilot Study on the Effects of a VR based Learning Equipment about Diurnal Motion using 3D Gesture Manipulation
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Norio Setozaki, Nagasaki University, Japan
  2. Keisuke Tajiri, Waseda University, Japan
  3. Toru Nagahama, Waseda University, Japan
  4. Yusuke Morita, Waseda University, Japan
Trend Analysis and Implications of Converged Education Research for Computational Thinking Improvement
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Eunwoo Joung, Korea National University of Education, Korea (South)
  2. Youngjun Lee, Korea National University of Education, Korea (South)
AR-based Science Exploration Using Smart Glass
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Ming-Puu Chen, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
  2. Yi-Husan CHEN, Soochow University, Taiwan
  3. Chia-Hung Cheng, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
Designing for Openness: Multiple Audiences, Formats and Delivery Channels - Local Government in North Carolina E-Book, Podcast and AR Channel
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Stefanie Panke, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States
  2. Rick Morse, School of Government, UNC Chapel Hill, United States
Searching Indirectly for Dyslexics in an L2 Reading Class
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Kurt Ackermann, Hokusei Gakuen University Junior College, Japan
Exploring the factors affecting learning satisfaction in the K-MOOC learning environment
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Eugene Lim, Seoul National University of Science & Technology, Korea (South)
  2. Suyoun Kim, Seoul National University of Science & Technology, Korea (South)
A Trial Study on Relationship between Learner’s Pupillary Changes and Interests in an Iterated High Speed Educational Video
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Toru Nagahama, Waseda University, Japan
  2. Yukako Miyanishi, Waseda University, Japan
  3. Shuntaro Mitomo, Waseda university, Japan
  4. Yusuke Morita, Waseda University, Japan
Enhancing Pre-Service Teachers’ Interdisciplinary Team Teaching Through Online Collaborative Reflective Practice
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Xiaojun Chen, St. John's University, United States
Using Open Educational Resources to Promote Student Success in College Mathematics
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Danielle Truszkowski, The Community College of Baltimore County (USA), United States
  2. Peter Surgent, The Community College of Baltimore County (USA), United States
Developing game-based learning materials for classical Chinese learning
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Yi Hsuan Wang, Department Educational Technology Tamkang university, Taiwan
Guiding User’s Attention in Chats: Evidence from Eye Movement Analysis
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Madeleine Ratter, Leuphana University Lueneburg, Germany
  2. Michael Oehl, Leuphana University Lueneburg, Germany
Do We Learn More with Explicit References? A Closer Look at the Learning Protocol Approach to Chat-based CSCL
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Madeleine Ratter, Leuphana University Lueneburg, Germany
  2. Michael Oehl, Leuphana University Lueneburg, Germany
Proposing an augmented reality-based system for writing instruction
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Yi Hsuan Wang, Department Educational Technology Tamkang university, Taiwan
Who Needs VR When You Have VW(orlds)?
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. David Deeds, Schutz American School, Egypt
The User Experiences of MOOCs Website among College Students with Different Cognitive Styles
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Sz-Yu Lin, Tamkang University, Taiwan
  2. Chun-Yi Shen, Tamkang University, Taiwan
Constructing an Editable Modulized Online Activity System
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Sheng-Yi Wu, National Pingtung University, Taiwan
Collaborative OpenCourseWare Authoring: The SlideWiki Platform
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Alexander Mikroyannidis, The Open University, United Kingdom
Blue Pony eLearning
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Niila Tamminen, Humak, Finland
Instructional materials and students’ learning styles
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Patricia Fidalgo, Emirates College for Advanced Education, United Arab Emirates
  2. Ieda M. Santos, Emirates College for Advanced Education, United Arab Emirates
  3. Joan Thormann, Lesley Univeristy, United States
Application Development for Education Comparing the Image Pictures and Data by Superimposing
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Hitoshi Nakagawa, The Open University of Japan, Japan
  2. Masuo Murai, Kanazawa Seiryo University, Japan
  3. Yukie Sato, Kanazawa Seiryo University, Japan, Japan
  4. Yuki Kobayashi, Ibaraki University, Japan
  5. Atritomo Iwasaki, Iwami J-School, Japan
  6. Naruyoshi Tabe, Sky Co., Ltd, Japan
  7. Taiga Maruyama, Sky Co., Ltd, Japan
A Study of Innovate Learning on Mathematics Ability of University Students Engaged in the Career Jobs
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Hsiu-Lan Ma, Ling Tung University, Taiwan
  2. Der-Bang Wu, National Taichung University of Education, Taiwan
Enhancing student, customer and staff experience with virtual and mixed reality
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Ann Stevens, TAFE Queensland in partnership with the University of Canberra, Australia
  2. Gabriel Deragopian, Orora Limited, Australia
Blended Learning in Adult Education - Adult Learners Online (ALO) project. The quality and design of online and blended learning: research results and instruments in an online competence centre.
