Concurrent Sessions - Wednesday, June 25 3:00 PM-5:00 PM

« back to Wednesday events

B1096

No presider for this session.
Slaying "I" Monsters: The Pros and Cons of Using SSCI as a Benchmark of Productivity
2:45 PM-3:45 PM
  1. Curt Bonk, Indiana University, United States

B1097

Presider: Rose Maria Belim Motter, Western State University of Parana - UNIOESTE, Brazil

Investigating e-Learning Professional Development within a Blended Community of Online Practice
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Susan Tull, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
Designing In-service Technology Integration Training Program for Vocational Instructors
3:05-3:25 PM
  1. Hatice Cilsalar, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
  2. Evrim Baran, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
A Study on Relationship between Metacognitive Strategies and Online Learning Behavior
3:25-3:45 PM
  1. Yuhui Liu, College of Foreign Languages, Beijing University of Technology, China
  2. Lihua Li, College of Foreign Languages, Beijing University of Technology, China

B1100

No presider for this session.
Design-based Research
2:45 PM-3:45 PM
  1. Jan Herrington, Murdoch University, Australia
Evaluating E-Learning
2:45 PM-3:45 PM
  1. Rob Phillips, Murdoch University, Australia

B3107

Presider: Hanna Teräs, Murdoch University , Australia

Teaching Collaborative Problem-Solving for a Ubiquitously Connected Future: The GlobalLab Experience
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Boris Berenfeld, GlobalLab International, Ltd, United Kingdom
  2. Tatiana Krupa, GlobalLab LLC, Russian Federation
  3. Arseny Lebedev, GlobalLab LLC, Russian Federation
  4. Ksenia Semenova, GlobalLab LLC, Russian Federation
Building open learning opportunities: The Participating in the Digital Age cMOOC design case.
3:05-3:25 PM
  1. Nathaniel Ostashewski, Curtin University of Technology, Australia
  2. Jon Dron, Athabasca University, Canada
  3. Jennifer Howell, Curtin University, Australia
Connecting University Learning Spaces through Distributed Learning
3:25-3:45 PM
  1. Tania Broadley, Curtin University, Australia
  2. Andrew Broadley, Curtin University, Australia

