Concurrent Sessions - Wednesday, June 27 2:15 PM-3:15 PM

« back to Wednesday events

De Dam 1

Presider: Ann Stevens, TAFE Queensland Gold Coast, Australia

“Ready or not, here we come!” : Teacher Educators’ Readiness to teach the 21st Century learner
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Pamela Cowan, Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom
  2. Stephen Roulston, Ulster University, United Kingdom
  3. Martin Brown, Dublin City University, Ireland
  4. Joe O'Hara, Dublin CIty University, Ireland
  5. Roger Austin, Ulster University, United Kingdom
The Effects of an Educational Augmented Reality Application on the Interpretation and Communication of Cultural Assets: The “Greek Type” Watermill’s Case
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Stavroula Tzima, Dept. of Cultural Heritage Management and New Technologies, University of Patras, Greece
  2. Georgios Styliaras, Dept. of Cultural Heritage Management and New Technologies, University of Patras, Greece
  3. Harilaos Zaragas, Dept. of Early Childhood Education (E.C.E.D.U.), University of Ioannina, Greece
  4. Athanasios Bassounas, Regional Directorate of P&S Education of Epirus, Greece

De Dam 2

Presider: Joyce Johnston, George Mason University, United States

MediaThing - A Learning Scenario Targeting on Research Skills
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Felix Winkelnkemper, Paderborn University, Germany
  2. Reinhard Keil, Paderborn University, Germany
Virtual Learning Environment (VLE): Its Impact on Primary School Children's Learning
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Noor Omar, University of South Australia, Australia
  2. Ruth Geer, University of South Australia, Australia

Jordaan 1

Presider: Ioana Ghergulescu, Adaptemy, Ireland

Computer games as inspiration for the development of a virtual learning platforms
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Camilla Gyldendahl Jensen, University College of Northern Denmark and Aalborg University, Denmark
  2. Elsebeth Korsgaard Sorensen, Aalborg University, Denmark
Utilizing Learning Analytics for Study Success: A Systematic Review
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Jane Yin-Kim Yau, University of Mannheim, Germany
  2. Dirk Ifenthaler, University of Mannheim, Germany
  3. Dana-Kristin Mah, University of Potsdam, Germany

Jordaan 2

Presider: Diana Bogusevschi, Dublin City University, Ireland

Developing a Marker-based Handheld Augmented Reality Application for Learning Mathematics
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Mawuli Akussah, Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa
  2. Johnson Dehinbo, Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa
Online Learning in Higher Education: Comparing Teacher and Learner Perspectives
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Peter Kilgour, Avondale College of Higher Education, Australia
  2. Maria Northcote, Avondale College of Higher Education, Australia

Koepelzaal

Presider: Hidekatsu Yanagi, Future University Hakodate, Japan

Best of Austria: OER-Certification for Higher Education Award Paper
2:15 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Martin Ebner, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Best of Austria: The Austria View of Copyright Law Award Paper
3:15 PM-4:15 PM
  1. Michael Lanzinger, Attorney-at-law in Wels, Austria

Noord

No presider for this session.
Primary Pre-service Teachers as Learning Designers of Collaborative Activities with ICT
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Adolfina Pérez Garcias, Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain
  2. Victoria I Marín Juarros, Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg, Germany
  3. Gemma Tur, Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain
  4. Alexandra Lizana, Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain
A Quasi Experimental Study The Influence of School Information Construction Strategy Based on Local Characteristics on Students' Information Literacy in Weak Areas
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Luo Anni, Department of Education Information Technology, East China Normal University, China
  2. Qian Dongming, Shanghai Engineering Research Center of Digital Educational Equipment, East China Normal University, China

Oost

Presider: Kurt Ackermann, Hokusei Gakuen University Junior College, Japan

Sustainability of Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs): Beyond Business Models
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Brenda Cecilia Padilla Rodriguez, Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León, Mexico
  2. Alejandro Armellini, University of Northampton, United Kingdom
  3. Susana Leticia de la Garza Escamilla, Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León, Mexico
A Systematic Review of MOOC Research Methods and Topics: Comparing 2014-2016 and 2016-2017
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Meina Zhu, Indiana University, United States
  2. Annisa Sari, Indiana University, United States
  3. Curtis Bonk, Indiana University, United States

Oud West

No presider for this session.
A Virtual Reality Teaching and Learning Environment for Chemistry
2:15 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Thomas Wilcox, wilcoxmedia.com, United States
  2. Diane Wilcox, James Madison University, United States

Vondelpark

Presider: Eugenia M W Ng, Lingnan University, China

Content Analyses of Asynchronous Discussions in Online and Blended Course Sections: Completing Phase 2 of Our Study
2:15-2:45 PM
  1. Gayle V. Davidson-Shivers, University of South Alabama, United States
  2. Angela Doucet Rand, University of South Alabama, United States
  3. Suriya "Em" Thongsawat, University of South Alabama, United States
Explore the effectiveness of using flipped classroom for university students to learn photo editing techniques
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Eugenia M. W. Ng, Lingnan University, China