Concurrent Sessions - Wednesday, June 27 4:45 PM-5:45 PM

« back to Wednesday events

De Dam 1

No presider for this session.
Student perception of the quality of discussion in a synchronous virtual classroom environment
4:45 PM-5:05 PM
  1. Kate Reynolds, The University of New Orleans Department of Curriculum, Instruction, and Special Education, United States
  2. Linda Flynn-Wilson, The University of New Orleans, United States
Co-Teaching Graduate, Online Teacher Education Courses: A Preliminary Look at the Advantages and Disadvantages
5:05-5:25 PM
  1. Janet Strickland, University of West Georgia, United States
  2. Jill Drake, University of West Georgia, United States

De Dam 2

Presider: Kurt Ackermann, Hokusei Gakuen University Junior College, Japan

Students’ perceptions of using technology in flipped classrooms environment
4:45 PM-5:15 PM
  1. Shadi Esnaashari, University of Auckland, New Zealand
  2. Lesley Gardner, University of Auckland, New Zealand
  3. Michael Rehm, University of Auckland, New Zealand
Georeferenced Learning Activities: An Experience with Moodle
5:15-5:45 PM
  1. Juan P. de Castro, University of Valladolid, Spain
  2. Adrián Rodríguez, University of Valladolid, Spain
  3. María J. Verdú, University of Valladolid, Spain
  4. Luisa M. Regueras, University of Valladolid, Spain
  5. Francisco Merino, University of Valladolid, Spain
  6. Ignacio Molina, University of Valladolid, Spain
  7. Luis C. Pastor, IES Antonio Machado, Spain
  8. José M. Ramos, IES Juan de Juni, Spain

Jordaan 2

Presider: Mayumi Hori, Chuo University, Japan

Adaptive Identity Authentication of Blockchain System-the Collaborative Cloud Educational System-
4:45 PM-5:15 PM
  1. Mayumi Hori, Chuo University, Japan
  2. Masakazu Ohashi, Chuo University, Japan
No prior experience necessary: Reflecting on the learning experiences offered by student-created online discussions
5:15-5:45 PM
  1. Ana-Paula Correia, The Ohio State University; College of Education and Human Ecology, United States
  2. Cara A. North, The Ohio State University; College of Education and Human Ecology, United States
  3. Ceren Korkmaz, The Ohio State University; College of Education and Human Ecology, United States
  4. Vicki E. Simmerman, The Ohio State University; College of Education and Human Ecology, United States
  5. Karen A. Bruce Wallace, Ohio State University; College of Education and Human Ecology, United States

Koepelzaal

Presider: Hidekatsu Yanagi, Future University Hakodate, Japan

Factors affecting pre- and in-service use of technology in teaching: Implications for research and practice – Part 2
4:45 PM-5:45 PM
  1. Daan Farjon, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
  2. Anneke Smits, Windesheim University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands
  3. Joke Voogt, University of Amsterdam/ Windesheim University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands
  4. Gerald Knezek, University of North Texas, United States
  5. Rhonda Christensen, University of North Texas, United States
  6. Dominik Petko, Schwyz University of Teacher Education, Switzerland
  7. Doreen Prasse, Schwyz University of Teacher Education, Switzerland
  8. Jo Tondeur, Vrije Univseristeit Brussel, Belgium
  9. Ronny Scherer, University of Oslo, Norway
  10. Fazilat Siddiq, University of Oslo, Norway
  11. Teemu Valtonen, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
  12. Erkko Sointu, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
  13. Johan van Braak, Ghent University, Belgium
Best of Austria: Austria’s Higher Education e-Learning Landscape - Summary of the Status Quo Award Paper
4:15 PM-5:15 PM
  1. Hans-Peter Steinbacher, University of Applied Sciences Kufstein, Austria

Noord

No presider for this session.
Reflecting on Challenges of Conducting Design-Based Research in Large University Courses
4:45 PM-5:15 PM
  1. Naemi Luckner, TU Wien (Vienna University of Technology), Austria
  2. Peter Purgathofer, TU Wien (Vienna University of Technology), Austria
  3. Geraldine Fitzpatrick, TU Wien (Vienna University of Technology), Austria
Integrating Informal Learning within a Formal Instructional Design Degree Program: A Design-Based Research Approach
5:15-5:45 PM
  1. Boshra Zawawi, George Mason University, United States

Oost

Presider: Ann Stevens, TAFE Queensland Gold Coast, Australia

When Robots Talk - Improving the Scalability of Practical Assignments in MOOCs Using Chatbots
4:45 PM-5:15 PM
  1. Lars Bollweg, Fachhochschule Südwestfalen, Germany
  2. Maik Kurzke, Fachhochschule Südwestfalen, Germany
  3. K M Asif Shahriar, Fachhochschule Südwestfalen, Germany
  4. Peter Weber, Fachhochschule Südwestfalen, Germany
Perception in VR 3D vs VR 360 video : How a key cognitive process in learning operates in virtual environments
5:15-5:45 PM
  1. Anne-Dominique Salamin, University of Applied Sciences western Switzerland, Switzerland (HES-SO), Switzerland