Concurrent Sessions - Thursday, June 30 1:30 PM-2:30 PM

« back to Thursday events

Grand Ballroom AB

No presider for this session.
Standards and Tools for Designing and Developing Interactive Documentaries that Bring About Social Involvement and Change Award Paper
1:30 PM-2:00 PM
  1. Susan Cardillo, Piedmont College, United States
  2. Anne-Marie Armstrong, Franklin University, United States
Games that work - Increasing student engagement and learning in the classroom through gamification and games
2:00-2:30 PM
  1. Marguerite Cronk, Harding University, United States

Grand Ballroom C

No presider for this session.
An Analysis of Online Course Ratings using the Community of Inquiry Theoretical Framework, Following Instructor Participation in San Diego State University’s Course Design Institute
1:30 PM-2:00 PM
  1. James Marshall, San Diego State University, United States
  2. Sean Hauze, San Diego State University, United States
  3. Phil Denman, San Diego State University, United States
  4. James Frazee, San Diego State University, United States
  5. Mark Laumakis, San Diego State University, United States
Coaching teachers in using technology
2:00-2:30 PM
  1. Simone Dinse de Salas, University of Education Heidelberg, Germany
  2. Carsten Rohlfs, University of Education Heidelberg, Germany
  3. Christian Spannagel, University of Education Heidelberg, Germany

Grand Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
Digital Intellectual Property: Protecting What’s Yours
1:30 PM-2:30 PM
  1. Joyce Johnston, George Mason University, United States

Junior Ballroom B

No presider for this session.
Nested Universal Design for Learning (UDL) in Hybrid Online Courses
1:30 PM-2:00 PM
  1. Debra Bauder, University of Louisville, United States
How Do We Prepare Vocational Teachers for the Demands of the Digital World? From Paper Prototype to Teacher Training
2:00-2:30 PM
  1. Päivi Aarreniemi-Jokipelto, Haaga-Helia University of Applied SciencesSchool of Vocational Teacher EducationFinland, Finland

Junior Ballroom D

No presider for this session.
Students’ Learning Experiences of a Serious Food Service Management Game through the Lens of Eyetracking and Electroencephalography
1:30 PM-2:00 PM
  1. Seugnet Blignaut, North-West University, South Africa
  2. Gordon Matthew, North-West University, Vaal Triangle Campus, South Africa
  3. Chrisna Botha Ravyse, North-West University, Vaal Triangle Campus, South Africa
Cyberscavenger: Support Student Creation and Sharing of Location-Based Evidence Related to Learning Goals
2:00-2:30 PM
  1. Youwen Ouyang, Computer Science and Information Systems, United States
  2. Katherine Hayden, California State University San Marcos, United States

Pavilion Ballroom A

No presider for this session.
Exploration of Students’ Social Presence and Discussion Interaction Patterns in Online and Blended Course Sections
1:30 PM-2:00 PM
  1. Gayle V. Davidson-Shivers, University of South Alabama, United States
  2. Angela Doucet Rand, University of South Alabama, United States
  3. Sylvia E. Rogers, University of South Alabama, United States
  4. Angelia L. Bendolph, University of South Alabama, United States
ICT and Feedback Practices in the Lower-Secondary Foreign Language Classroom
2:00-2:30 PM
  1. Hanne Wacher Kjaergaard, Aarhus University, School of Communication and Culture, Denmark

Pavilion Ballroom B

No presider for this session.
ePortfolios 3.0? Learning, Practice and Evaluation, at the Intersection of Graduate Programs and Capstone ePortfolios
1:30 PM-2:00 PM
  1. Franc Feng, University of British Columbia, Canada
  2. Alex de Cosson, University of British Columbia, Canada
  3. Rochelle Lamoureux, University of British Columbia, Canada

Pavilion Ballroom C

Presider: Kurt Ackermann, Hokusei Gakuen University Junior College, Japan

Mobile Apps for 21st Century Skills: A Quantitative Analysis of Educational Mobile Apps on Graphite.org
1:30 PM-2:00 PM
  1. Tuyet Hayes, University of Hawaii at Manoa, United States
Detecting Learners' Hesitation in Solving Word-Reordering Problems with Machine Learning for Classification
2:00-2:30 PM
  1. Yoshinori Miyazaki, Shizuoka University, Japan
  2. Naho Atsumi, Shizuoka University, Japan
  3. Mitsumasa Zushi, Shizuoka University, Japan
  4. Ken Norizuki, Shizuoka Sangyo University, Japan