B3108

No presider for this session.
A Robotic Interactive Learning Environment To Teach Physics
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Chandra Prayaga, University of West Florida, United States
  2. Aaron Wade, University of West Florida, United States
  3. Christopher Varney, University of West Florida, United States
  4. Lakshmi Prayaga, University of West Florida, United States
  5. Alexander Whiteside, University of Florida, United States
Creating Math Learning Environments for Indigenous Students through E-books
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Ru-Fen Yao, National Chia-Yi University, Taiwan
Development of a bulletin board specialized for quizzes and implementation of various functions
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Toshihiko Takeuchi, Tokyo University of Social Welfare, Japan
  2. Shogo Kato, Tokyo Woman’s Christian University, Japan
  3. Yuuki Kato, Sagami Women’s University, Japan
  4. Hidenori Tachi, Tokyo University of Social Welfare, Japan
The Development of a Video Tool to Support Reflection in Educational Practice
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Ikuko Gyobu, Ochanomizu University, Japan
  2. Tomohiro Uemura, Tama Art University, Japan
  3. Yoichi Nakano, Dream Garden Software, Japan
  4. Yutaka Sayeki, Tama Art University, Japan
Kinect-based Rehabilitation for Young Adults with Cerebral Palsy Participating in Physical Education Programs in Special Education School Settings
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Yao-Jen Chang, Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan
  2. Chang-Chieh Wang, Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan
  3. Yan-Siang Luo, Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan
  4. Yu-Chi Tsai, Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan
Formative Evaluation of a Social Networking Platform in an Electric Vehicles Design Contest
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Ryohei Ikejiri, The University of Tokyo, Japan
  2. Yuri Isshiki, The University of Tokyo, Japan
  3. Yuhei Yamauchi, The University of Tokyo, Japan
The Development of a Creation Tool of Report for the Visualization of Thought for Children
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Hitoshi Nakagawa, The Open University of Japan, Japan
  2. Hironori Suzuki, Suzuki Education Software, Japan
  3. Jyunichi Morishita, Suzuki Education Software, Japan
  4. Yukie Sato, Kanazawa Seiryo University, Japan
  5. Masuo Murai, Kanazawa Seiryo University, Japan
  6. Yuki Kobayashi, Kosaka Elementary School, Japan
Remote Experiments Operated with a User-Friendly Device
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Mitsugu Terada, Fukuoka University, Japan
Enabling Individuals with Cognitive Impairments to Autonomously Manage Vocational Tasks through Use of a Mobile Augmented Reality System
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Yao-Sheng Chang, Department of Information Management, Chung Chou University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
  2. Yao-Jen Chang, Department of Electronics Engineering, Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan
  3. Chun-Huang Liao, Department of Tourism and Leisure Management, Chung Chou University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
The Effect on Utilizing CG to Learn Dance Autonomously and Mutually
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Katsumi Sato, Associate Professor, Japan
  2. Yoko Usui, student, Japan
  3. Shinichi Watabe, Professor, Japan
Development of the Smartphone Application “Children’s Own Museum” as an Element of a Family Portfolio
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Tomomi Sato, Tokai Gakuin University, Japan
  2. Satoru Konno, Switch entertainment Inc., Japan
  3. Junko Araki, SANNO University, Japan
  4. Shinichi Sato, Nihon Fukushi University, Japan
USUKO - New Generation School
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Jarno Kansanaho, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
Developing Communication Processes in Emergency Polyclinics with Design Methods
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Mira Alhonsuo, University of Lapland, Finland
  2. Satu Miettinen, University of Lapland, Finland
  3. Essi Kuure, University of Lapland, Finland
The Effect of Metacognitive Prompts on Students Decision Making Abilities in a Socio-Scientific Issue Context
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Ying-Shao Hsu, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
  2. Shu-Sheng Lin, Graduate Institute of Mathematics and Science Education, Taiwan
Why and Who Agree on Copy-and-Paste? Taiwan College Students’ Perceptions of Cyber-Plagiarism
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Yinlan Chen, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
  2. Chien Chou, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Development of an e-Textbook Connected with a Learning Management System and a Study of its Effective Use
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Takahiro Nakahara, Sangensha LLC., Japan
  2. Toshioki Soga, Hokkaido Bunkyo University, Japan
  3. Yasuyuki Nakamura, Nagoya University, Japan
  4. Masanobu Mitani, Chitose Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
  5. Norihito Kawana, Sapporo International University, Japan
A Study on the Introduction and Use of Tablet PCs in the Elementary School of Japan
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Masuo Murai, Kanazawa Seiryo University, Japan
  2. Hitoshi Nakagawa, The Open University of Japan, Japan
  3. Yukie Sato, Kanazawa Seiryo University, Japan
  4. Yuki Kobayashi, Kosaka Elementary School, Japan
The Berlin Kompass Language Learning Environment
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Pekka Kallioniemi, University of Tampere, Finland
  2. Laura Pihkala-Posti, University of Tampere, Finland
  3. Jaakko Hakulinen, University of Tampere, Finland
  4. Mikael Uusi-Mäkelä, University of Tampere, Finland
  5. Markku Turunen, University of Tampere, Finland
  6. Pentti Hietala, University of Tampere, Finland
  7. Jussi Okkonen, University of Tampere, Finland
  8. Sanna Kangas, University of Tampere, Finland
  9. Roope Raisamo, University of Tampere, Finland
Recording immediate moments at work
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Merja Bauters, Aalto University, School of Arts,  Design and Architecture, Media Lab, Department of Media, Le group, Finland
  2. Jukka Purma, Aalto University, School of Arts, Design and Architecture, Media Lab, Department of Media, Le group, Finland
Motivating Learners with Virtual Reality
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Anna Martin, Kent State University, United States
Investigation of Methods of Making and Presenting Information of Enrolled Students in Order to Create a Learning Support System that Considers Their Personalities
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Toyoji Matsumoto, Information Media Center of Kanazawa University, Japan
  2. Haruhiko Taira, WebClass Japan Ltd., Japan
Reasons underlying adolescent students’ alternative thinking of copy and paste
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Chih-ming Chang, Institution of Education, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan, Taiwan
  2. Yin-Lan Chen, Institution of Education, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan, Taiwan
  3. Yun-yin Huang, Department of Teaching and Learning, New York University, United States
  4. Chien Chou, Institution of Education, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan, Taiwan
Development of A Supporting System For Online Peer Activities
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Ryuichi Matsuba, Kumamoto University, Japan
  2. Shin-Ichiro Kubota, Miyazaki University, Japan
  3. Makoto Miyazaki, Kio University, Japan
  4. Yusei Suzuki, Shigakukan University, Japan
A framework to enhance reflection in pre-service teachers
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Pauline Roberts, Murdoch University, Australia
A Practice for Hospitalized Students with ICT and Real Object
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
  1. Toru FUKUMOTO, National Institute for Educational Policy Research, MEXT, Japan

