Concurrent Sessions - Thursday, June 28 10:45 AM-11:45 AM

« back to Thursday events

De Dam 1

Presider: Ellen Taricani, Penn State University, United States

Roundtables

Table 1 Examining the usability of images in the design of a web-based progress monitoring system for students who are Deaf / Hard of Hearing
10:45 AM-11:45 AM
  1. Simon Hooper, Penn State University, United States
  2. Rayne Sperling, Penn State University, United States
  3. Susan Rose, University of Minnesota, United States
  4. Jian Liao, Penn State University, United States
  5. Michelle Hepfer, Penn State University, United States
  6. Xinyur Li, Penn State University, United States
  7. Anne Marie Gardner, Penn State University, United States
Table 2 Entry Exam as an Online Course for Cultural Management Program in Finland
10:45 AM-11:45 AM
  1. Niila Tamminen, Humak, Finland
Table 3 Personalized Weekly Reports: A Step Further in Feedback for Greater Engagement and Self-Discipline in Distance Education
10:45 AM-11:45 AM
  1. Effat Zeidan, California Baptist University Online and Professional Studies Division, United States
Table 4 Learning Management System (LMS): A Hub for Teaching and Learning
10:45 AM-11:45 AM
  1. Kwong Nui Sim, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand, New Zealand

De Dam 2

Presider: Solange Lima

Research-Based Implications for Policy and Practice: Outcomes from EduSummIT 2017 – The Fifth International Summit on Information Technology in Education – Part 1
10:45 AM-11:45 AM
  1. Gerald August Knezek, University of North Texas, United States
  2. Joke Voogt, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
  3. Rhonda Christensen, University of North Texas, United States
  4. Koos Eichhorn, Lucas onderwijs, Netherlands
  5. Henk Sligte, Kohnstamm Institute for Educational Research, Netherlands
  6. Rowland Baker, Santa Cruz County Office of Education, United States
  7. Dominik Petko, Pädagogische Hochschule Schwyz, Switzerland
  8. Miri Shonfeld, Kibbutzim College of Education, Israel
  9. Anneke Smits, Windesheim University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands
  10. Dirk Ifenthaler, University of Mannheim, Germany
  11. Mary Webb, King’s College London, United Kingdom
  12. Jo Tondeur, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
  13. Sarah Howard, University of Wollongong, Australia

De Pjip

No presider for this session.
Keynote Conversation: Scalable, Actionable, and Ethical Learning Dashboard: A Reality Check
10:45 AM-11:45 AM
  1. Tinne de Laet, University of Lueven, Belgium

De Wallen

Presider: Maya Al Hawary, Hamadan Bin Mohammed Smart University, United Arab Emirates

Dropout in Distance Education and how to Prevent it
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Cathrin Vogel, FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany
  2. Jana Hochberg, FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany
  3. Sarah Hackstein, FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany
  4. Alina Bockshecker, FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany
  5. Theo J. Bastiaens, FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany
  6. Ulrike Baumöl, FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany
Assessing Alignment between High School IT Courses and State IT Curriculum Frameworks
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Marcia Mardis, Florida State University, United States
  2. Faye Jones, Florida State University, United States

Jordaan 1

Presider: Michiko Kobayashi, Southern Utah University, United States

A Case Study on 21st Century Skills Development Through a Computer Based Maths Game
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Nour El Mawas, National College of Ireland, Ireland
  2. Michael Bradford, National College of Ireland, Ireland
  3. Josephine Andrews, National College of Ireland, Ireland
  4. Pramod Pathak, National College of Ireland, Ireland
  5. Cristina Hava Muntean, National College of Ireland, Ireland
NordHunt – gamification for a smooth start of university life
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Line Kolås, Nord University, Norway
  2. Hugo Nordseth, Nord University, Norway
  3. Ståle André Nygård, Nord University, Norway
  4. Trond Olav Skevik, Nord University, Norway

Jordaan 2

Presider: Chauvin Rachel, University of Paris-Nanterre, France

Towards a Psychological Model for Learning in Avatar-based Virtual Environments: How Important is Spatial Processing?
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Patricia Boechler, University of Alberta, Canada
  2. Heather Gautreau, University of Alberta, Canada
  3. Erik deJong, University of Alberta, Canada
  4. Peter Sterling, University of Alberta, Canada
Flow-experience and acceptance in scenariobased e-learning settings in higher education - an empirical comparison of goalbased and gamebased learning environments.
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Silke Schworm, University of Regensburg, Germany
  2. Lisa Holzer, University of Regensburg, Germany

Noord

Presider: Kurt Ackermann, Hokusei Gakuen University Junior College, Japan

Mobile Technology and Learning: Ideation to Implementation to Iteration
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Benjamin Deaton, Anderson University (SC) - Center for Innovation and Digital Learning, United States
  2. Cynthia Minchew Deaton, Clemson University, United States
  3. Joshua Herron, Anderson University, United States
Mobile Learning: An Experience for Global Education
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Elias Goulart, Municipal University of Sao Caetano do Sul - USCS, Brazil., Brazil
  2. Päivi Aarrenieme-Jokipelto, Haaga-Helia University of Applied Sciences, Finland
  3. Mirva Hyypiä, Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland
  4. Sandhra Cabral, Municipal University of Sao Caetano do Sul - USCS, Brazil., Brazil
  5. Catia Milreu, Municipal University of Sao Caetano do Sul - USCS, Brazil., Brazil

Oost

Presider: Athanassios Jimoyiannis, University of Peloponesse, Greece

The context of online training, motivations and barriers on following them by travel agents in the United Kingdom, India and New Zealand.
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Nadzeya Kalbaska, USI – Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland
  2. Lorenzo Cantoni, USI – Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland
E-mentoring and novice teachers’ professional development: Program design and critical success factors
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Christina Spanorriga, University of Peloponnese, Greece
  2. Panagiotis Tsiotakis, University of Peloponnese, Greece
  3. Athanassios Jimoyiannis, University of Peloponnese, Greece

Oud West

Presider: Roni Linser, Open University of Israel, Israel

Technology Integration Professional Development for Rural Educators
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Melinda Davis, University of Idaho, United States
  2. Cassidy Hall, University of Idaho, United States
Do Anonymity and Choice of Role help to Motivate and Engage Higher Education Students in Multiplayer Online Role Play Simulation Games?
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Roni Linser, Open University of Israel, Israel
  2. Gila Kurtz, Holon Institute of Technology, Israel

Vondelpark

Presider: Klaudia Bovermann, FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany

Exploring Video Literacy and the Practice of Educators: Videos, Vlogs, Videoconferencing and Holographic Teleportation
10:45 AM-11:15 AM
  1. Julie-Ann Sime, Lancaster University, UK, United Kingdom
  2. Chryssa Themelis, Lancaster University, United Kingdom
Increasing Learning Efficiency and Quality of Students´ Homework by Attendance Monitoring and Polls at Interactive Learning Videos
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Josef Wachtler, Educational Technology - Graz University of Technology, Austria
  2. Marco Scherz, Working Group Sustainable Construction, Institute of Technology and Testing of Construction Material, Austria
  3. Martin Ebner, Educational Technology - Graz University of Technology, Austria