Concurrent Sessions - Wednesday, June 29 4:00 PM-5:00 PM

« back to Wednesday events

Grand Ballroom AB

No presider for this session.
New conceptions for digital technology sandboxes: Developing a Fully Online Learning Communities (FOLC) model Award Paper
4:00-4:30 PM
  1. Roland van Oostveen, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
  2. Maurice DiGiuseppe, University of Ontario Insitute of Technology, Canada
  3. Wendy Barber, University of Ontario Insitute of Technology, Canada
  4. Todd Blayone, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
  5. Elizabeth Childs, Royal Roads University, Canada
Increasing College Students' Engagement and Success Rates in Developmental Mathematics with Web-Based Technologies
4:30 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Mario Toussaint, Florida Atlantic University, United States
  2. Victoria Brown, Florida Atlantic University, United States

Grand Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
Curriculum Vitae: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
4:00 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Catherine Fulford, University of Hawaii, United States

Junior Ballroom B

No presider for this session.
Claroline Connect : a collaborative eLearning and eWorking environment
4:00-4:30 PM
  1. Panagiotis Tsavdaris, iCAP Service of Claude Bernard University Lyon 1, France
  2. Christophe Batier, iCAP Service of Claude Bernard University Lyon 1, France
  3. Eddy Marques, iCAP Service of Claude Bernard University Lyon 1, France
Improving Learner Experience Design by Conducting Early-Stage Research
4:30 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Jeff Bergin, Pearson, United States

Junior Ballroom C

Presider: Kurt Ackermann, Hokusei Gakuen University Junior College, Japan

Proposal of a Positioning Learning Support System for Violin Beginners incorporating False and Vague Information
4:00-4:30 PM
  1. Marimo Kumaki, Future University Hakodate, Japan
  2. Yoshinari Takegawa, Future University Hakodate, Japan
  3. Keiji Hirata, Future University Hakodate, Japan
Human Factors of Cybersecurity Awareness
4:30 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Ludwig Slusky, California State University - Los Angeles, United States
  2. James A. Goodrich, California State University, Los Angeles, United States

Junior Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
Utilising activity theory as a framework to evaluate the implementation of a virtual simulation educational tool
4:00-4:30 PM
  1. Madeleine Shanahan, School of Health and Biomedical Sciences, RMIT University, Australia
Applying a Learning Outcomes Taxonomy to Ensure Digital Literacy in Undergraduate Units of Study
4:30 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Mark McMahon, Edith Cowan University, Australia
  2. Joo Jung, Edith Cowan University, Australia

Pavilion Ballroom A

No presider for this session.
Open badges in online learning environments: Peer feedback and formative assessment as an engagement intervention for promoting agency Award Paper
4:00-4:30 PM
  1. Stylianos Hatzipanagos, Kings College London, United States
  2. Jillianne Code, University of Victoria, Canada
Conceptualizing school-based teacher learning from teachers' points of view: Holistically leveraging formal, informal, and independent learning activities
4:30 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Monty Jones, Virginia Commonwealth University, United States
  2. Sara Dexter, University of Virginia, United States

Pavilion Ballroom B

No presider for this session.
IQ-Wall: An Open Standard for Tiled Video Walls that Balances Flexibility, Usability, Performance, and Cost
4:00-4:30 PM
  1. Michael Boyles, Indiana University, United States
  2. Tassie Gniady, Indiana University, United States
  3. Eric Wernert, Indiana University, United States
  4. Chris Eller, Indiana University, United States
  5. David Reagan, Indiana University, United States
  6. Jeff Rogers, Indiana University, United States
The CADARN Learning Portal - Presenting Educational Media as Inspirational Tasters of Higher Education and an Agent of Change for Teaching Practice in Wales
4:30 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Thomas Bartlett, CADARN Learning Portal, Aberystwyth University, United Kingdom
  2. Daniel Pullin, CADARN Learning Portal, Aberystwyth University, United Kingdom

Pavilion Ballroom C

No presider for this session.
Adoption and use of social media in learning and teaching - A cross cultural case study
4:00-4:30 PM
  1. Pekka Makkonen, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
  2. Kerstin Siakas, ATEI Thessaloniki, Greece
  3. Elli Georgiadou, Middlesex University, United States
  4. Harjinder Rahanu, Middlesex University, United States
A Framework for Designing Instructional Computer-Based Simulations: Research-Based Strategies for Appropriate Design
4:30 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Enilda Romero-Hall, University of Tampa, United States

Pavilion Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
One-minute Paper as a Basis of Automatic Prediction of Student’s Grade
4:00-4:30 PM
  1. Yoshio Yamagishi, Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan
What Information Communication Technology (ICT) had been used in preschool education during the recent decade?
4:30 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Wing Sum Cheung, National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  2. Khe Foon Hew, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  3. Siew Lian Chua, National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Unscheduled

Creating Effective Online Learning Courseware
None
  1. Jorge Reyna, University of Technology Sydney, Australia