Concurrent Sessions - Wednesday, June 27 12:00 PM-1:00 PM

« back to Wednesday events

De Dam 1

Presider: Emmanuel Zilberberg, ESCP Europe / CREF (Paris XII), France

Assessing Pre-Service Teachers' Professional Identify Formation: Visually Representing the Teacher Self through Drawings
12:00-12:20 PM
  1. Sara McNeil, University of Houston, United States
  2. Susie Gronseth, University of Houston, United States
  3. Haoyue Zhang, University of Houston, United States
Response Justifications as Feedback in Clicker Activities: A Case Study on Student Performance and Calibration
12:20-12:40 PM
  1. Pantelis Papadopoulos, Centre for Teaching Development and Digital Media, Aarhus University, Denmark
  2. Antonis Natsis, Centre for Teaching Development and Digital Media, Aarhus University, Denmark
  3. Nikolaus Obwegeser, Department of Management, Aarhus University, Denmark
Facilitate students’ scientific explanations through the use of dynamic video-text vs. static image-text presentations: An Eye movement study
12:40 PM-1:00 PM
  1. *Hsiao-Ching She, National Chiao Tung University, Institute of Education, Taiwan
  2. Ya-Chi Lin, National Chiao Tung University, Institute of Education, Taiwan

De Dam 2

Presider: Cathrin Vogel, FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany

Preparing the next generation for effective technology integration in education: Teacher educators’ perspective
12:00-12:20 PM
  1. Müge Adnan, Muğla Sıtkı Koçman University, Turkey
  2. Jo Tondeur, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
A graph-based recommender system for training groups in the professional context
12:20-12:40 PM
  1. Laurie Acensio, Université Lille 1UMR CNRS 9189 CRISTAL, France
  2. Frédéric Hoogstoel, Polytech'Lille-Université de Lille, Lille, France, France
  3. Luigi Lancieri, Université de Lille-Equipe NOCE, Laboratoire d’Informatique Fondamentale de Lille (LIFL), France
Unexpected Insights: A Collaborative Autoethnography of the Experiences of International Students on an Authentic E-Learning Distance Educational Leadership Program
12:40 PM-1:00 PM
  1. Mark Rasi, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  2. Anita Jantunen, Tampere University of Applied Sciences, Finland
  3. Mark Curcher, Tampere University of Applied Sciences, Finland
  4. Hanna Teras, Tampere University of Applied Sciences, Finland

De Wallen

Presider: Ellen Taricani, Penn State University, United States

Education for Sustainable Development: Teaching and Learning Social Design with ICT
12:00-12:20 PM
  1. Mizuho Iinuma, Tokyo University of Technology, Department of Media Sciences, Japan
  2. Tagiru Nakamura, Tokyo University of Technology, Japan
  3. Hiroaki Chiyokura, Tokyo University of Technology, Japan
Why Do University Educators Use OER? A Cross-Cultural Study
12:20-12:40 PM
  1. Insung Jung, International Christian University, Japan
  2. Ilju Rha, Seoul National University, Korea (South)
  3. Jihyun Lee, Seoul National University, Korea (South)
Just Swipe and Learn? Use of Tablet Technology in Early Childhood Education Settings
12:40 PM-1:00 PM
  1. Sandra Williamson-Leadley, University of Otago College of Education, New Zealand

Jordaan 1

Presider: Anne-Marie Armstrong, Freelance Instructional Designer, United States

The Use of Adobe Connect and Studium Platforms in Post-Graduate Academic Education. A case study.
12:00-12:20 PM
  1. Marjolaine St-Pierre, University of Montreal, Canada
Concordia Speaks! Promoting International Students’ Integration and Community Building through Maker-Led Activities toward Accent Recognition and Adaptation
12:20-12:40 PM
  1. Bojana Krsmanovic, Concordia University, Montreal, Canada, Canada
  2. Ivan Ruby, Concordia University, Canada
  3. Rhonda Chung, Concordia University, Canada
Taking up the promise of the Applied Design, Skills and Technologies curriculum: Taking Making into Classrooms Toolkit and companion online experience
12:40 PM-1:00 PM
  1. Susan Crichton, University of British Columbia- Okanagan, Canada
  2. Elizabeth Childs, Royal Roads University, Canada

Jordaan 2

Presider: Raquel Santos, School of Education, Instituto Politécnico de Santarém, Portugal, Portugal

