Concurrent Sessions - Tuesday, June 28 11:15 AM-12:15 PM

« back to Tuesday events

Grand Ballroom AB

No presider for this session.
Building Digital Citizenship in Asia Pacific: A Review of Policy Readiness
11:15 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Maria Melizza Tan, UNESCO Asia and Pacific Regional Bureau for Education (UNESCO Bangkok), Thailand
  2. Jian Xi Teng, Consultant - UNESCO Bangkok, Singapore
  3. Jonghwi Park, UNESCO Asia and Pacific Regional Bureau for Education (UNESCO Bangkok), Thailand

Grand Ballroom C

Presider: Kurt Ackermann, Hokusei Gakuen University Junior College, Japan

Online Student Evaluation of Teachers (SET) Database System: A Faculty Evaluation Tool
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Yasele Irene Angela Yambao, UP Open University, Philippines
Learning Management System Software Selection
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Malcolm Ferrier, British Columbia Institute of Technology, Canada
Older Adults' Online Personal Learning Networks: Using Web 2.0 to Realize Informal, Self-Directed Learning Goals
11:55 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Dirk Morrison, College of Education, University of Saskatchewan, Canada

Grand Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
Emerging Technologies for Learning and Teaching Special Interest Group (SIG)
11:15 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Martin Ebner, Department of Educational Technology / Graz University of Technology, Austria

Junior Ballroom B

No presider for this session.
Gamifying a Course to Teach Games and Simulations for Learning: A Design Case
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Susan Stansberry, Oklahoma State University, United States
  2. Scott Haselwood, Oklahoma State University, United States
Exploration of a Blended Learning Approach to Reading Instruction in Second Grade
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Shani Wilkes, Lexia Learning, United States
  2. Paul Macaruso, Community College of Rhode Island, United States
  3. Elizabeth Kazakoff, Lexia Learning, United States
  4. John Albert, California Elementary School, United States
Future Teachers’ Computational Thinking and Science Conceptual Changes using Scratch Programming
11:55 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Hanna Kim, Northeastern Illinois University, United States
  2. Rachel Adler, Northeastern Illinois University, United States

Junior Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
Teaching teachers to Teach with Non-Didactical Games
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Silke Günther, Universität Hamburg, Germany
  2. Maria Hacker , Universität Hamburg , Germany
  3. Felix Hess , Universität Hamburg , Germany
Exploring the Role of SNS in Dialogic Construction
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Ying Tang, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  2. Timothy, K.F. Hew, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Eye-Tracking: A Cost-Effective Workstation for Usability Studies
11:55 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Andy Nguyen, University of Auckland Business School, New Zealand
  2. Don Sheridan, University of Auckland Business School, New Zealand

Pavilion Ballroom A

No presider for this session.
International Online Cooperation: Video Challenge Edit 2014 and 2015
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Petra Bauer, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Germany
  2. Blair Stevensen, Oulu University of Applied Sciences, Finland
  3. Janne Länsitie, Oulu University of Applied Sciences, Finland
  4. Christian Kogler, University of Education Upper-Austria, Austria
Team and community building online: Using technology to enhance the student experience
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Jo Axe, Royal Roads University, Canada
  2. Elizabeth Childs, Royal Roads University, Canada
  3. BJ Eib, Royal Roads University, Canada
DSM-5 and ICF Online Tools: Cultural and Environmental Applications
11:55 AM-12:15 PM
  1. William Garner, University of Arkansas at Little Rock, United States

Pavilion Ballroom B

Presider: Mike Mimirinis, Anglia Ruskin university, United Kingdom

A faculty-led community of practice approach to course development in online environments.
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Erin Riesland, Seattle University, United States
  2. Jayme Jacobson, Seattle University, United States
  3. Jane Snare, Seattle University, United States
  4. Rick Fehrenbacher, Seattle University, United States
The flipped classroom: the human and technology factors
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Ying-Hsiu Liu, University of Missouri - Columbia, United States
  2. Hui-wen Tu, Berkeley College, United States
Facebook as an Educational Tool – Student Perspectives
11:55 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Yu-mei Wang, University of Alabama at Birmingham, United States

Pavilion Ballroom C

No presider for this session.
Teaching by demonstration: programming instruction by using live-coding videos
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Sheng-Rong Tan, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
  2. Yu-Tzu Lin, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
  3. Jia-Sin Liou, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
Don’t Drop Me! - Using the Learning Management System to Alert Students About Their Pending Drop for Non-Payment Status
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Sue Bauer, University of Central Florida, United States
  2. Susan Hicks, University of Central Florida, United States
Social learning- a renewed concept in online learning
11:55 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Aimee Vael, Columbus State University, United States
  2. LaTonya Santo, Columbus State University, United States
  3. Frander Elizabeth, Columbus State University, United States

Pavilion Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
Fashioning spaces for collaborationCross-disciplinary collaboration in fashion: a case study
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Darren Gray, London College of Fashion, University of the Arts London, United States
  2. Katarina Rimarcikova, London College of Fashion, University of the Arts London, United States
Changing From Traditional to Blended, Flipped Instruction: Guidelines for Taking the Journey
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Jane Kenney, West Chester University of Pennsylvania, United States
  2. Ellen Newcombe, West Chester University of Pennsylvania, United States
Using Virtual Patients in Online Nursing Education
11:55 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Elizabeth Frander, Columbus State University, United States
  2. Aimee Vael, Columbus State University, United States
  3. Tamara Condrey, Columbus State University, United States

Unscheduled

Transmedia Storytelling: An Innovative Approach to Literacy and Learning
None
  1. Amanda Hovious, Independent Consultant, United States