Concurrent Sessions - Wednesday, June 29 5:15 PM-7:00 PM

« back to Wednesday events

Grand Ballroom C

Presider: Jodie Hemerda, Bridgepoint Education, United States

Competency-based Curriculum for Digital Fabrication and Makerspaces
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Mi Song Kim, University of Western Ontario, Canada
  2. Job Ruters, Ontario College of Art and Design University, Canada
Experiencing mobile learning of senior high school: From the perspective of college teacher
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Eric Zhi-Feng Liu, National Central University, Taiwan
  2. Chun Hung Lin, Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan
Development of Mapping Application with Tablet Type Terminals for Visualization of Students’ Thinking
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Hitoshi Nakagawa, The Open University of Japan, Japan
  2. Masuo Murai, Kanazawa Seiryo University, Japan
  3. Yukie Sato, Kanazawa Seiryo University, Japan
  4. Yuki Kobayashi, Ibaragi University, Japan
  5. Naruyoshi Tabe, Sky Co., Ltd, Japan
  6. Junnosuke Abe, Sky Co., Ltd, Japan
  7. Aritomo Iwasaki, Iwami Junior High School, Japan
Launch and Iterate: A Self-study of Online Course Redesign
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Cynthia Choi, Le Moyne College, United States
Contextualizing Motivational Interviewing Through Cognitive Apprenticeship
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Zach Warner, University of Cincinnati, United States
NatureWatch 2.0: Reconnecting Canadians with Nature in a Digital Age
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Richard G Pinet, University of Ottawa, Canada
Let the Games Begin! Or Not: Lessons Learned Utilizing On-line Fluency-Building Games To Enhance Certification Exam Preparation for Teacher Education Students
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Mary Lasater, University of Houston - Victoria, United States
  2. Sherry Vafa, University of Houston - Victoria, United States
  3. Ali Tavakkoli, University of Houston - Victoria, United States
A Classification of the Tablet PC Utilization -Activity example using by groups in public elementary, junior high and high schools-
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Yuki Kobayashi, Ibaraki University, Japan
  2. Murai Masuo, Kanazawa Seiryo University, Japan
  3. Yukie Sato, Kanazawa Seiryo University, Japan
  4. Hitoshi Nakagawa, The Open University of Japan, Japan
Knowledge management and explorative teaching/learning with a blog - Forschungscommunity
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Petra Bauer, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Germany
  2. Fabian Geib, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany
  3. Maresa Getto, Johannes Gutenberg-University, Germany
Computational Knowledge in Historically “Low-Asset” Communities
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Samia Khan, UBC, United States
The CADARN Learning Portal - Presenting Educational Media as Inspirational Tasters of Higher Education and an Agent of Change for Teaching Practice in Wales
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Thomas Bartlett, CADARN Learning Portal, Aberystwyth University, United Kingdom
  2. Daniel Pullin, CADARN Learning Portal, Aberystwyth University, United Kingdom
SAITE Store: a tool to improve elderly health
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Ana Emilia F de Oliveira, UNA-SUS/UFMA, Brazil
  2. Rômulo Martins França, UNA-SUS/UFMA, Brazil
  3. Elza Bernardes Ferreira, UNA-SUS/UFMA, Brazil
  4. Paulo R Volpato Dias, UNA-SUS/UERJ, Brazil
  5. Marcia M Pereira Rendeiro, UNA-SUS/UERJ, Brazil
  6. Sabastião B de Brito Filho, UFMA, Brazil
A Study of the Relationships among Principals’ Technology Leadership, the Diffusion of Innovations in Smarter Classrooms and Students’ Academic Achievement in Taiwanese Elementary Schools
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. I-Hua Chang, Department of Education, National Chengchi University, Taiwan
  2. Cheng-Mei Hsu, Department of Visual Communication and Design, China University of Technology, Taiwan
  3. Anny Lu, Taipei Mandarin Experimental Elementary School, Taiwan
Augmented-Reality as a Scaffolding Tool for Learning Geometry
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Ming-Puu Chen, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
  2. Cheng-Che Tsai, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
Students with Special Needs in Virtual Schools
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Maria Earman Stetter, Roosevelt Universtiy, United States
Prolonged Educational Needs Analysis of Pre-service Teacher with Web-based Social Fiction Method
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Dahwi Lee, Korean National University of University, Korea (South)
Language Education for the Children with Mild Intellectual Disabilities By Utilizing Digital Stroytelling