The effect of digital games on intrinsic motivation in mathematics learning
12:00-12:20 PM
  1. Liping Sun, University of Lapland, Finland
  2. Heli Ruokamo, University of Lapland, Finland
  3. Pirkko Siklander, University of Oulu, Finland
‘Throw and Run’ Early-Human Virtual Hunting Experience: An Interactive Archaeology-Learning Support System
12:20-12:40 PM
  1. Natsuki Sako, Tokyo University of Science, Japan
  2. Takanori Ozawa, Tama Art University, Japan
  3. Ryohei Egusa, Meiji Gakuin University, Japan
  4. Masanori Sugimoto, Hokkaido University, Japan
  5. Fusako Kusunoki, Tama Art University, Japan
  6. Shigenori Inagaki, Kobe University, Japan
  7. Hiroshi Mizoguchi, Tokyo University of Science, Japan
Algorithmic Thinking, Literacy, and Numeracy: Factors Influencing the Development of Computational Thinking Skills in 9-16 Year Old Students
12:40 PM-1:00 PM
  1. Siri Anderson, St. Catherine University, United States
  2. Gerald Ardito, Pace University, United States
  3. Hannah Christenson, St. Catherine University, United States
  4. Christopher Belanger, St. Catherine University, United States
  5. Kathleen Lopac, St. Catherine University, United States

Koepelzaal

Presider: Kurt Ackermann, Hokusei Gakuen University Junior College, Japan

Emerging Scholar Stream: To Qual or to Quan? That is the question
12:00 PM-1:00 PM
  1. Verona Leendertz, North-West University, South Africa
Best of Ireland: The Motivations of Online Second Language Acquisition (SLA) Learners: The Need For Minority Language Perspectives Award Paper
11:45 AM-12:45 PM
  1. Conchur Mac Lochlain, Dublin City University, Ireland
  2. Mairead Nic Giolla-Mhichil, Dublin City University, Ireland
Best of Ireland: The Learning Portfolio in Higher Education: An Integrative Review Award Paper
12:45 PM-1:45 PM
  1. Darina Scully, Dublin City University, Ireland
  2. Michael O'Leary, Dublin City University, Ireland
  3. Mark Brown, Dublin City University, Ireland

Oost

Presider: Kieran McGlade, Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom

Open Education Resources: Educators, Students, Perceptions and Change
12:00-12:20 PM
  1. Christine Sabieh, Notre Dame University, Lebanon
An Evaluation of MOOC Success: Net Promoter Scores
12:20-12:40 PM
  1. Kristin Palmer, University of Virginia, United States
  2. Christopher Devers, Johns Hopkins University, United States
LearningCircle.io: Lessons Learned from Organising Courses with and without a Dedicated Platform.
12:40 PM-1:00 PM
  1. Hanna Celina, Newcastle University, Open Lab, United Kingdom
  2. Clement Lee, Newcastle University, Open Lab, United Kingdom
  3. Patrick Olivier, Newcastle University, Open Lab, United Kingdom
  4. Ahmed Kharrufa, Newcastle University, Open Lab, United Kingdom

Oud West

Presider: Annabell Bils, FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany

The Blended-Appended: Online Learning Pedagogy as an Afterthought - Instructor Challenges and Contradictions
12:00-12:20 PM
  1. Elaine Correa, California State University, Bakersfield, United States
  2. Matthias Sturm, Simon Fraser University, Canada
"It's like sharpening a knife": Instructors' Time in Blended Learning Courses
12:20-12:40 PM
  1. Luis Francisco Vargas-Madriz, University of Alberta, Canada
  2. Norma Nocente, University of Alberta, Canada
The Effect of Anonymity on Online Peer Assessment: Quality of Feedback and Students' Attitudes
12:40 PM-1:00 PM
  1. Michiko Kobayashi, Southern Utah University, United States

Vondelpark

No presider for this session.
Investigation and Analysis of TPACK Status of STEM Teachers in China
12:00-12:20 PM
  1. Shuaishuai Li, East China Normal University,Department of Education, Department of Educational Technology, China
Encouraging Collaborative Learning in Classrooms Using Virtual Reality Techniques
12:20-12:40 PM
  1. Takashi Shibata, Tokyo University of Social Welfare, Japan
  2. Erika Drago, Musashino University Chiyoda High School, Japan
  3. Takayuki Araki, Musashino University, Japan
  4. Tatsuya Horita, Tohoku University, Japan