Concurrent Sessions - Tuesday, June 26 10:45 AM-11:45 AM

« back to Tuesday events

De Dam 1

Presider: Carl Christopher W. Beckford, University of the West Indies, Jamaica

Social Bookmarking as a Component of E-Learning
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Nikolai Scerbakov, Institute of Interactive Systems and Data Science, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  2. Frank Kappe, Institute of Interactive Systems and Data Science, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  3. Alexander Schukin, Institute of Computer Science and Technology, Saint-Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russian Federation
A Methodological Approach to Evaluate the Effectiveness of Learner-Generated Digital Media (LGDM) Assignments in Science Education.
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Jorge Reyna, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
  2. Jose Hanham, Western Sydney University, Australia
  3. Peter Meier, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

De Pjip

No presider for this session.
Keynote Conversation: The Challenge of Personalized Learning in Schools
10:45 AM-11:45 AM
  1. Maurice deHond, Steve JobsSchools, Netherlands

De Wallen

No presider for this session.
Impact of Student-Generated Questioning Practices on Science and Literacy Learning
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Hui-Yin Hsu, New York Institute of Technology, United States
  2. Paul Kim, Stanford University, United States
  3. Heike Heidemeier, Rwth Aachen University, Germany
  4. Shiang-Kwei Wang, New York Institute of Technology, United States
Exploring Teachers’ Transitions to Maker-Educators
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Janette Hughes, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
  2. Laura Morrison, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
  3. Laura Dobos, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada

Jordaan 1

Presider: Carolyn Raynor, New Mexico State University, United States

Investigating the Effect of Using E-portfolio On Preservice Teachers’ Self-efficacy, Proficiency and Intention to Use Technology in their Future Classroom
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Mohamed Ibrahim, Arkansas Tech University, United States
  2. Rebecca Callaway, Arkansas Tech University, United States
Using E-Portfolios: A Key tool for Students’ to Qualitatively Witness their Journey of Growth
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Christine Sabieh, Notre Dame University, Lebanon
  2. Raphaelle Maria Akhras, American University of Beirut, Lebanon

Jordaan 2

Presider: Gavin Porter, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Developing e-learning system for English conversation practice using speech recognition and artificial intelligence Award Paper
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Makoto Shishido, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Design Thinking for Inclusive Community Design: (How) Does it Work?
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Stefanie Panke, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States
  2. Thilo Harth, Wandelwerk, Fachhochschule Münster, Germany

Koepelzaal

Presider: Ellen Taricani, Penn State University, United States

"I Am Pleased to Inform You That..." Insights and Advice on Getting Published in Educational and Instructional Technology – Part 1
10:45 AM-11:45 AM
  1. Ana-Paula Correia, The Ohio State University, College of Education and Human Ecology, United States
  2. Curt Bonk, Indiana University - Bloomington, IN, United States

Noord

Presider: Erkko Sointu, University of Eastern Finland, Finland

Learning Experience Technology Usability Design framework Award Paper
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Veera Kenttälä, Faculty of Information Technology, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
  2. Rebekah Rousi, Faculty of Information Technology, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
  3. Marja Kankaanranta, Faculty of Information Technology, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
Students’ perceptions of ICT use in higher education context
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Teemu Valtonen, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
  2. Erkko Sointu, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
  3. Jari Kukkonen, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
  4. Jenni Kankaanpää, University of Eastern Finland, Finland

Oost

Presider: Diane Wilcox, James Madison University, United States

Drawing Analysis of High School Students’ Conception of Technology-Assisted Science Learning, and Its Relation to Conception of Science Learning
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Heng-Yi Yeh, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
  2. Yu-Hsiang Tsai, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
  3. Hsin-Yi Chang, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
  4. Chin-Chung Tsai, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
  5. Min-Hsien Lee, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
The Use of Open Education Resources in Open Distance Learning for Teacher Professional Development in Gabon
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Verona Leendertz, North-West University, South Africa
  2. Jean Louis Ndoutoume Mendene, North-West University, South Africa
  3. Seugnet Blignaut, North-West University, South Africa

Oud West

Presider: Thierry Karsenti, University of Montreal, Canada

Using Technology to Support Common Core Based Close Reading Strategy: Preservice Teachers’ Experiences with the Use of New Online Platform
10:45 AM-11:05 AM
  1. Aslihan Unal, Georgia Southern University, United States
  2. Zafer Unal, USF St. Petersburg, United States
  3. Yasar Bodur, Georgia Southern University, United States
Quiet! I’m Reading: Texting in eBooks
11:05-11:25 AM
  1. Glenn Smith, University of South Florida, United States
  2. Robert Haworth, University of Western Ontario, Canada
  3. Beth Jordan, University of South Florida, United States
  4. Diane Austin, University of South Florida, United States
Learning to program a humanoid robot in a special-needs school
11:25-11:45 AM
  1. Thierry Karsenti, University of Montreal, Canada
  2. Julien Bugmann, University of Montreal, Canada

Unscheduled

Developing Transformative Leadership for New Learning Futures
  1. Mark Brown, Dublin City University, Ireland
  2. Ulf-Daniels Ehlers, Wurttemberg Cooperative State University, Germany

Vondelpark

Presider: Kurt Ackermann, Hokusei Gakuen University Junior College, Japan

Automatic generating of differentiated assessment tests within higher educational context
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Richardson Ciguene, Laboratory MIS from University of Picardy Jules Verne, France
  2. Céline Joiron, Laboratory MIS from University of Picardy Jules Verne, France
  3. Gilles Dequen, Laboratory MIS from University of Picardy Jules Verne, France
  4. Ben Manson Toussaint, Laboratory SITERE from Ecole Supérieure d’Infotronique d’Haïti, Haiti
From learning to teaching analytics: using the data collected in class to increase visible participation
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Emmanuel Zilberberg, ESCP Europe / CREF (Paris XII), France
  2. Cristina Davino, University of Naples Federico II, Department of Economics and Statistics –, Italy