Concurrent Sessions - Wednesday, June 27 10:45 AM-11:45 AM

« back to Wednesday events

De Dam 1

Presider: Joshua Weidlich, Department of Technology-Enhanced Learning, University of Education, Heidelberg in Germany, Germany

How Engaged are Our Students? Using Analytics to Identify Students At-risk
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Tony Williams, Avondale College of Higher Education, Australia
  2. Jason Morton, Avondale College of Higher Education, Australia
  3. Peter Kilgour, Avondale College of Higher Education, Australia
  4. Maria Northcote, Avondale College of Higher Education, Australia
Learning Mechanism Aggregation - Towards Enhanced Student E-Learning
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Carl Christopher W. Beckford, University of the West Indies, Jamaica
  2. Ezra K. Mugisa, University of the West Indies, Jamaica

De Dam 2

Presider: Diane Wilcox, James Madison University, United States

Learning physics outside the classroom by combinating use of tablets and bodily activity
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Hannu Moilanen, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
  2. Sami Äyrämö, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
  3. Marja Kankaanranta, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
Examining teachers use of inquiry and mobiles for encouraging 21st Century Skills
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Cynthia Deaton, Clemson University, United States
  2. Benjamin Deaton, Anderson University, United States

De Pjip

Presider: Joyce Johnston, George Mason University, United States

Keynote Conversation: Classroom Usability
10:45 AM-11:45 AM
  1. Pierre Dillenbourg, EPFL Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland

De Wallen

Presider: Cara North, The Ohio State University, United States

I need a Training Program! Gamification of Online Case-based Learning
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Elena Novak, Kent State University, United States
  2. Mila Rosa Librea-Carden, Kent State University, United States
  3. Yonita Weiszhauz, Stow-Munroe Falls High School, United States
Role of Video Lectures in A Flipped Classroom: How Is Knowledge Applied in Collaborative Learning?
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Wakako Fushikida, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan
  2. Hiroki Oura, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  3. Ryota Yamamoto, The University of Tokyo, Japan
  4. Yuhei Yamauchi, The University of Tokyo, Japan

Jordaan 1

Presider: Jingrong Xie, The University of Kansas, United States

Assessing Student Learning Using Universal Design for Learning (UDL) Approaches
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Debra K Bauder, University of Louisville, United States
  2. Susie Gronseth, University of Houston, United States
  3. Thomas Simmons, University of Louisville, United States

Jordaan 2

Presider: Aklilu Tilahun Tadesse, University of Bergen, Norway

Achievement and attitudes in technology-supported postsecondary education: Complexity of relationships through the lens of meta-analysis
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Eugene Borokhovski, Centre for the Study of Learning and Performance (CSLP), Concordia.University, Canada
  2. Robert M. Bernard, Centre for the Study of Learning and Performance (CSLP), Concordia.University, Canada
  3. Rana M. Tamim, College of Education, Zayed University, United Arab Emirates
  4. Richard F. Schmid, Department of Education, Concordia University, Canada
Towards Serving the Data Warehousing/Business Intelligence Industry Better: Enrichment of a Postgraduate Course
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Carin Venter, North-West University, South Africa

Koepelzaal

Presider: Kurt Ackermann, Hokusei Gakuen University Junior College, Japan

Best of Ireland: Institutional Innovation and Strategic Reponses to MOOCs: An Irish Case Study Award Paper
10:45 AM-11:45 AM
  1. Eamon Costello, National Institute for Digital Learning, Dublin City University, Ireland
  2. Mark Brown, National Institute for Digital Learning, Dublin City University, Ireland
  3. Mairead Nic Giolla-Mhichil, National Institute for Digital Learning, Dublin City University, Ireland
Best of Ireland: The Motivations of Online Second Language Acquisition (SLA) Learners: The Need For Minority Language Perspectives Award Paper
11:45 AM-12:45 PM
  1. Conchur Mac Lochlain, Dublin City University, Ireland
  2. Mairead Nic Giolla-Mhichil, Dublin City University, Ireland

Noord

Presider: Avikam Gazit, Kibbutzim College of Education, Israel, Israel

Conceptual Gaps in Mathematics as a Research Base for a Successful Game-based Mathematics Intervention
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Karin M. Wiburg, Institute for Equity/Excellence in Math and Science Education/New Mexico State University, United States
  2. Carolyn Raynor, New Mexico State University, United States
An eye movement study on the abductive reasoning regarding genetics
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Li-Yu Huang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
  2. *Hsiao-Ching She, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Oost

Presider: Brenda Cecilia Padilla Rodríguez, Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León, Mexico

Developing and Evaluating a Website as an OER for Faculty Development
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Roberto Jr Figueroa, International Christian University, Japan
  2. Jennifer Clasara Fajardo, International Christian University, Japan
  3. Siaw Eng Tan, International Christian University, Japan
  4. Gibran Alejandro Garcia, International Christian University, Japan
  5. Eiman Yassin, International Christian University, Japan
  6. Insung Jung, International Christian University, Japan
Cross-cultural Design and Development of Courses for Faculty
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Anne-Marie Armstrong, Universidad Autónoma del Estado de Hidalgo (UAEH), Mexico
  2. Arturo Ocampo, Universidad Autónoma del Estado de Hidalgo (UAEH), Mexico

Oud West

No presider for this session.
German Language Training App for Primary School Children
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Alexander Schwaiger, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  2. Markus Ebner, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  3. Martin Ebner, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Incorporating quizzes into a 3D educational game calling web services
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Margaritis Kamitsios, University of Pireaus, Greece
  2. Spyros Papadimitriou, University of Pireaus, Greece
  3. Konstantina Chrysafiadi, University of Piraeus, Greece
  4. Maria Virvou, University of Piraeus, Greece

Vondelpark

Presider: Ellen Taricani, Penn State University, United States

Implementation and evaluation of an information moral education system through the experience of a perpetrator and a victim by VR and feedback method
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Hiroshi Nakayama, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
  2. Daichi Takishima, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
  3. Toshiki Matsuda, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Is Participatory Pedagogy Useful and Satisfying for Tertiary Students?
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Shadi Esnaashari, University of Auckland, New Zealand
  2. Lesley Gardner, University of Auckland, New Zealand
  3. paul Wattesr, La Trobe University, Australia