Concurrent Sessions - Thursday, June 28 2:15 PM-3:15 PM

« back to Thursday events

De Dam 1

Presider: Melinda Davis, University of Idaho, United States

Roundtables

Table 1 Flipping the classroom in a teaching methodology course for pre-service primary mathematics teachers
2:15 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Yip Cheung Chan, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Table 2 Online Publications: The Success and Saga
2:15 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Lindy Alan Valdez, California State University, Sacramento, United States
Table 3 Integrating Bloom’s Taxonomy in Assessing Student Online Discussion Postings
2:15 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Yu-mei Wang, University of Alabama at Birmingham, United States

De Wallen

Presider: Bram Pynoo, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

Blended learning in Adult Education - Is it the learner, the teacher or quality & design? Findings of the Adult Learners Online (ALO!) project in Flanders – Part 1
2:15 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Bram Pynoo, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
  2. Koen DePryck, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
  3. Chang Zhu, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
  4. Ellen Van Twembeke, KU Leuven, Belgium
  5. Silke Vanslambrouck, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
  6. Yves Blieck, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
  7. Hilde Van Laer, CVO Antwerpen / Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
  8. Brent Philipsen, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
  9. Jo Tondeur, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

Jordaan 1

Presider: Loretta Teng, BCIT, Canada

Evaluative Research on Virtual and Augmented Reality for Children Award Paper
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Seonghye Yoon, LET’s Lab, Korea (South)
  2. JeeEun Jang, Envisible, inc., Korea (South)
  3. JiYoung Lim, Ewha Womans University, Korea (South)
Using students’ reflections to understand their perceptions in introductory programming learning
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Anabela Gomes, Centre for Informatics and Systems – Univ. Coimbra & Engineering Institute of Polytechnic of Coimbra, Portugal
  2. Maria José Marcelino, Centre for Informatics and Systems – Univ. Coimbra, Portugal
  3. António José Mendes, Centre for Informatics and Systems – Univ. Coimbra, Portugal

Jordaan 2

Presider: Maya Al Hawary, Hamadan Bin Mohammed Smart University, United Arab Emirates

Supporting Cultural Connections, Collections, and Reflections through Technology in Short-Term Study Abroad Award Paper
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Kevin Oliver, North Carolina State University, United States
  2. Angela Wiseman, North Carolina State University, United States
  3. Michael Cook, Auburn University, United States
Increasing digital literacy skills of older adults through a digital storytelling project-based course
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Simone Hausknecht, Simon Fraser University, Canada
  2. David Kaufman, Simon Fraser University, Canada

Koepelzaal

Presider: Erkko Sointu, University of Eastern Finland, Finland

Best of Finland: Adult Playfulness in Simulation-based Healthcare Education Award Paper
2:15 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Tuulikki Keskitalo, University of Lapland, Finland
  2. Marjaana Kangas, University of Lapland, Finland
  3. Heli Ruokamo, University of Lapland, Finland
Best of Finland: Perspectives for the Pre-service Teachers’ Readiness to Take Advantage of ICT in Education Award Paper
3:15 PM-4:15 PM
  1. Teemu Valtonen, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
  2. Erkko Sointu, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
  3. Jari Kukkonen, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
  4. Kati Makitalo, Oulu University, Finland

Noord

Presider: Pedro Isaias, The University of Queensland, Australia

What Do Students Think about Integrating Formal and Informal Learning in Higher Education: A Case Study
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Boshra, Fuad Zawawi, George Mason University, United States
Collaborative Document Authoring as an E-Learning Component
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Nikolai Scerbakov, Institute of Interactive Systems and Data Science, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  2. Frank Kappe, Institute of Interactive Systems and Data Science, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  3. Vadim Pak, Institute of Computer Science and Technology, Saint-Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russian Federation

Oost

Presider: Klaudia Bovermann, FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany

Cyberbullying and its influence on academic, social, and emotional development of undergraduate students Award Paper
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Yehuda Peled, Western Galilee College, Israel, Israel
Using digital stories to develop a sense of being, belonging and becoming
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Ruth Geer, University of South Australia, Australia
  2. Bec Neill, University of South Australia, Australia

Oud West

Presider: Jaap Vos, University of Idaho, United States

Experiences of teachers in an online course on the PBL approach: the perception of the teacher's role in the digital age
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Orit Avidov-Ungar, The Open University, Israel & Achva Academic College, Israel, Israel
  2. Dina Tsybulsky, School of Education, Achva Academic College, Shikmim, Israel & School of Education, Tel-Aviv Univers, Israel
Evaluating the Effectiveness of Animated Cartoons in an Intelligent Math Tutoring System Using Educational Data Mining
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Giora Alexandron, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
  2. Gal Keinan, The Center for Educational Technology, Israel
  3. Ben Levy, The Center for Educational Technology, Israel
  4. Sara Hershkovitz, The Center for Educational Technology, Israel

Unscheduled

I See What You're Saying: Applying Visual Communication Skills to Online Instruction
  1. Diane Wilcox, James Madison University, United States
  2. Tom Wilcox, Wilcox Media, United States

Vondelpark

Presider: Kurt Ackermann, Hokusei Gakuen University Junior College, Japan

Learner Attributes and Technology-Enriched Environments Associated with Positive Climate Change Attitudes and Energy and Environmental Science Knowledge in Middle School Students
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Gerald August Knezek, University of North Texas, United States
  2. Rhonda Christensen, Institute for the Integration of Technology into Teaching and Learning, United States
Communication Education Program - Collaborative project with elderly persons by creating digital storybooks -
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Taeko Ariga, Doshisha Women's College of Libeal Arts, Japan
  2. Koichi Mori, Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, Japan
  3. Takehisa Mashimo, Seian University of Art and Design, Japan
  4. Nahoko Kusaka, Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, Japan