Concurrent Sessions - Thursday, June 30 2:45 PM-3:45 PM

« back to Thursday events

Grand Ballroom AB

No presider for this session.
Learning technologies at the service of the Case Study Methodology in the 21st century classroom.
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Cristian Opazo, New York University, United States
  2. Lillian Moran, New York University, United States
Improving Older Adults’ Quality of Life through the Use of Digital Games
3:05-3:25 PM
  1. Fan Zhang, Simon Fraser University, Canada
  2. Julija Jeremic, Simon Fraser University, Canada
  3. Amir Doroudian, Simon Fraser University, Canada
  4. Hollis Owens, Simon Fraser University, Canada
Universal Design Best Practices: Recommendations for Blended and Online Learning in Higher Education with Instructure Canvas
3:25-3:45 PM
  1. Candice-Ann Kar-On Lee, Simon Fraser University, Canada

Grand Ballroom C

No presider for this session.
Online Dissertation Chairs’ Perceptions: Reflective Mentoring Practices and Changing Student Cross Cultural and Generational Worldviews
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Barbara Fedock, University of Phoenix, United States

Junior Ballroom B

Presider: Kurt Ackermann, Hokusei Gakuen University Junior College, Japan

Five Best Practices to Create International Student-Friendly Online Learning Environments
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Jane Wolfarth, MS, University of Utah, United States
  2. Alison McGregor, PhD, University of Texas, United States
Integrating Google Earth in Higher Education-Bringing Global Awareness into Project Based Classrooms
3:05-3:25 PM
  1. Mizuho Iinuma, Tokyo University of Technology, Japan
  2. Tagiru Nakamura, Tokyo University of Technology, Japan
  3. Takehiro Teraoka, Tokyo University of Technology, Japan
  4. Hiroaki Chiyokura, Tokyo University of Technology, Japan
Raising the bar for learner engagement – best practices in leveraging technology to redefine adult learner attendance and participation in graduate courses.
3:25-3:45 PM
  1. Adrian Zappala, Peirce College, United States

Junior Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
The Changing Landscape of eLearning & eHealth
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Wenxia (Joy) Wu, Eastern Virginia Medical School, United States
  2. Leslie King, College of Healthcare and Public Administration, Franklin University, United States
  3. Eunice Luyegu, Nova Southeastern University, United States
Crafting an online learning journey for citizen scientists
3:05-3:25 PM
  1. David Robinson, The Open University, United Kingdom
  2. Janice Ansine, The Open University, United Kingdom
The Role of Recorded Lectures in Online Math Courses.
3:25-3:45 PM
  1. Sandra Fital-Akelbek, Weber State University, United States

Pavilion Ballroom A

No presider for this session.
Integrating Instructional Technology in Online Learning Environments
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Imani Akin, American College of Education, United States
  2. Crystal Neumann, American College of Education, United States
What is the Subject for Student Teachers to Use ICT in Education?: Problem Analysis of Teacher Training’s Post-Survey
3:05-3:25 PM
  1. Takeshi Morishita, Shinshu University, Japan
  2. Yoshiaki Fujii, Kamo Elementary School, Japan
  3. Mitsunori Yatsuka, Shinshu University, Japan
  4. Yoshinori Higashibara, Shinshu University, Japan
Graduate Student Use of Wikipedia
3:25-3:45 PM
  1. Yu-mei Wang, University of Alabama at Birmingham, United States

Pavilion Ballroom B

No presider for this session.
Demographic Predictors of Social Media Usage among Pre-service Teachers
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Wilfred W.F. Lau, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China
  2. Joey C.Y. Hung, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China
  3. Morris S.Y. Jong, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China
Teaching About Water Contamination: Camp Lejeune A Digital Inquiry Lesson
3:05-3:25 PM
  1. Carolyn VanZandt, University of Central Florida, United States
It’s All Genetics to Me!: Designing Interactive Online Modules to Foster Student-Centered Learning in Introductory Genetics Courses
3:25-3:45 PM
  1. Maria Papaconstantinou, University of Toronto, Canada