Concurrent Sessions - Thursday, June 30 10:00 AM-11:00 AM

« back to Thursday events

Grand Ballroom C

No presider for this session.
A Multimedia Enriched Problem-Based Learning Environment: Our Research and Development Experiences Award Paper
10:00-10:30 AM
  1. Lucas Horton, The University of Texas at Austin, United States
  2. Min Liu, The University of Texas at Austin, United States
  3. Sa Liu, The University of Texas at Austin, United States
  4. Jina Kang, The University of Texas at Austin, United States
  5. Jeff Hodson, The University of Texas at Austin, United States
  6. Wenting Zou, The University of Texas at Austin, United States
“I fired the chef!” Simulation gameplay for enhancing food service management skills
10:30 AM-11:00 AM
  1. Chrisna Botha-Ravyse, TELIT-SA North-West University South Africa, South Africa
  2. Susanna Hanekom, AUTHeR, North-West University, South Africa, South Africa

Grand Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
Writing for Grant Proposals
10:00 AM-11:00 AM
  1. Catherine Fulford, University of Hawaii, United States

Junior Ballroom B

No presider for this session.
Bringing Technology into the Classroom - One Iteration at a Time
10:00-10:30 AM
  1. Micki Zaritsky, University of Haifa, Israel
  2. Leah Doryoseph, University of Haifa, Israel
  3. Anat Goodman, University of Haifa, Israel
Faculty Attitudes toward Online Learning: OpenSUNY Results
10:30 AM-11:00 AM
  1. Peter Shea, University at Albany, State University of New York, United States

Junior Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
“Is the juice worth the squeeze?”: ePortfolios and the Experiences of Faculty at the University of Alberta
10:00-10:30 AM
  1. Pauline Nicholas, University of Alberta, Canada
  2. Jennifer Branch-Mueller, University of Alberta, Canada
  3. Martine Pellerin, University of Alberta, Canada
  4. Carol Tonhauser, University of Alberta, Canada
  5. Wei Wei, University of Alberta, Canada
R.I.P E-Mail * 1965 - ✝ 2015
10:30 AM-11:00 AM
  1. Walther Nagler, University of Technology Graz, Austria
  2. Martin Ebner, University of Technology Graz, Austria
  3. Martin Schön, University of Technology Graz, Germany

Pavilion Ballroom A

No presider for this session.
Scaffolding Inquiry Learning with Digital Graphic Organizers to Develop Writing Skills
10:00-10:30 AM
  1. Karen Simmons, Stockton University, United States
  2. Amy Ackerman, Stockton University, United States
“But All We Really Wanted was a Course!” Teacher Professional Development for Innovative Teaching with ICT
10:30 AM-11:00 AM
  1. Hanne Wacher Kjaergaard, Aarhus University, School of Communication and Culture, Denmark
  2. Simon Skov Fougt, Metropolitan University College, Department of School and Learning, Denmark

Pavilion Ballroom B

Presider: Kurt Ackermann, Hokusei Gakuen University Junior College, Japan

Multimodal Method to Understand Real-world Learning Driven by Internal Strategies
10:00-10:30 AM
  1. Masaya Okada, College of Informatics, Academic Institute, Shizuoka University, Japan
  2. Yasutaka Kuroki, Faculty of Informatics, Shizuoka University, Japan
  3. Masahiro Tada, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Kindai University, Japan
How to demotivate students
10:30 AM-11:00 AM
  1. Jon Dron, Athabasca University, Canada

Pavilion Ballroom C

No presider for this session.
Young Engineers and Scientists of Africa: Creating a Culture for Developing Future Leaders of Innovation
10:00-10:30 AM
  1. Ron Beyers, North-West University, South Africa
  2. Seugnet Blignaut, North-West University, South Africa
Moving beyond the hype: The formulation and implementation of a context-specific, integrated and sustainable strategy for the integration of ICTs in teaching and learning
10:30 AM-11:00 AM
  1. Arnold Schoonwinkel, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
  2. Antoinette Van der Merwe, Stellenbosch University, South Africa