Concurrent Sessions - Tuesday, June 26 3:30 PM-4:30 PM

« back to Tuesday events

De Dam 1

Presider: Stefanie Panke, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States

From dull work in locked drawers to enthusiastic open knowledge: rethinking essays as podcasts
3:30-3:50 PM
  1. Owen Kelly, Arcada university of applied science, Finland
Exploring Digital Citizenship in the Social Media Landscape through the Lens of a Blogging Community
3:50 PM-4:10 PM
  1. John Stephens, School of Government, UNC Chapel Hill, United States
  2. Stefanie Panke, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States
Increase Student STEM Self-Efficacy Through an Experiential Learning Public Health Engineering Pedelec Design Activity
4:10-4:30 PM
  1. Geoff Wright, Brigham Young University College of Engineering, United States
  2. Eryn Wilkes, Brigham Young University, United States

De Dam 2

No presider for this session.
An Online Experiment of Using Case Studies and Scenarios to Teach Preservice Teachers About the Code of Ethics
3:30-3:50 PM
  1. Zafer Unal, USF St.Petersburg, United States
  2. Aslihan Unal, Georgia Southern University, United States
  3. Yasar Bodur, Georgia Southern University, United States
Improving Learning, Motivation and Self-regulation in Vocational Education with Goal-based Learning in an Augmented Reality Setting
3:50 PM-4:10 PM
  1. Stefan Ludwigs, Rheinische Fachhochschule Köln/University of Applied Sciences Cologne, Germany
  2. Elke Brenstein, Rheinische Fachhochschule Köln/University of Applied Sciences Cologne, Germany
Understanding Support System for Kansei of Teacher in Fashion Domain
4:10-4:30 PM
  1. Nozomu Fukumura, Kansai University, Japan
  2. Tomoko Kojiri, Kansai University, Japan

De Wallen

Presider: Ioana Ghergulescu, Adaptemy, Ireland

Increasing and Ensuring Accessibility within an Online Non-Majors Biology Core Course
3:30-3:50 PM
  1. Mary Jo Parker, University of Houston-Downtown, United States
Systematic Reviews in Educational Technology Research: Potential and pitfalls
3:50 PM-4:10 PM
  1. Melissa Bond, University of Oldenburg, Germany
  2. Svenja Bedenlier, University of Oldenburg, Germany
  3. Katja Buntins, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
  4. Michael Kerres, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
  5. Olaf Zawacki-Richter, University of Oldenburg, Germany
Differences between learners with different prior knowledge in processing visual and auditory information: An eye-tracking study
4:10-4:30 PM
  1. An-Hsuan WU, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
  2. Meng-Jung Tsai, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Jordaan 1

Presider: Diana Bogusevschi, Dublin City University, Ireland

Gameful Design Principles for Self-Learning in Gamified eLearning Systems
3:30-3:50 PM
  1. Marco Lindley, Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation - University of Queensland, Australia
  2. Pedro Isaias, Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation - University of Queensland, Australia
A Virtual Escape Game for Intergenerational Play: Exploring Social Interactions and Intergenerational Perceptions
3:50 PM-4:10 PM
  1. Amir Doroudian, Simon Fraser University, Canada
  2. David Kaufman, Simon Fraser University, Canada
The role of elementary school students’ scientific epistemic beliefs in a digital game-based learning environment
4:10-4:30 PM
  1. Ying-Ju Chiu, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
  2. Chung-Yuan Hsu, National Pingtung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
  3. Jyh-Chong Liang, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
  4. Tzung-Jin Lin, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
  5. Chin-Chung Tsai, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan

