Concurrent Sessions - Tuesday, June 28 2:45 PM-3:45 PM

« back to Tuesday events

Grand Ballroom AB

No presider for this session.
Learning Mathematics is Fun: An Expression of “little ones” in STEM using Digital Storytelling tools
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Albertha Lawson, Southern University and A&M College, United States
  2. Temitope Olokunde, Southern University and A&M College, United States
Learning Motivation Assessment for High School Computer Science: Developing a Questionnaire for an Algorithm Learning Tool
3:15-3:45 PM
  1. Aimee Theresa Avancena , Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  2. Akinori Nishihara, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

Grand Ballroom C

No presider for this session.
The Impact of a Technology Based Mobile Hands-on Pedagogy on Student Learning, Course Design and Faculty Perceptions of Use in STEM Education
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Kathy Gullie, University at Albany/SUNY, United States
  2. Dianna Newman, University at Albany/SUNY, United States
Using the Technology Acceptance Model to determine Teachers’ Attitudes towards the introduction of iPads in the Classroom.
3:05-3:25 PM
  1. Pamela Cowan, Queen's University Belfast, UK, United Kingdom
  2. Jenna Earls, Queen's University Belfast, UK, United Kingdom
Bilingual Digital Publication for Language Majors: An Exploratory Practicum
3:25-3:45 PM
  1. Wen-Chun Chen, National Chung-Cheng University, Taiwan, Taiwan

Grand Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
The role of openness and social media in emerging scholars' lives
2:45 PM-3:45 PM
  1. George Veletsianos, Royal Roads University, Canada

Junior Ballroom B

Presider: Kar-On Lee, Simon Fraser University, Canada

From the Union Hall to the Virtual Classroom: The British Columbia Nurses’ Union Journey to E-Learning
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Kate Milberry, University of AlbertaBritish Columbia Nurses' Union, Canada
Critical Power Dynamics in the Life Cycle of Online Tutorials: a Comparative Analysis
3:05-3:25 PM
  1. Adonis Amparo, University of South Florida/ Hillsborough Community College, United States
Cross-national research and publication by virtual team building
3:25-3:45 PM
  1. Stefanie A. Hillen, University of Agder, Norway
  2. David F. Conway, University of Nebraska at Omaha, United States
  3. Melodee Landis, University of Nebraska at Omaha, United States
  4. Peter Wolcott, University of Nebraska at Omaha, United States
  5. Mary T Schlegelmilch, Cisco / University of Nebraska Omaha, United States

Junior Ballroom C

Presider: Kurt Ackermann, Hokusei Gakuen University Junior College, Japan

Roundtables

Table 1 Professional Twitter for Preservice Teachers: Getting Started with a Professional Presence on Social Media
2:45 PM-3:45 PM
  1. Karen Johnson, West Chester University, United States
Table 2 Use of ICT to support Māori students’ learning
2:45 PM-3:45 PM
  1. Sandra Williamson-Leadley, University of Otago College of Education, New Zealand
Table 3 Preparing English Teachers of the 21st Century: Through the Multimedia Teaching Materials Course in a Master’s Program in Taiwan
2:45 PM-3:45 PM
  1. Yu-Chih Doris Shih, Fu-Jen Catholic University, Taiwan
Table 4 Which strategies are most effective for kindergarten English language learners?
2:45 PM-3:45 PM
  1. Rahime Filiz Kiremit, Necmettin Erbakan University, Turkey

Junior Ballroom D

Presider: Zichen Chen, Taiwan Chung Yuan Christian University, China

A Scheduling Algorithms Visualizer using JavaScript
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Kyohei Nishiyama, Graduate School of Engineering, Kagawa University, Japan
  2. Koji Kagawa, Faculty of Engineering, Kagawa University, Japan
  3. Yoshiro Imai, Faculty of Engineering, Kagawa University, Japan
A Study on Problem Solving Competency of "Creative Problem Solving" Course in MOOCs.
3:05-3:25 PM
  1. Zichen Chen, Taiwan Chung Yuan Christian University, China
  2. Ching-Jung Liao, Department of Information Management, Taiwan Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan

Pavilion Ballroom A

No presider for this session.
Online Calculus and Pre-Calculus Modules
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Zohreh Shahbazi, University of Toronto Scarborough, Canada
  2. Adon Irani, University of Toronto Scarborough, Canada
Mind vs. Machine: A comparison between human analysis and autonomous natural language processing in the classification of learning outcomes
3:15-3:45 PM
  1. Mark McMahon, Edith Cowan University, Australia
  2. Michael Garrett, CingleVue International, Australia

Pavilion Ballroom B

No presider for this session.
Exploring the Embodied Interactive Learning Effects – Designing an Instructional Scenario with Unity3D and Kinect V2 Sensor
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Xinhao Xu, Florida State University, United States
  2. Fengfeng Ke, Florida State University, United States
  3. Dan Huang, Florida State University, United States
Mission HydroSci: A Game-Based 3D Virtual Learning Environment for Science Education
3:05-3:25 PM
  1. James M. Laffey, University of Missouri-Columbia, United States
Collaborative knowledge in online learning environments.
3:25-3:45 PM
  1. Ellen Taricani, Penn State, United States

Pavilion Ballroom C

No presider for this session.
Computational Thinking based Coding Environment for Free Semester Mathematics
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Han Cho, Seoul National University, Korea (South)
Redesign of traditional lecture courses in the basic sciences into case-based, interactive online modules.
3:05-3:25 PM
  1. Cristian Opazo, New York University, United States
  2. Joyce O'Connor, New York University, United States
Students’ Preferred Media in Online Learning and Online Technology Self-Efficacy
3:25-3:45 PM
  1. Michiko Kobayashi, Southern Utah University, United States

Pavilion Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
The Dynamic Landscape of Higher Education: The Role of Big Data and Analytics
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Hamidreza Mahroeian, University of Otago, New Zealand
  2. Ben Kei Daniel, University of Otago, New Zealand
Virtual and Augmented Reality as Cognitive Tools for Learning
3:15-3:45 PM
  1. Nick Zap, University of Victoria, Canada
  2. Jillianne Code, University of Victoria, Canada

Unscheduled

Creating Authentic Learning with Moodle
None
  1. Nellie Deutsch, University of Phoenix, Canada
  2. Ludmila Smirnova, Mount Saint Mary College, United States