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Bram Bruggeman, Toll-net POV, Belgium
  2. Bram Pynoo, VUB, Belgium
Effective technology integration in teacher education
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Henk La Roi, Windesheim University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands
  2. Roland Bruijn, Windesheim University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands
Are you readieee? Taking the “eek” out of participating in fully online communities: Exploring Readiness using the Fully Online Learning Community (FOLC) Model
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Elizabeth Childs, Royal Roads University, Canada
  2. Roland van Oostveen, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
Multi-Lingual Pseudo Natural Language Programming Environment for Beginners
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Toshiyuki Maeda, Hannan University, Japan
  2. Yae Fukushige, Hannan University, Japan
  3. Masumi Yajima, Meikai University, Japan
  4. Akiyoshi Wakatani, Konan University, Japan
CreativeLab_Sci&Math: Innovative environments for learning Science & Mathematics
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Bento Cavadas, Politechnic Institute of Santarém, Portugal
  2. Elisabete Linhares, Politechnic Institute of Santarém, Portugal
  3. Marisa Correia, Politechnic Institute of Santarém, Portugal
  4. Nelson Mestrinho, Politechnic Institute of Santarém, Portugal
  5. Raquel Santos, Politechnic Institute of Santarém, Portugal
Next generation learning - Chuoagogy and technologies to transform lifelong learning
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Leslie Cordie, Auburn University, United States
  2. Michael Wooten, Auburn University, United States
What did Students Say in Online Peer Critique?
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Yu-mei Wang, University of Alabama at Birmingham, United States
Three Types of Practical Examples of Programming Education at Elementary Schools in Japan
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Yuki Kobayashi, Ibaraki University, Japan
  2. Susumu Kanemune, Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan
  3. Shizuka Shirai, Osaka University, Japan
  4. Hidenari Usui, Nakanohigashi Elementary School, Japan
  5. Takumi Shimizu, Elementary School Attached to Ibaraki University, Japan
Visualizing Relationships among Contents Topics and Learning Activities of Online Courses
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Toshiyuki Takeda, Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan
  2. Yasuhiro Hayashi, Teikyo Heisei University, Japan
  3. Katsusuke Shigeta, Hokkaido University, Japan
  4. Hideki Mori, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  5. Daisuke Kaneko, Hokusei Gakuen University, Japan
  6. Hidefumi Yagi, Tohoku University, Japan
  7. Tomohiro Nagashima, Carnegie Mellon University, Japan
Cultural Aspects and Online Pedagogy: Building International Learning Communities in an Online Educational Leadership Degree Programme
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Farida Danmeri, Tampere University of Applied Sciences, Finland
  2. Harue Dozono, Tampere University of Applied Sciences, Finland
  3. Barbara Tajti, Tampere University of Applied Sciences, Finland
  4. Päivi Mayor, Tampere University of Applied Sciences, Finland
The Effects of Practice Within Flipped Instruction for Professional Development: Teaching Preservice Teachers Literacy Based Behavioral Interventions
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Kristina Bielskus-Barone, Florida Atlantic University, United States
  2. Kalynn Hall, Florida Atlantic University, United States
Instructional Design: Connecting faculty, students as well as support structures and services to enhance instruction in higher education
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Marius Boboc, Cleveland State University, United States
  2. Madalina Tincu, University of Northern Iowa, United States
Statistical reasoning and attitudes towards statistics in distance education
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Petros Roussos, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
Micro-Lab: video simulations in online professional development Micro Credential model
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Shir Boim Shwartz, CET- center for educational technology, Israel
Engagement in online environments: A balancing act for faculty, students, and support staff
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Marius Boboc, Cleveland State University, United States
Engaging through Partnership, Faculty and Instructional Developers: A Shared Story of Course Design and Development
