Concurrent Sessions - Thursday, June 30 11:15 AM-12:15 PM

« back to Thursday events

Grand Ballroom AB

No presider for this session.
Applying an Integrated Model to Assess Online Discussions
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Yu-mei Wang, University of Alabama at Birmingham, United States
Implementing MOOCs: Promise, Prospects and Lessons
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Lyudmila Smirnova, Mount Saint Mary College, United States
  2. Michael Edelstein, Ramapo College of NJ, United States
  3. Nellie Deutsch, University of Phoenix, Canada

Grand Ballroom C

No presider for this session.
Gameful Learning as a Teaching/Learning Strategy: Best Practices and Lessons Learned
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Sandra Davidson, University of Alberta, Faculty of Nursing, Canada
  2. Laurie Candy, University of Alberta, Faculty of Nursing, Canada
Effect of 3D Printing in Living Technology Course on Technological Creativity
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Tsan-Chieh Huang, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
  2. Yu-Tzu Lin, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
  3. Cheng-Chih Wu, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
  4. Yu-Ying Huang, New Taipei Municipal Hsin Tien Senior High School, Taiwan

Grand Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
Civil and Congenial: How to Collaborate Successfully Online
11:15 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Joyce Johnston, George Mason University, United States

Junior Ballroom B

No presider for this session.
MetaSpace, a digital learning environment for learner autonomy
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Larisa Enriquez, UNAM, Mexico
The Role of Self-Assessment in Coaching for Tech Integration:The Secret to Empowering, Equipping, and Inspiring Today’s Teachers to Become Tomorrow’s Leaders
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Katie Alaniz, Houston Baptist University, United States
  2. Dawn Wilson, Houston Baptist University, United States
Flipping an Undergraduate Web Design Course
11:55 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Philip Parisi, Lyndon State College, United States

Junior Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
Khan Academy: Learning and Self-Explanation
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Christopher Devers, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States
  2. Erin Devers, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States
  3. Thomas Lehman, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States
  4. Timothy Steenbergh, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States
  5. Alexandra Alayan, Wheaton College, United States
  6. Emily Ragsdale, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States
  7. Olivia Hayes, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States
  8. Kelsey Evey, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States
  9. Mackenzie Cook, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States
  10. Arthur Cobb, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States
  11. Kaylin Gandy, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States
  12. Dhiau Reng, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States
  13. Marion Aitchison, Macquarie University, Australia
How do students’ competency in mobile device use affect online inquiry-based mathematics and science learning?
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Sunghye Lee, Korea Advance Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (South)
  2. Yoojung Chae, Korea Advance Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (South)
It Just Clicked! Designing and Producing Interactive Modules in a Flipped Calculus Course
11:55 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Paula Torres, NYU Information Technology, United States
  2. Selin Kalaycioglu, NYU Courant Institute of Mathematics, United States

Pavilion Ballroom A

No presider for this session.
Using an environmental game to enhance students’ environmental protection learning
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Jon-Chao Hong, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
  2. Ming-Yueh Hwang, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
  3. Kai-Hsin Tai, Department of Industrial Education, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan

Pavilion Ballroom B

No presider for this session.
Developing Computational Thinking: Approaches and Orientations in K-12 Education
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Stefania Bocconi, Institute for Educational Technology, National Research Council (CNR) of Italy, Italy
  2. Augusto Chioccariello, Institute for Educational Technology, National Research Council (CNR) of Italy, Italy
  3. Giuliana Dettori, Institute for Educational Technology, National Research Council (CNR) of Italy, Italy
  4. Anusca Ferrari, European Schoolnet, Belgium
  5. Katja Engelhardt, European Schoolnet, Belgium
  6. Panagiotis Kampylis, European Commission, DG JRC Institute for Prospective Technological Studies , Spain
  7. Yves Punie, European Commission, DG JRC Institute for Prospective Technological Studies , Spain
Technology Diffusion in a Rural University in Southern Africa
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Farivar Rahimi, University of Limpopo, South Africa, South Africa
Student Behaviors Vary with Previous Student Success
11:55 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Perry Samson, University of Michigan, United States

Pavilion Ballroom C

No presider for this session.
The “LABVIDEOTORY” – Online Instructional Videos Enhance Student Learning of Practical Skills in the Undergraduate Science Laboratory
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Jastaranpreet Singh, University of Toronto, Canada
  2. Danielle Denisko, University of Toronto, Canada
  3. Alistair Dias, University of Toronto, Canada