Concurrent Sessions - Wednesday, June 29 11:15 AM-12:15 PM

« back to Wednesday events

Grand Ballroom AB

No presider for this session.
Wearable Experience: New Educational Media for Knowledge Intensive Training
11:15 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Mikhail Fominykh, Molde University College, Norway

Grand Ballroom C

No presider for this session.
Using Crowdmark to grade large classes - A first experience.
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Brenda Davison, Simon Fraser University,Department of Mathematics., Canada
App Smashing: The Transfer of Innovative Multimedia Design from Teacher Education to the Secondary Level Classroom
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Aimee Brenner, Averett University, United States
  2. Janel Hauser, Piedmont Governor's School, United States
Fostering Creativity in the Classroom through Animated Storytelling - Challenges and Potentials for Arts-integration in 21st. Century Learning
11:55 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Lisa Gjedde, Aalborg University, Denmark

Junior Ballroom B

No presider for this session.
Service Learning in Higher Education. How to Develop Social Entrepreneurship - Changemaker
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Petra Bauer, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Germany
Design for older adult cohorts: Insights from a series of digital storytelling workshops
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Simone Hausknecht, Simon Fraser University, Canada
  2. Michelle Vanchu-Orosco, Simon Fraser University, Canada
  3. David Kaufman, Simon Fraser University, Canada
Using Multimedia Solutions for Accessing the Curriculum Through a UDL Lens
11:55 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Debra Bauder, University of Lousiville, United States
  2. Karen Ender, University of Louisville, United States

Junior Ballroom C

No presider for this session.
Mobile Phones and LearningPerceptions of Austrian Students aged from 11 to 14 Years
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Margarete Grimus, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  2. Martin Ebner, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Perceptions of Peer Review using Cloud-based Software
11:45 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Gjoa Andrichuk, BC Institute of Technology, Canada

Junior Ballroom D

Presider: Paul A. R. Rowan, Edu-Designing, Japan

Gamification: Combining components and design to create more effective classroom experiences.
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Nancy Moreau, Northampton Community College, United States
  2. Logan Dihel, Richland High School, United States
Transforming learning environments: Co-constructionism in higher education classrooms
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Julia Parra, NMSU College of Education, United States
  2. Susan W Bontly, NMSU College of Education, United States
A Model to Re-Design and Integrate Robust Library Resources and Library Services in Online Programs
11:55 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Marwin Britto, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
  2. Sarah Britto, University of Regina, Canada

Pavilion Ballroom A

No presider for this session.
App Game-Based Learning in Relation to Garden Science
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Ming-Yueh Hwang, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
  2. Jon-Chao Hong, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
  3. Kai-Hsin Tai, Department of Industrial Education, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
Conversational Agents as Historical Figures: Persona Effects in the Absence of Visual Information
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Bob Heller, Athabasca University, Canada
iMethod: A Web-based Environment for Harvesting and Visualisation of Learning Analytics on Research Methodology
11:55 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Ben Kei Daniel, University of Otago, New Zealand, New Zealand

Pavilion Ballroom B

No presider for this session.
Hurray for Video! Creating Teacher Presence in Blended Learning
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Amanda Montgomery, University of Alberta, Canada
Intervening online in international exchange programs
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Jane Jackson, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Blogging as a Means of Reducing Teacher Stress? Results of an Online Survey with the Basic Totality of Teachers Blogging about their Profession in Germany
11:55 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Silke Günther, Universität Hamburg, Germany
  2. Lisa Wendt , Universität Hamburg , Germany

Pavilion Ballroom C

No presider for this session.
Selecting Technology Tools to Build a Foundation for a Community of Inquiry
11:15-11:35 AM
  1. Penny Thompson, Oklahoma State University, United States
  2. Jane Vogler, Olkahoma State University, United States
  3. Ying Xiu, Oklahoma State University, United States
Getting Them Excited: Designing an online course based on the ARCS Model to encourage attention, relevance, confidence and student satisfaction in a general educational humanities class.
11:35-11:55 AM
  1. Ingrid Steiner, Gnomon School of Visual Effects, United States
Using Wikipedia to Teach Discipline Specific Writing
11:55 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Melissa Vosen Callens, North Dakota State University, United States

Pavilion Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
Inter-Contextual Design: a New Model for Learning Technologies
11:15-11:45 AM
  1. Martti Havukainen, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
  2. Keshav Gupta, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
  3. Charl Wolhuter, North West University, South Africa
  4. Erkki Sutinen, University of Turku, Finland
  5. Teemu H. Laine, Ajou University, Korea (South)
Releasing the instructional design reins: Evolution of instructional design processes for a pedagogically feasible model of blended and online education
11:45 AM-12:15 PM
  1. Doug Reid, Grant MacEwan University, Canada
Designing Universal Access for Open and Distance Learning through Human Centered Ecological Design (HCED)
11:00-11:30 AM
  1. Gulsun EBY, Anadolu University, Turkey
  2. Hakan Altinpulluk, Anadolu University, Turkey
The Social Construction of Online 3D Cognition: A Qualitative Study with Elders on Word of Warcraft.
11:30 AM-12:00 PM
  1. Emmanuel Duplaa, Faculty of Education, University of Ottawa, Canada

Unscheduled

The Design, Development, and Distribution of Educational Media
None
  1. John Born, Simon Fraser University, Canada
  2. Adam O. Thomas, Simon Fraser University, Canada
  3. Jason Toal, Simon Fraser University, Canada
  4. Gabe Wong, Simon Fraser University , Canada