Concurrent Sessions - Tuesday, June 28 10:00 AM-11:00 AM

« back to Tuesday events

Grand Ballroom AB

No presider for this session.
A Holistic View on Learning Analytics: Opportunities and Challenges
10:00 AM-11:00 AM
  1. Dirk Ifenthaler, University of Mannheim, Germany

Grand Ballroom C

Presider: Harris Wang, Athabasca University, Canada

Towards Autonomous Education Online
10:00-10:30 AM
  1. Harris Wang, Athabasca University, Canada
Building Collaborative Learning Communities in Online Courses
10:30 AM-11:00 AM
  1. Funda Ergulec, Indiana University, United States

Grand Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
Emerging Technologies for Learning and Teaching Special Interest Group (SIG)
10:00 AM-11:00 AM
  1. Martin Ebner, Department of Educational Technology / Graz University of Technology, Austria

Junior Ballroom B

Presider: Douglass Scott, Waseda University, Japan

Educational use of social network sites: Are social media putting the ‘social’ in learning for international students?
10:00-10:30 AM
  1. Jade Sleeman, La Trobe University, Australia
Connecting University Early Childhood & Family Educators’ Democratic Innovation Experiences with Student iPads to Pedagogical and Cultural Shifts
10:30 AM-11:00 AM
  1. Nicole Masek, Texas Woman's University, United States

Junior Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
Investing in Innovation: A Technology-Based Solution to Improving Early Literacy Skills
10:00-10:30 AM
  1. Haya Shamir, Waterford Research Institute, United States
  2. Claudia Miner, Waterford Research Institute, United States
  3. Ann Izzo, Waterford Research Institute, United States
  4. Kathryn Feehan, Waterford Research Institute, United States
  5. Erik Yoder, Waterford Research Institute, United States
webAD: Visualizing Algorithms and Data Structures in Educational Environment
10:30 AM-11:00 AM
  1. Volodimir Begy, University of Vienna, Austria
  2. Erich Schikuta, University of Vienna, Austria

Pavilion Ballroom A

No presider for this session.
Using the Participatory Patterns Design (PPD) Methodology to Co-Design Groupware: Confer a Tool for Workplace Informal Learning
10:00-10:30 AM
  1. john Cook, UWE Bristol, United States

Pavilion Ballroom B

No presider for this session.
How one-to-one computing is changing teaching in the state of Hawaii: A two-year study
10:00-10:30 AM
  1. Jonathan Schwartz, University of Hawaii West Oahu, United States
Teachers’ Perceptions on the Use of a Mobile Math Learning Application in an Elementary Classroom
10:30 AM-11:00 AM
  1. Sunmi Seol, Enuma, Inc., United States
  2. Hye Kyung Lee, Enuma, Inc., United States

Pavilion Ballroom C

No presider for this session.
Rethinking teaching and learning at North-West University: The design of a high-collaborative multi-mode professional development program for newly-appointed faculty
10:00-10:30 AM
  1. Verona Leendertz, North-West University, South Africa

Pavilion Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
Maximizing Millennial's Mindsets through Multimodal Multimedia Design
10:00-10:30 AM
  1. Aileen Watts, Arkansas Tech University, United States
  2. Mohamed Ibrahim, Arkansas Tech University, United States
Walking the Talk: Adding Value to the Higher Education Experience Through Innovative Technology Enhanced Learning
10:30 AM-11:00 AM
  1. Zarina Mariam Charlesworth, HEG Arc School of Business University of Applied Sciences W. Switzerland (HES-SO), Switzerland
  2. Natalie B. Sarrasin, University of Applied Sciences W. Switzerland (HES-SO), Switzerland

Unscheduled

Transmedia Storytelling: An Innovative Approach to Literacy and Learning
None
  1. Amanda Hovious, Independent Consultant, United States