Concurrent Sessions - Tuesday, June 28 4:00 PM-5:00 PM

« back to Tuesday events

Grand Ballroom AB

Presider: Mike Mimirinis, Anglia Ruskin university, United Kingdom

Enhancing the Flipped Classroom Experience with the Aid of Inclusive Design Award Paper
4:00-4:30 PM
  1. Jorge Reyna, University of Technology Sydney (UTS), Australia
  2. Yvonne C Davila, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
  3. Peter Meier, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
Use Cases and Architecture of an Information system to integrate smart glasses in educational environments. Award Paper
5:00-5:30 PM
  1. Michael Spitzer, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  2. Martin Ebner, Graz University of Technology, Austria

Grand Ballroom C

No presider for this session.
Technology Integration and Teacher Education: Learning with Technology
4:00-4:20 PM
  1. Edward Lomax, University of South Alabama, United States
Enhancing Student Success: Disseminating a Growth-Mindset and Social-Belonging Intervention with Smartphones
4:20-4:40 PM
  1. Christopher Devers, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States
  2. Douglas Daugherty, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States
  3. Timothy Steenbergh, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States
  4. Jason Runyan, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States
  5. Lorne Oke, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States
  6. Alexandra Alayan, Wheaton College, United States
Reviewing Digital Games for Intergenerational Play
4:40 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Fan Zhang, Simon Fraser University, Canada
  2. David Kaufman, Simon Fraser University, Canada

Grand Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
Entering the new academia: Networking and job searching realities for emerging scholars
4:00 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Doug Reid, Grant MacEwan University, Australia

Junior Ballroom B

No presider for this session.
Asynchronous Threaded Discussions and Intercultural Learning: Student Sojourner Perspectives
4:00-4:30 PM
  1. Jane Jackson, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
The Effectiveness of Virtual Science Experiments
4:30 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Hiroshi Matsuda, Nippon Institute of Technology, Japan
  2. Yoshiaki Shindo, Nippon Institute of Technology, Japan

Junior Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
Evaluating Software for Affective Education: A Case Study of Affective Heuristics
4:00-4:30 PM
  1. Reza GhasemAghaei, Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada
  2. Ali Arya, Carleton University, Canada
  3. Robert Biddle, Carleton University, Canada
A Dashboard for Affective E-learning: Data Visualization for Monitoring Online Learner Emotions
4:30 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Reza GhasemAghaei, Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada
  2. Ali Arya, Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada
  3. Robert Biddle, Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada

Pavilion Ballroom A

No presider for this session.
Possible Affordances of The Use and Production of Digital Texts to Better Accommodate a Competency-Based Approach in College-level ESL Courses
4:00-4:20 PM
  1. Nolan Bazinet, Université de Sherbrooke, Canada
Emerging Technologies for Face-to-face and online teachers: Use of Tablets
4:20-4:40 PM
  1. Mamta Roy, Cleveland State University, Cleveland, OHIO. USA, United States
  2. Regina Giraldo-Garcia, Clkeveland State University, United States
  3. Anup Sam Mathew, Cleveland State University, United States
  4. Ursula Matias, Cuyohoga Community College, United States
  5. Indraneel Bommisetty, Devi Learning Solutions, India
A Methodology For Institutional Support and Service Centers to Provide Powerful Evidence Demonstrating their Return-on-Investment to Promote Student Academic Success
4:40 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Marwin Britto, University of Saskatchewan, Canada

Pavilion Ballroom B

No presider for this session.
Capacity Building using PhD Education in Africa
4:00-4:30 PM
  1. Mindel van de Laar, UNU-MERIT and Maastricht University, Netherlands
  2. Shivani Achrekar, UNU-MERIT and Maastricht University, Canada
  3. Larby Lucy, UNU-MERIT and Maastricht University, Germany
  4. Friederike Rühmann, UNU-MERIT and Maastricht University, Germany
Virtual Environments for Education: An Empirical Study of Implementing Education into 3D Video Games and Applications
4:30 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Cheryl Swanier, Auburn University , United States
  2. Cheryl Seals, Auburn University, United States
  3. Robertson Bassy, Auburn University, United States

Pavilion Ballroom C

No presider for this session.
Designing and Implementing a Blended Professional Development Project - Lessons Learned
4:00-4:30 PM
  1. Mingyuan Zhang, Central Michigan University, United States
  2. Xiaoping Li, Central Michigan University, United States
  3. Amy Ford, Central Michigan University, United States
Fostering Collaboration in a Virtual World: Sustaining Mutual Engagement
4:30 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Joe Sanchez, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, United States

Pavilion Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
Improving digital competence in teacher training: the design and implementation of learning tasks in 3D virtual learning environments
4:00-4:30 PM
  1. Mercè Gisbert, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
  2. Vanessa Esteve-González, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
  3. Jose Luis Lázaro, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
Online Video-Instructional Repositories in the Social Sciences
4:30 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Michael V. Miller, University of Texas at San Antonio, United States
  2. A.S. Cohen Miller, Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan

Unscheduled

Creating Authentic Learning with Moodle
None
  1. Nellie Deutsch, University of Phoenix, Canada
  2. Ludmila Smirnova, Mount Saint Mary College, United States