Jordaan 2

Presider: Kurt Ackermann, Hokusei Gakuen University Junior College, Japan

Flipped classroom learning in a first-year undergraduate engineering course
3:30-3:50 PM
  1. Elaine Khoo, Wilf Malcolm Institute of Educational Research, Faculty of Education, University of Waikato, New Zealand
  2. Mira Peter, Wilf Malcolm Institute of Educational Research, Faculty of Education, University of Waikato, New Zealand
  3. Jonathan Scott, School of Engineering, Faculty of Science and Engineering, University of Waikato, New Zealand
  4. Howell Round, School of Engineering, Faculty of Science and Engineering, University of Waikato, New Zealand
An exploratory study of student online collaborative writing with teacher metacognitive prompts
3:50 PM-4:10 PM
  1. Marie-Claude Gauthier, University of Montreal, Canada
  2. Thierry Karsenti, University of Montreal, Canada

Koepelzaal

No presider for this session.
Best of Germany: Beyond the Buzzwords: A Strategy to Connect Curricula with the Digital World Award Paper
3:15-3:45 PM
  1. Thilo Harth, Muenster University of Applied Sciences, Germany, Germany
  2. Frank Dellmann, Muenster University of Applied Sciences, Germany, Germany

Noord

Presider: Wilfred W.F. Lau, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China

Weathering Technology Integration in a School of Nursing: What’s the Forecast?
3:30-3:50 PM
  1. Krista Lussier, Thompson Rivers University, Canada
Reflective Practice of Pre-service Mathematics Teachers in an Asynchronous Online Discussion Forum
3:50 PM-4:10 PM
  1. Wilfred W.F. Lau, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China
Prospective language teachers’ pedagogical reasoning about technology use
4:10-4:30 PM
  1. Anneke Smits, Windesheim University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands
  2. Henk La Roi, Windesheim University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands
  3. Roland Bruijn, Windesheim University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands

Oost

Presider: Anne-Marie Armstrong, Freelance Instructional Designer, United States

Leveraging Digital Storytelling for Critical Thinking: a Knowledge Forensics Approach
3:30-3:50 PM
  1. Victor Chen Der-Thanq, National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Singapore
  2. Jing Wu, National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Singapore
Digital Storytelling: Engaging Students Through Multimodal And Interdisciplinary Learning
3:50 PM-4:10 PM
  1. Sangeetha Gopalakrishnan, Wayne State University, United States

Oud West

Presider: Beate Baltes, Walden University, United States

A Situational Comic Play Drama Learning System to Enhance Students’ Learning Motivation
3:30 PM-4:00 PM
  1. Ping-Yu Chiang, National Central University, Taiwan
  2. Chun-Hsien Lee, National Central University, Taiwan
  3. Szu-Hua Lin, National Central University, Taiwan
  4. Cheng-Yu Fan, National Central University, Taiwan
  5. Yen-Hua Chen, National Central University, Taiwan
  6. Gwo-Dong Chen, National Central University, Taiwan
Kissed by the Muse: Promoting Computer Science Education for All with the Calliope Board
4:00-4:30 PM
  1. Maria Grandl, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  2. Martin Ebner, Graz University of Technology, Austria

Vondelpark

Presider: Gayle Davidson-Shivers, University of South Alabama, United States

Enhancing Scientific Inquiry through computer supported collaborative learning
3:30-3:50 PM
  1. Kathleen Koenig, University of Cincinnati, United States
  2. Janet Zydney, University of Cincinnati, United States
  3. Casey Hord, University of Cincinnati, United States
  4. Lei Bao, The Ohio State University, United States
From Down the Street or Across the Pond: Use of Virtual Reality as a Pedagogical Tool to Foster Global Competency
3:50 PM-4:10 PM
  1. Megan Wereley, College of Wooster, United States
  2. Matthew Broda, College of Wooster, United States
  3. Alison Schmidt, College of Wooster, United States
  4. Gretchen Tefs, College of Wooster, United States
  5. Emily Armour, College of Wooster, United States
Alien Rescue: A 3D Problem-Based Learning Game
4:10-4:30 PM
  1. Min Liu, University of Texas at Austin, United States
  2. Chenglu Li, The University of Texas at Austin, United States
  3. Zilong Pan, li.chenglu@utexas.edu, United States