Concurrent Sessions - Tuesday, June 28 1:30 PM-2:30 PM

« back to Tuesday events

Grand Ballroom AB

No presider for this session.
What the students do online in blended learning environments: deep, surface and strategic approach
1:30 PM-2:00 PM
  1. Mike Mimirinis, Middlesex University, United Kingdom
Affordances and Constraints of a Blended Course in a Teacher Professional Development Program
2:00-2:30 PM
  1. Nesrin Bakir, West Texas A&M, United States
  2. Christopher Devers, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States
  3. Barbara Hug, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States

Grand Ballroom C

Presider: Ya- Jane Huang, Chaoyang University of Technology, Taiwan

The Effects of Song Lyric Training on Listening Skills and Vocabulary Acquisition in a University EFL Classroom
1:30-1:50 PM
  1. Kate Chen , Chaochang University of Technology , Taiwan
  2. Ya- Jane Huang , Chaoyang University of Technology , Taiwan
Write On: Digital Graphic Organizers Impact on Developing Writing Skills
1:50 PM-2:10 PM
  1. Amy Ackerman, Stockton University, United States
  2. Karen Simmons, Millville Public Schools, United States
Programming instruction with misconception diagnosis and correction
2:10-2:30 PM
  1. Shu-Yu Hsu, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
  2. Yu-Tzu Lin, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
  3. Xiao Hu, The University of Hong Kong, China

Grand Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
The role of openness and social media in emerging scholars' lives
1:30 PM-2:30 PM
  1. George Veletsianos, Royal Roads University, Canada

Junior Ballroom B

No presider for this session.
A Needs Analysis for Serious Games to Enhance Statistics Education
1:30 PM-2:00 PM
  1. Lizanne Fitchat, TYELIT-SA, South Africa
  2. Martin Booth, TELIT-SA, North-West University, South Africa
  3. Seugnet Blignaut, North-West University, South Africa
New Media Literacy of School Students in Singapore
2:00-2:30 PM
  1. Der-Thanq "Victor" Chen, National Institute of Education, Singapore
  2. Tzu-bin Lin, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
  3. Jen-yi Li, National Institute of Education, Singapore
  4. Ling Lee, National Institute of Education, Singapore

Junior Ballroom C

No presider for this session.

Roundtables

Table 1 Mobile Probability and Statistics Courseware
1:30 PM-2:30 PM
  1. Alisa Izumi, Western Governors University, United States
Table 2 Communication Technology Use by Japanese Exchange Students in America: Preliminary Findings
1:30 PM-2:30 PM
  1. Douglass Scott, Waseda University, Japan
  2. Shoji Nishimura, Waseda University, Japan
Table 3 Beliefs of In-Service Teachers About Using YouTube in Classrooms
1:30 PM-2:30 PM
  1. Mehmet Ozer, New Mexico State University, United States
  2. Gaspard Mucundanyi, New Mexico State University, United States
Table 4 Increasing Student Engagement through Active and Interactive Methods
1:30 PM-2:30 PM
  1. David Kaufman, Simon Fraser University, Canada
Table 5 A Look Back at "You Better Shop Around: Permitting a Student Preview of Course Syllabi"
1:30 PM-2:30 PM
  1. Sue Bauer, University of Central Florida, United States
  2. Susan Hicks, University of Central Florida, United States

Junior Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
Application of Eye Tracking Technology as a Self-Evaluation Tool in the Training Program of Future Online Tutors
1:30 PM-2:00 PM
  1. Gergely Rakoczi, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Tablets for a Redefinition of Learning? An Analysis of Video Observations to Determine the Integration of Tablets in the Classroom.
2:00-2:30 PM
  1. Jasmin Bastian, University of Mainz, Germany
  2. Tim Riplinger, University of Mainz Germany, Germany

Pavilion Ballroom A

No presider for this session.
Learning Analytics in MOOCs: Can Data Improve Students Retention and Learning?
1:30 PM-2:00 PM
  1. Mohammad Khalil, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  2. Martin Ebner, Graz University of Technology, Austria
A Technology-Supported Elementary STEM Curriculum Model
2:00-2:30 PM
  1. Sherri Cianca, Niagara University, United States
  2. Yonghong Tong, Niagara University, United States
  3. Dennis Garland, Niagara University, United States

Pavilion Ballroom B

No presider for this session.
Evaluation of an Instructional Design and Technology Master Level Program
1:30 PM-2:00 PM
  1. Enilda Romero-Hall, University of Tampa, United States
Lessons Learned: Implementing a Large-Scale Online Degree Program
2:00-2:30 PM
  1. Steve Bounds, Arkansas State University, United States

Pavilion Ballroom C

No presider for this session.
Evaluation of Online Learning Materials with Automatically Collected Interaction Data
1:30 PM-2:00 PM
  1. David Sichau, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  2. Lukas Fässler, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Readiness of Forklift Operators to Train with Serious Games
2:00-2:30 PM
  1. Pieter De Villiers, TELIT, North-West University, South Africa
  2. Seugnet Blignaut, North-West University, South Africa

Pavilion Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
Doing a Somersault: One English Language Arts Classroom Transforms by Flipping
1:30 PM-2:00 PM
  1. Shelly Shaffer, Eastern Washington University, United States
Assessing Preservice Teachers’ Metacognitive Skills in a Flipped Classroom Environment
2:00-2:30 PM
  1. Mohamed Ibrahim, Arkansas Tech University, United States
  2. Aileen Watts, Arkansas Tech University, United States

Unscheduled

Creating Authentic Learning with Moodle
None
  1. Nellie Deutsch, University of Phoenix, Canada
  2. Ludmila Smirnova, Mount Saint Mary College, United States