Concurrent Sessions - Thursday, June 28 4:45 PM-5:45 PM

« back to Thursday events

Jordaan 1

Presider: Hans-Peter Steinbacher, University of Applied Sciences FH Kufstein Tirol, Austria

From Refugee to Programmer? An Action-Based Learning Approach for Teaching Coding to Refugees
4:45 PM-5:15 PM
  1. Daniela Wolf, Ferdinand Porsche FernFH, Austria
  2. Martin Ebner, Technische Universität Graz, Austria

Jordaan 2

Presider: Alona Forkosh Baruch, Levinsky College of Education, Tel Aviv University, Israel

“Alexa, tell me about using a virtual assistant in the classroom”
4:45 PM-5:15 PM
  1. Tonia A Dousay, University of Idaho, United States
  2. Cassidy Hall, University of Idaho, United States
Preservice Teachers’ Practices in Social Digital Curation: Towards Authentic Learning
5:15-5:45 PM
  1. Rivka Gadot, Tel-Aviv University, Levinsky College of Education, The Open University of Israel, Israel
  2. Alona Forkosh Baruch, Levinsky College of Education, Tel-Aviv University, Israel

Koepelzaal

Presider: Erkko Sointu, University of Eastern Finland, Finland

Best of Finland: Developing Students` Multidisciplinary Competencies: ATS2020 Teaching and Learning Model Implementation in Finland
4:15 PM-5:15 PM
  1. Antti Syvänen, University of Tampere, Finland
  2. Anne Rongas, University of Tampere, Finland
  3. Jaako Vuorio, University of Tampere, Finland
  4. Jarmo Viteli, University of Tampere, Finland

Oost

No presider for this session.
Flipping the Classroom Effectively: Evaluation Results from a Course at The University of Queensland
4:45 PM-5:15 PM
  1. Pedro Isaias, Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation (ITaLI), The University of Queensland, Australia
  2. Blake McKimmie, School of Psychology, Faculty of Health and Behavioural Sciences, The University of Queensland, Australia
  3. Aneesha Bakharia, UQx, Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation (ITaLI), The University of Queensland, Australia
  4. John Zornig, UQx, Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation (ITaLI), The University of Queensland, Australia
Transforming a traditional class into an innovative gamified class: Lessons learned from a teacher's perspective
5:15-5:45 PM
  1. Biyun Huang, Information and Technology Studies Division, Faculty of Education, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  2. Peter Warning, Information and Technology Studies Division, Faculty of Education, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  3. Khe Foon Hew, Information and Technology Studies Division, Faculty of Education, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Unscheduled

I See What You're Saying: Applying Visual Communication Skills to Online Instruction
  1. Diane Wilcox, James Madison University, United States
  2. Tom Wilcox, Wilcox Media, United States

Vondelpark

Presider: Kurt Ackermann, Hokusei Gakuen University Junior College, Japan

Framework for Designing an OILE for Complex Dynamic Systems
4:45 PM-5:15 PM
  1. Aklilu Tilahun Tadesse, University of Bergen, Norway
Should You Go for Smartphones at School? How the Use of Modern Media in Class Influences IT-Competences
5:15-5:45 PM
  1. Walther Nagler, Educational Technology, Graz University of Technology, Austria, Austria
  2. Maria Grandl, Educational Technology, Graz University of Technology, Austria, Austria
  3. Maria Haas, Educational Technology, Graz University of Technology, Austria, Austria
  4. Martin Schön, Educational Technology, Graz University of Technology, Austria, Austria
  5. Martin Ebner, Educational Technology, Graz University of Technology, Austria, Austria