B3109

No presider for this session.
Connecting Globally and Giving Back: Using Video Conferencing and iClickers for Academic Service Learning
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Kathryn Johnson, Northern Michigan University, United States
At-Risky Business: Empowering and Engaging At-Risk Youth Using a Wiki for Academic Service Learning
3:05-3:25 PM
  1. Kathryn Johnson, Northern Michigan University, United States
Looking Back, Looking Forward – How EdMedia has been shaping my teaching practice
3:25-3:45 PM
  1. Gjoa Andrichuk, BC Institute of Technology, Canada

B3110

Presider: Marianna Vivitsou, CICERO Learning, University of Helsinki , Finland

Digital Narratives: Sceneries to Promote Science Education in Primary School
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Cristina Gomes, Escola Superior de Educação de Viseu / CI&DETS , Portugal
  2. Filipa Ramos, Escola Superior de Educação de Viseu, Portugal
  3. Carla Formoso, Escola Superior de Educação de Viseu, Portugal
University outreach; a line of work for enhancing students' academic identity within distance education and open universities
3:05-3:25 PM
  1. Larisa Enríquez, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico
Openness in Education, Systems Thinking, and the Practitioner
3:25-3:45 PM
  1. Anita Zijdemans Boudreau, Pacific University, College of Education, United States

B3111

Presider: Henri Pirkkalainen, University of Jyväskylä, Finland

Attitude Changes When Using Wikipedia in Higher Education
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
  1. Pernilla Josefsson, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  2. Olle Bälter, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  3. Katarina Bälter, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
  4. Stephanie Bonn, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Understanding the usefulness of social and mobile learning applications in a large class-size setting: An empirical analysis
3:15-3:45 PM
  1. Terence Cheung, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  2. Ron Kwok Chi-Wai, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  3. Kai-Pan Mark, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

B3116

No presider for this session.
Do You Mind NSA Affair?Does the Global Surveillance Disclosure Impact Our Students?
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Martin Ebner, Department of Social Learning / Graz University of Technology, Austria
  2. Walther Nagler, Department of Social Learning / Graz University of Technology, Austria
  3. Martin Schön, Department of Social Learning / Graz University of Technology, Austria
Virtual Reality: Adaptive and Branching Scenarios
3:05-3:25 PM
  1. Mike Jones, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States
  2. Christopher Devers, Indiana Wesleyan University, United States

B3117

Presider: Godwin Okeke, University of North Texas Denton, United States

Providing complete language accessibility for students who are deaf or hard of hearing in synchronous online classrooms
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Kate Reynolds, The University of New Orleans, United States
An Online Computer Assisted Instruction Development of Electronics Devices Subject for Learning Effectiveness Testing
3:05-3:25 PM
  1. Suwanna Sombunsukho, King Mongkut’ s University of Technology Thonburi, Thailand
  2. Anucha Waprakon, King Mongkut’ s University of Technology Thonburi, Thailand
  3. Nithi Buranajant, King Mongkut’ s University of Technology Thonburi, Thailand
Let’s reflect on MOOCs, Interdisciplinary Collaboration and Community of Inquiry.
3:25-3:45 PM
  1. Dodzi Amemado, Scholar, United States

B3118

Presider: Angelos Emmanouilidis, University of Turku, Finland

Exploring the Use of iPads for Engaged Learning in the Elementary Classroom: A Survey of Teachers
2:45 PM-3:05 PM
  1. Lyudmila Smirnova, Mount Saint Mary College, United States
  2. Lindsay Bordonaro, Mount Saint Mary College, United States
Engaging school leaders to validate novices’ decision-making as expressed in their simulations
3:05-3:25 PM
  1. Marlena Bravender, Saginaw Valley State University, United States
  2. Nancy Staub, University of Toledo, United States
Online Training for Cooperating Teachers and University Supervisors in Kentucky
3:25-3:45 PM
  1. Amanda Goodwin, Asbury University, United States