Concurrent Sessions - Tuesday, June 26 2:15 PM-3:15 PM

« back to Tuesday events

De Dam 1

Presider: Sandra Williamson-Leadley, University of Canterbury School of Education, Health and Human Development, New Zealand

Emerging Scholar Stream: Meta-Analysis or Systematic Review: Getting Your Dissertation Topic Approved, Grants Funded and Articles Accepted
2:15 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Joyce Johnston, George Mason University, United States

De Dam 2

Presider: Nour El Mawas

“... otherwise I will get lost”: Affective aspects of personal information management among preservice teachers
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Lilach Alon, Tel Aviv University, Israel
  2. Alona Forkosh Baruch, Levinsky College of Education, Tel Aviv University, Israel
  3. Rafi Nachmias, Tel Aviv University, Israel
The Validation of the MOOC Learner Engagement and Motivation Scale
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Min Lan, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  2. Khe Foon Hew, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

De Wallen

Presider: Heather May Gautreau, University of Alberta, Canada

Using Gamification to Foster Intrinsic Motivation and Collaborative Learning: A Comparative Testing
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Klaudia Bovermann, FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany
  2. Theo Bastiaens, FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany
Examining the Effects of Playing Video Games on Creative Thinking
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Shiang-Kwei Wang, New York Institute of Technology, United States
  2. Hui-Yin Hsu, New York Institute of Technology, United States
  3. Meesuk Ahn, Teachers College, Columbia University, United States
  4. Jiaye Yao, New York Institute of Technology, United States
  5. Huizi Chen, New York Institute of Technology, United States

Jordaan 1

Presider: Mikael Kivelä, University of Helsinki, Finland

Summative Evaluation of a Script-based Distance Training Course on Media Pedagogy for Teachers
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Klaus Stiller, University of Regensburg, Germany
  2. Regine Bachmaier, University of Regensburg, Germany
Exploring the revision process based on feedback from automated writing evaluation system
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Li Zhang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

Jordaan 2

No presider for this session.
The Impact of Additional Early Feedback on Doctoral Capstone Proposal Approval
2:15-2:35 PM
  1. Michelle Stallone Brown, Walden University, United States
  2. Beate Baltes, Walden University, United States
A Case Study of Quality Management for Online Education Performance Improvement in Korea.
2:35-2:55 PM
  1. Hyeon Dae Rha, Soongsil University Graduate School of IP Policy and Management, Korea (South)
  2. Hoi Seok Yang, Soongsil University Graduate School of IP Policy and Management, Korea (South)
  3. Byeong Jun Ju, Soongsil University Graduate School of IP Policy and Management, Korea (South)
A Study on the Classification of Online Education Types and Development of Quality Management Indicators for Lifelong Vocational Skills Development
2:55 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Hyeon Mi Rha, Korea Research Institute for Vocational Education & Training, Korea (South)

Koepelzaal

No presider for this session.
Best of Germany: A Cooperative Approach to the Challenges of Implementing e-Assessments Award Paper
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Dorothe Meister, Paderborn University, Germany
  2. Gudrun Oevel, Paderborn University, Germany
  3. Marcel Graf-Schlattmann, Paderborn University, Germany
Best of Germany: Developing Strategies for Digital Transformation in Higher Education: Not a Trivial Pursuit Award Paper
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Michael Kerres, University Duisburg-Essen, Germany
  2. Barbara Getto, University Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Best of Germany: Beyond the Buzzwords: A Strategy to Connect Curricula with the Digital World Award Paper
3:15-3:45 PM
  1. Thilo Harth, Muenster University of Applied Sciences, Germany, Germany
  2. Frank Dellmann, Muenster University of Applied Sciences, Germany, Germany

Noord

Presider: Diana Bogusevschi, Dublin City University, Ireland

The Relationship Between Learning Styles and Creativity Students: An Information Visualization Class Case Study
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Pedro Abreu, Centre for Informatics and Systems (Univ. Coimbra), Portugal
  2. Pedro Martins, Centre for Informatics and Systems (Univ. Coimbra), Portugal
  3. Penousal Machado, Centre for Informatics and Systems (Univ. Coimbra), Portugal
  4. Joel Arrais, Centre for Informatics and Systems (Univ. Coimbra), Portugal
  5. Anabela Gomes, Centre for Informatics and Systems (Univ. Coimbra) & Engineering Institute (Polytechnic of Coimbra), Portugal
Teacher Candidates' Development of Technology Integrated Instruction Using Quick Response (QR) Codes
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Nancy Sardone, Georgian Court University, United States

Oost

Presider: Kurt Ackermann, Hokusei Gakuen University Junior College, Japan

New Age Leaders
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Caroline Akhras, Notre Dame University, Lebanon
Digital Places: Location-based Digital Practices in Higher Education using Bluetooth Beacons
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Ian Glover, Sheffield Hallam University, United Kingdom
  2. Kieran McDonald, Sheffield Hallam University, United Kingdom

Oud West

No presider for this session.
Exploring Students’ Eye Movements to Assess Learning Performance in a Serious Game
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Asma Ben Khedher, University of Montreal, Canada
  2. Imène Jraidi, University of Montreal, Canada
  3. Claude Frasson, University of Montreal, Canada

Vondelpark

No presider for this session.
Technology Integration in a Foreign Language Course Using a Collaborative Action Research
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Ieda M. Santos, Emirates College for Advanced Education, United Arab Emirates
Theoretical Considerations for Design-based Learning from Gender Awareness Perspective in Korean Engineering Education
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Mi Kyung Cho, Ewha Womans University, Korea (South)
  2. Seyoung Kim, Ewha Womans University, Korea (South)
  3. Jiyoon Moon, Ewha Womans University, Korea (South)
  4. JiYoung Lim, Ewha Womans University, Korea (South)