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Jin-kyeong Shin, Korean National University of Education, Korea (South)
The Future Society that Multi-cultural Children's Dream: Design Principles with Web-based Social Fiction
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Hae-nu-ri Yoon, Korea national university of Education, Korea (South)
Teaching Writing to Practicing Educators in an Online Environment: Best Practices
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Chris Street, CSU, Fullerton, United States
  2. Kristin Stang, CSU Fullerton, United States
Whose Life is it Any Way? Or How One Professor Used an Overall Constructivist Approach and Strategies in a Senior Year Capstone Culminating Research Course
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Renee Shaffer, University of South Carolina, United States
Integration of Flipped Classroom and CSCL: A Case Study on Student Teachers in Taiwan
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Hsiu-Ling Chen, National Taiwan University of Science of Technology, Taiwan
  2. Chiung-Yun Chang, National Taiwan University of Science of Technology, Taiwan
Stimulating Creative Insights through Dialectics-Driven Collaborations on an Engineering Project
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Jeng-Yi Tzeng, Center for Teacher Education, National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan, Taiwan
  2. Jui Hsuan Hung, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Collaborative Learning Annotation System (CLAS)
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Fred Cutler, University of British Columbia, Canada
  2. Thomas Dang, University of British Columbia, Canada
  3. Angela Lam, University of British Columbia, Canada
E-Readers as an Instructional Tool for Improving Comprehension for Students with Mild Reading Disabilities Or Does the Yellow Brick Road Lead to the Emerald City?
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Amy Camardese, Westminster College, United States
  2. Eileen Morelli, Westminster College, United States
Back and Forth Exploration in Reflective Educational Practices by Using the Video Tool “CAVScene”
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Sachie Suizu, Ochanomizu University, Japan
  2. Ikuko Gyobu, Ochanomizu University, Japan
Analyzing the Effectiveness of an Interactive Method for Determining Student ER Reading Levels
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Kurt Ackermann, Hokusei Gakuen University Junior College, Japan
Indigenous Resurgence through Transformative Land-Based and Educational Technology Infused Courses
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Kirsten Mikkelsen, Grande Prairie Regional College, Canada
  2. Anna Gillis, Grande Prairie Regional College, Canada
  3. Todd Ormiston, Camosun College, Canada
  4. Scott Gerrity, University of Victoria, Canada
The model and effectiveness of the KAIST online education program
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Yoojung Chae, KAIST Global Center for Gifted Education, Korea (South)
  2. Sunghye Lee, KAIST Global Center for Gifted Education, Korea (South)
Role of Instructional Feedback in Self-Regulated Learning
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Jodie Hemerda, Bridgepoint Education, United States
The pilot study of college students' perspective towards problem based learning game courseware
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Chiungsui Chang, Department of Educational Technology, Tamkang University, Taiwan
  2. Jui-Fa Chen, Tamkang University, Taiwan
  3. Fei-Liang Chien, Kangnan University, Taiwan
  4. Yueh-Ju Lin, Kangnan University, Taiwan
Perceptual Training of Foreign Language and Self-efficacy: Consideration from Questionnaire Response after Longitudinal Training for Young Learners
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Yuko Ikuma, Osaka Kyoiku University, Japan
Flipping Assessments: Empowering Learners with Collaborative Apps
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Paul A. R. Rowan, Edu-Designing, Canada
OER Assistant: Finding Learning Materials with Text Analytics
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Russell Walker, DeVry University, United States
Implementation and Experiences with a Learning Management System in an Urban Secondary School
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Heather Holbrook, Gwinnett County Public Schools, United States
  2. Samuel Jennings, Radford University, United States
Phonelabs: A Mobile Phone Based STEM Lab To Support Active Learning in Physics And Mathematics
5:15 PM-7:00 PM
  1. Robert Fitzgerald, INSPIRE Centre for Innovation in Education & Training, University of Canberra, Australia
  2. Simon Leonard, INSPIRE Centre for Innovation in Education & Training, University of Canberra, Australia
  3. Matt Bacon, INSPIRE Centre for Innovation in Education & Training, University of Canberra, Australia
  4. Sivam Krish, University of Canberra, Australia