Concurrent Sessions - Friday, June 29 12:00 PM-1:00 PM

« back to Friday events

De Dam 1

No presider for this session.
The Value and Necessity of Programming Communication Ability in Informatics Education
12:00-12:20 PM
  1. Jeongmin Han, Korea National University of Education, Korea (South)
  2. Soyul Yi, Korea National University of Education, Korea (South)
  3. Youngjun Lee, Korea National University of Education, Korea (South)
Ensuring Quality in Higher Education through Assessment Practices
12:20-12:40 PM
  1. Satya Sundar Sethy, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India
Augmented Reality Games and Motivation in Language Learning
12:40 PM-1:00 PM
  1. Ayse Taskiran, Anadolu University, Turkey

De Dam 2

No presider for this session.
Preparing (student-)teachers in using technology in their teaching: An international perspective – Part 2
12:00 PM-1:00 PM
  1. Joke Voogt, University of Amsterdam/ Windesheim University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands
  2. Henk Sligte, Kohnstamm Instituut, Netherlands
  3. Anneke Smits, Windesheim University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands
  4. Ottavia Trevisan, University of Padua, Italy
  5. Marina de Rossi, University of Padua, Italy
  6. Erkko Sointu, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
  7. Teemu Valtonen, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
  8. Matthew C. Lambert, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, United States
  9. Jenni Kankaanpää, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
  10. Laura Hirsto, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
  11. Kati Mäkitalo-Siegl, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
  12. Jo Tondeur, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

De Wallen

Presider: Carl Christopher W. Beckford, University of the West Indies, Jamaica

Teaching and Learning Leadership Skills Online: Experiences of Developing Leadership Skills in a Blended Learning Educational Leadership Programme
12:00-12:20 PM
  1. Päivi Mayor, Tampere University of Applied Sciences, Finland
  2. Virpi Heinonen, Tampere University of Applied Sciences, Finland
  3. Irena Teneva, London, United Kingdom
  4. Minna Hämäläinen, Tampere, Finland
  5. Silja Kostia, Lahti University of Applied Sciences, Finland
Digital Footprints in the IoT World: My Digital Citizenship and My Personal Brand:
12:20-12:40 PM
  1. Fawzi BenMessaoud, Indiana University and Purdue University, United States
  2. Sarah Ryan, Indiana University & Purdue University, United States
  3. Thomas Sewell III, Indiana University & Purdue University, United States

Jordaan 1

No presider for this session.
‘Don’t Think, Feel!’: Zoo Learning Support Based on Real Body Interaction with Virtual Environment
12:00-12:20 PM
  1. Mikihiro Tokuoka, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Tokyo University of Science, Japan
  2. Naoki Komiya, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Tokyo University of Science, Japan
  3. Hiroshi Mizoguchi, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Tokyo University of Science, Japan
  4. Ryohei Egusa, Meiji Gakuin University, Japan
  5. Shigenori Inagaki, Graduate School of Human Development and Environment, Kobe University, Japan
  6. Fusako Kusunoki, Department of Computing, Tama Art University, Japan
The effects of fantasy elements and fantasy-prone personality on player’s perception in the virtual world.
12:20-12:40 PM
  1. Yu-chen Hsu, National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan
  2. Siao-wei Huang, National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan
  3. Li-ling Chang, National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan
  4. Yu-hsuan Yang, National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan
Challenges of introducing Computational Thinking in Australian Schools
12:40 PM-1:00 PM
  1. Dorian Stoilescu, Western Sydney University, Australia

Jordaan 2

No presider for this session.
Monitor for ICT integration in Flemish education (MICTIVO): Research set-up and some preliminaries
12:00-12:20 PM
  1. Pieter Jan Heymans, KU Leuven, Research Centre for Information Management; Centre for IP&T, Belgium
  2. Eline Godaert, UGent, Department of Educational Studies, Belgium
  3. Jan Elen, KU Leuven, Centre for Instructional Psychology and Technology, Belgium
  4. Johan van Braak, UGent, Department of Educational Studies, Belgium
  5. Katie Goeman, KU Leuven, Research Centre for Information Management, Belgium
A Learner-Centred Approach for Lifelong Learning Powered by the Blockchain
12:20-12:40 PM
  1. Alexander Mikroyannidis, The Open University, United Kingdom
  2. John Domingue, The Open University, United Kingdom
  3. Michelle Bachler, The Open University, United Kingdom
  4. Kevin Quick, The Open University, United Kingdom
The Analysis of Factors Influencing Attitudes of Pre-Service Teachers toward Robots
12:40 PM-1:00 PM
  1. Eunkyoung Lee, KICE, Korea (South)
  2. Seong-Won Kim, Korea National University of Education, Korea (South)
  3. Youngjun Lee, Korea National University of Education, Korea (South)

Oost

No presider for this session.
Personalized Long-term Student Guidance Towards Graduation
12:00-12:20 PM
  1. Vangel Ajanovski, Faculty of Computer Science and Engineering, Ss Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje, Macedonia
Enabling Teachers to Create Authentic Interview Simulations
12:20-12:40 PM
  1. Iza Marfisi, LIUM, France
  2. Isabelle Vinatier, CREN, France
  3. Elisabetta Bevacqua, Lab-STICC, France
  4. Mamadou Kébé, LIUM, France
ICT as a pedagogical tool in secondary schools teaching and learning: policy and practices interplays
12:40 PM-1:00 PM
  1. Haruni Machumu, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
  2. Anathe Rabiel, Institute of Adult Education, Tanzania
  3. Mustapha Almasi, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

Vondelpark

No presider for this session.
Still Relevant? Gagné’s Nine Events of Instruction in the Online World
12:00-12:20 PM
  1. Monica Surrency, University of North Texas (Denton) & Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Worldwide, United States
  2. Donna Barbie, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, United States
Development of Instructional Design Strategies for a Physical Computing Program to Enhance Creative Problem Solving
12:20-12:40 PM
  1. Taejung Park, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Korea (South)
  2. Kwangil Kim, CAC Inc., Korea (South)
Using Social Media Platforms in the United Arab Emirates to Create Ethical, Cultural and Social Awareness through Emotional Intelligence Principles
12:40 PM-1:00 PM
  1. Maya Al Hawary, Hamadan Bin Mohammed Smart University, United Arab Emirates