Concurrent Sessions - Friday, June 29 10:45 AM-11:45 AM

« back to Friday events

De Dam 1

No presider for this session.
Best of The Nehterlands: Personalized training by profiling learners to enhance cognitive flexibility Award Paper
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Yelim Mun, University of Twente, Netherlands
  2. L.M.J. (Liselotte) M.J. Eikenhout, University of Twente, Netherlands
  3. Karel van den Bosch, TNO, Netherlands
  4. Esther Oprins, TNO, Netherlands
  5. Jan Maarten Schraagen, University of Twente; TNO, Netherlands
Best of The Netherlands: The Team master Transition in Education with Technology, a new way of professional development.
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Aziza Mayo, Leiden University of applied sciences, the Netherlands, Netherlands
  2. Koos Eichhorn, Lucas onderwijs, Netherlands

De Dam 2

No presider for this session.
Preparing (student-)teachers in using technology in their teaching: An international perspective – Part 1
10:45 AM-11:45 AM
  1. Joke Voogt, University of Amsterdam/ Windesheim University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands
  2. Henk Sligte, Kohnstamm Instituut, Netherlands
  3. Anneke Smits, Windesheim University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands
  4. Ottavia Trevisan, University of Padua, Italy
  5. Marina de Rossi, University of Padua, Italy
  6. Erkko Sointu, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
  7. Teemu Valtonen, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
  8. Matthew C. Lambert, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, United States
  9. Jenni Kankaanpää, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
  10. Laura Hirsto, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
  11. Kati Mäkitalo-Siegl, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
  12. Jo Tondeur, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

De Pjip

No presider for this session.
Keynote Conversation: Pedagogical Model for Innovative Learning
10:45 AM-11:45 AM
  1. Heli Ruokamo, Univeristy of Lapland, Finland

De Wallen

Presider: Kurt Ackermann, Hokusei Gakuen University Junior College, Japan

Mobile Web Technologies in Sports: Design, Development and Evaluation of a Training Assistant
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Dominic Ellek, SRH Fernhochschule - The Mobile University, Germany
  2. Wolfgang Mueller, PH Weingarten, Germany
  3. Sandra Rebholz, PH Weingarten, Germany
  4. Stefan Koenig, PH Weingarten, Germany
Impact Study of Tourism Destinations' eLearning: The Case of the Switzerland Travel Academy
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Nicole Regazzoni, Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland
  2. Nadzeya Kalbaska, Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland
  3. Lorenzo Cantoni, Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland

Jordaan 1

No presider for this session.
Exploring Mobile Learning with High School Students in a Remote Area of Peru
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Linda Chmiliar, Athabasca University, Canada

Jordaan 2

Presider: Yehuda Peled, Western Galilee College, Israel, Israel

Level of digital literacies among Israeli college educational students
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Gila Kurtz, Holon Institute of Technology, Israel
  2. Yehuda Peled, Western Galilee College, Israel, Israel
  3. Orit Avidov-Ungar, Achva College of Education, Israel
Outcomes from Technology Enhanced Informal Learning Activities to Increase Middle School Students’ Interest in STEM
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Rhonda Christensen, University of North Texas, United States
  2. Gerald Knezek, University of North Texas, United States
  3. Samson den Lepcha, University of North Texas, United States
  4. Destiny Dong, University of North Texas, United States
  5. Samuel Liu, University of North Texas, United States
  6. Karen Wang, University of North Texas, United States
  7. Andrew Wu, University of North Texas, United States
  8. Huram-Abi Yotchoum Nzia, University of North Texas, United States

Koepelzaal

Presider: Joyce Johnston, George Mason University, United States

Developing Educational Design Researcher Capacity
10:45 AM-11:45 AM
  1. Susan McKenney, University of Twente, Netherlands

Noord

Presider: Loretta Teng, BCIT, Canada

Exploring cross-cultural digital competencies: Building the Global Educational Learning Observatory, GELO
10:45 AM-11:05 AM
  1. Roland van Oostveen, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
  2. Maurice DiGiuseppe, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
  3. Wendy Barber, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
  4. Todd Blayone, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
  5. Elizabeth Childs, Royal Roads University, Canada
Expanding Idea Generation Capability for Engineering Students in Design Thinking Workshops via Science Fiction Stories
11:05-11:25 AM
  1. Ayumi Kizuka, Faculty of Arts, Osaka University of Arts, Japan
  2. Kazuhiko Sato, College of Information and Systems, Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan
  3. Yoshiaki Mima, Faculty of Systems Information Science, Future University Hakodate, Japan
  4. Hidekatsu Yanagi, Faculty of Systems Information Science, Future University Hakodate, Japan

Oost

No presider for this session.
Development and evaluation of the food education support system for the purpose of improving the awareness of eating habits in Japan and China.
10:45 AM-11:05 AM
  1. Hiroshi Nakayama, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
  2. Yuuki Shimizu, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
  3. Abdusalam Dawut, Xinjiang University, China
An Open Learning Analytics Systems Ensuring Students’ Privacy
11:05-11:25 AM
  1. David Sichau, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  2. Lukas Fässler, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Learning in the Age of Distraction
11:25-11:45 AM
  1. Karl Bernard Sebire, University of New England, Australia
  2. Sue Gregory, University of New England, Australia
  3. Michelle Bannister-Tyrrell, University of New England, Australia

Vondelpark

No presider for this session.
AR and VR Meet Boiler Suits: Deriving Design Elements for AR / VR Trainings in the HVAC Industry
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Jennifer Beckmann, Fachhochschule Südwestfalen, Germany
  2. Katharina Menke, Fachhochschule Südwestfalen, Germany
  3. Peter Weber, Fachhochschule Südwestfalen, Germany
Contract Fire Brigade Firefighters' Perspectives on Transfer of Simulation-based Training
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Ida-Kaisa Teppo, University of Lapland, Finland
  2. Hanna-Leena Hyvönen, University of Lapland, Finland
  3. Hanna Vuojärvi, University of Lapland, Finland