Concurrent Sessions - Wednesday, June 29 2:45 PM-3:45 PM

« back to Wednesday events

Grand Ballroom AB

Presider: Kurt Ackermann, Hokusei Gakuen University Junior College, Japan

Pronounce Perfectly or Communicate Productively: Modifying Speech Recognition Technology for EFL students
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Todd Cooper, National Institute of Technology, Fukui College, Japan
  2. Akira Tsukada, National Institute of Technology, Toyama College, Japan
  3. Tomoki Matsunaga, National Institute of Technology, Toyama College, Japan
Flipped Learning Design: Experiences in Making Students Engaged
3:05-3:25 PM
  1. Mei-Chin Lin, Graduate School of Educational Leadership and Development, Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan, ROC, Taiwan
  2. Gregory Ching, Graduate School of Educational Leadership and Development, Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan, ROC, Taiwan

Grand Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
Teach to Teach with Technology
2:45 PM-3:45 PM
  1. Nellie Deutsch, University of Phoenix, Canada

Junior Ballroom B

No presider for this session.
Evaluation of E-Textbook Quality Using the Refined Kano Model and Importance-Satisfaction Analysis
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Weishen Wu, Da-Yeh University, Taiwan
Conversational Agents as Historical Figures: Individual Differences and Perceptions of Agent and Social Presence
3:15-3:45 PM
  1. Bob Heller, Athabasca University, Canada

Junior Ballroom C

No presider for this session.
Empowering Teachers and their Practices of Inclusion through Digital Dialogic Negotiation of Meaning in Learning Communities of Practice
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Hanne Voldborg Andersen, Aalborg University, Denmark
  2. Elsebeth Korsgaard Sorensen, Aalborg University, Denmark
Using Technology to Improve Reading and Math Scores for the Digital Native
3:15-3:45 PM
  1. Haya Shamir, Waterford Research Institute, United States
  2. Kathryn Feehan, Waterford Research Institute, United States
  3. Erik Yoder, Waterford Research Institute, United States

Junior Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
Educational Design Research: methodological blind spots, challenges, and alternative sources for inspiration
2:45 PM-3:45 PM
  1. Sebastian Fiedler, Hamburg Center for University Teaching and Learning (HUL), University of Hamburg, Germany

Pavilion Ballroom A

No presider for this session.
Video and Written Discussions
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Christopher Devers, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States
  2. Jon Conrad, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States
  3. Erin Devers, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States
  4. Mackenzie Cook, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States
  5. Alexandra Alayan, Wheaton College, United States
Exploring learners attitudes toward a social e-learning system: A case study of the Edmodo
3:05-3:25 PM
  1. Shu-Sheng Liaw, General Education Center, China Medical University, Taiwan
  2. Hsiu-Mei Huang, Department of Information Management, National Taichung University of Technology, Taiwan
  3. Yen-Ting Angela Liaw, Faculty of Arts, University of British Columbia, Canada, Canada
  4. Yen-Hsiang Andrew Liaw, Department of Computer Science, Simon Fraser University, Canada, Canada
Big Data to Knowledge Open Educational Resources: Development and Dissemination Considerations
3:25-3:45 PM
  1. Bjorn Pederson, Oregon Health and Science University, United States
  2. Nicole Vasilevsky, Oregon Health and Science University, United States
  3. William Hersh, Oregon Health and Science University, United States
  4. Shannon McWeeney, Oregon Health and Science University, United States
  5. Melissa Haendel, Oregon Health and Science University, United States
  6. Jackie Wirz, Oregon Health and Science University, United States

Pavilion Ballroom B

No presider for this session.
Investigation for The improvement of Electronic Textbooks
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Ikram Malti, CLLE lab (Cognition, Langue, Langage, Ergonomie)Editions Nathan, France
  2. André Tricot, CLLE lab (Cognition, Langue, Langage, Ergonomie), France
Examining Developing Digital Competence in Teachers and Students Over Time: A Mixed Method Case Study of a School That Has Undertaken a Technological Shift in Its Educational Environment
3:05-3:25 PM
  1. Michel Leger, Université de Moncton, Canada
  2. Viktor Freiman, Université de Moncton, Canada
Examining Social Presence In A Professional Online Conference
3:25-3:45 PM
  1. Luisa Castro, University of Hawaii at Manoa, United States

Pavilion Ballroom C

No presider for this session.
Design of Distance Learning Systems Using a P-3 Model: Purposeful, Participatory and Project-Based
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Nella B. Anderson, Colorado State University-Global Campus, United States
  2. Dean Gualco , Colorado State University-Global Campus, United States
What is your eLearning Swiss Army knife?
3:05-3:25 PM
  1. Jane Snare, Seattle University, United States
Cyber-CYP: A Student Self-Directed Interactive Animation Tool for Learning Cytochrome P450
3:25-3:45 PM
  1. James Doyle, Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, United States
  2. Judy Teng, Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, United States

Pavilion Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
Enhancing children’s understanding of complex systems: A study of the design considerations of an effective learning environment
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Reyhaneh Bastani, University of Calgary, Canada
Demonstration of a Web-based Programming Assignment Management System
3:05-3:25 PM
  1. Xue Bai, Virginia State University, United States
  2. Ade Ola, Virginia State University, United States
  3. Soma Akkaladevi, Virginia State University, United States
Curriculum mapping: An automated solution
3:25-3:45 PM
  1. Lesley Gardner, University of Auckland Business School, New Zealand
  2. Andy Nguyen, University of Auckland Business School, New Zealand
  3. Don Sheridan, University of Auckland Business School, New Zealand

Unscheduled

Creating Effective Online Learning Courseware
None
  1. Jorge Reyna, University of Technology Sydney, Australia