Concurrent Sessions - Tuesday, June 26 4:45 PM-5:45 PM

« back to Tuesday events

De Dam 1

Presider: Carl Christopher W. Beckford, University of the West Indies, Jamaica

An Analysis of the Stages of Teachers’ Concerns Regarding Education on Mobile Application Development: An Application of CBAM
4:45 PM-5:15 PM
  1. Seonghye Yoon, LET’s Lab (Leading Educational Technologists’ Lab), Korea (South)
  2. Woori Kang, BIPLUG, Inc., Korea (South)
Forget about traditional ways of teaching: creativity is in your heart
5:15-5:45 PM
  1. Janaina Minelli Oliveira, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
  2. Eliana Gallardo Echenique, Universidad Peruana Cayetano Heredia, Peru
  3. Mar Camacho, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
  4. E dwa r d A . L o c k h a r t, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
  5. Francesc Esteve, Universitat Jaume I, Spain

De Dam 2

Presider: Pedro Isaias, The University of Queensland, Australia

Mobile Personal Learning Environments: An Exploration of Interactivity in a South African Architectural Technology Context
4:45 PM-5:15 PM
  1. Patricia Harpur, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa
  2. Johannes Cronjé, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa
  3. Franci Cronjé, Vega School of Brand Leadership, South Africa
Innovative pedagogies and personalisation in STEM education with NEWTON Atomic Structure Virtual Lab
5:15-5:45 PM
  1. Tiina Lynch, Adaptemy, Ireland
  2. Ioana Ghergulescu, Adaptemy, Ireland

De Wallen

Presider: Mikael Kivelä, University of Helsinki, Finland

Retooling 3D documentation technology for education: A review of photogrammetry technique used as a guideline for digitizing objects in K-12 education
4:45 PM-5:15 PM
  1. Melis Baloğlu Aşut, Istanbul Technical University, PhD candidate, Turkey
The Scholarship of Technology Enhanced Learning: Reimagining SOTL for the Social Network Age.
5:15-5:45 PM
  1. Thomas Cochrane, Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand
  2. Vickel Narayan, Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand

Jordaan 1

No presider for this session.
A digital theater for drama based learning in the classroom
4:45 PM-5:15 PM
  1. Sung-en Chen, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering National Central University, Taiwan, Taiwan
  2. Yuan-Fu Lou, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering National Central University, Taiwan, Taiwan
  3. Wei-Yi Wu, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering National Central University, Taiwan, Taiwan
  4. Yu-Fang Liu, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering National Central University, Taiwan, Taiwan
  5. Gwo-dong Chen, Department of Computer Science and Information EngineeringNational Central University, Taiwan, Taiwan
Students and faculty perspectives on group work.
5:15-5:45 PM
  1. Ali Rezaei, CSULB, United States

Jordaan 2

No presider for this session.
The preferred situational context scenario type for drama based learning experience in digital theater.
4:45 PM-5:15 PM
  1. Mahesh Udayanga Liyanawatta, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, National Central University, Taiwan
  2. Yu-fang Liu, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, National Central University, Taiwan
  3. Yu-Tzu Liu, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, National Central University, Taiwan
  4. Yen-Hua Chen, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, National Central University, Taiwan
  5. Gwo-dong Chen, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, National Central University, Taiwan

Noord

No presider for this session.
Effects of questioning advance organizers on learning outcomes in a web-based learning object on research and academic skills
4:45 PM-5:15 PM
  1. Christine Brunn, Fachhochschule Lübeck, Germany
  2. Joshua Weidlich, FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany
  3. Theo Bastiaens, FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany
Applying First Principles of Instruction to Flipped Classroom in Engineering Education: Model and Instructional Strategies
5:15-5:45 PM
  1. JiYoung Lim, Ewha Womans University, Korea (South)
  2. Seyoung Kim, Ewha Womans University, Korea (South)

Oost

Presider: Nour El Mawas

Developing a MOOC on Introductory Programming as Additional Preparation Course for CS Freshmen
4:45 PM-5:15 PM
  1. Elisabeth Wetzinger, TU Wien, Austria
  2. Bernhard Standl, TU Wien, Austria
  3. Gerald Futschek, TU Wien, Austria
An Online Digital Storytelling Course for Older Adults: A Design Approach
5:15-5:45 PM
  1. Robyn Margot Schell, Simon Fraser University, Canada

Vondelpark

Presider: Jan Moritz Anke, University of Goettingen, Germany

E-Learning Modules for Sustainable Management – Requirements and Design Principles
4:45 PM-5:15 PM
  1. Jan Moritz Anke, University of Goettingen, Germany
  2. Matthias Schumann, University of Goettingen, Germany
Social innovations within makerspace settings for early entrepreneurial education - The DOIT project
5:15-5:45 PM
  1. Sandra Schön, Salzburg Research Forschungsgesellschaft mbH (Salzburg, Austria), Austria
  2. Christian Voigt, Centre for Social Innovations (Vienna, Austria), Austria
  3. Radovana Jagrikova, YouthProAktiv, Belgium