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Madalina Tincu, University of Northern Iowa, United States
Promoting Better Outcomes for All through Integration of Online Role Model Videos in STEM Courses
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Siri Anderson, St. Catherine University, United States
A Teacher Professional Development Platform in the Big Data Trend: The Development and Application of “TEAM Model Smarter Discussion Room”
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. I-Hua Chang, Department of Education, National Chengchi University, Taiwan
  2. Cheng-Mei Hsu, Department of Visual Communication and Design, China University of Technology, Taiwan
  3. Chuan-Wei Wu, HABOOK Information Technology Incorporate, Taiwan
Collaborative Evaluation of the use of curriculum mapping to track program learning outcomes
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Davina DeVries, University of South Florida Health, United States
  2. Beth Jordan, University of South Florida Health, United States
The Case-Study of “Young Programmers Travel with Odysseus”
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Vasiliki Karampa, University of Piraeus, Greece
  2. Foteini Paraskeva, University of Piraeus, Greece
Using Emerging Technology in Industry-Based Project for Education
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Ann Stevens, TAFE Queensland Gold Coast Region, Australia
  2. Gabriel Deragopian, Orora Limited, Australia
A Trial Study on Connected Learning Media for Correspondence High School Students
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Yusuke Morita, Waseda University, Japan
  2. Keiko Iizuka, Waseda University, Japan
  3. Toru Nagahama, Waseda University, Japan
A Systematic Review of M-Learning: Deepening Education or Widening the Divide?
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Carolyn Raynor, New Mexico State University, United States
  2. Karin Wiburg, New Mexico State University, United States
  3. Gaspard Mucundanyi, New Mexico State University, United States
Collaborative course design with faculty, instructional designer, and students for program development
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Beth Jordan, University of South Florida Health, United States
  2. Gwendolyn Wantuch, University of South Florida Health, United States
  3. Adriana Hughes, University of South Florida Health, United States
  4. Sarah Jacob, University of South Florida Health, United States
  5. Jordan Sachmann, University of South Florida, United States
A Web-based Learning Support System for the C Language with Automatic Generation of Blockly Programs
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Yuto Yamagata, JFE Systems, Inc, Japan
  2. Koji Kagawa, Faculty of Engineering, Kagawa University, Japan
Exploring social immediacy/intimacy in fully online learning communities through synchronous tools.
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Roland vanOostveen, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
  2. Elizabeth Childs, Royal Roads University, Canada
  3. Julianne Gerbrandt, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
  4. Kamal Awwadah, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
Motivating students and teachers in Sustainability through a Design Village
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Pushpa Ramakrishna, National Science Foundation, United States
  2. Ashish Amresh, Embry Riddle Aeronautical Univeristy Prescott, United States
  3. Mary Cavanagh, Arizona State University, United States
  4. Carole Greenes, Arizona State University, United States
Teachers’ Motivational Factors and Engaging Constructivist Teaching Activities in Constructivist-based Blended Learning Environments in Tanzanian Universities
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Haruni Machumu, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Belgium
  2. Chang Zhu, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Personal Brand and Digital Citizenry
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Fawzi BenMessaoud, Indiana University and Purdue University, United States
  2. Sarah Ryan, Indiana University & Purdue University, United States
  3. Thomas Sewell III, Indiana University & Purdue University, United States
Personal Branding and Digital Citizenry: Harnessing the power of Data and IoT
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Fawzi BenMessaoud, Indiana University and Purdue University, United States
  2. Sarah Ryan, Indiana University & Purdue University, United States
  3. Thomas Sewell III, Indiana University & Purdue University, United States