Schedule

  • 7:30 AM-5:15 PM
    CEST
    Registration
  • 8:00-8:30 AM
    CEST
    Good Morning Beverage
  • 8:30 AM-9:45 AM
    CEST
    Welcome, Opening General Session, & Keynote: Jaime Casap: Iteration and Innovation in Education
  • 10:15 AM-11:15 AM
    CEST
  • 10:15 AM-11:15 AM
    CEST
    Experience BreakoutEDU – Game on!
    Curie
  • 11:30 AM-12:30 PM
    CEST
  • 11:30 AM-12:30 PM
    CEST
    Experience BreakoutEDU – Game on!
    Curie
  • 12:30 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Lunch Break
  • 12:30 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Consultative Council Meeting
    Hopkins Boardroom
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: Computational Thinking (ITC) SIG
    Edison G
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: Digital Games & Simulations (ITC) SIG
    Edison F
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: Digital Storytelling/Video (ITC) SIG
    Edison E
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: Distance/Flexible Education (ITC) SIG
    Edison Ballroom D
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: Equity & Social Justice (ITC) SIG
    Edison Ballroom D
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: Faculty Development (ITC) SIG
    Edison A
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: International Education (ITC) SIG
    Edison B
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: K–12 Online Learning (ITC) SIG
    Edison C
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: Mobile Learning SIG (ITC)
    Curie
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: New Possibilities with Information Technologies (ITC) SIG
    Bell
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: Research & Evaluation (ITC) SIG
    Whitney
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: Technology Leadership (ITC) SIG
    Banneker
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: Wearable Technologies (ITC) SIG
    Wright
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: Workforce Education (ITC) SIG
    Edison Ballroom D
  • 1:45 PM-2:45 PM
    CEST
  • 2:45 PM-3:00 PM
    CEST
    Beverage Break
  • 3:00 PM-4:00 PM
    CEST
  • 3:00 PM-4:00 PM
    CEST
    Experience BreakoutEDU – Game on!
    Curie
  • 4:15 PM-5:15 PM
    CEST
  • 4:15 PM-5:15 PM
    CEST
    Experience BreakoutEDU – Game on!
    Curie
  • 4:45 PM-6:15 PM
    CEST
    SITE Executive Board Meeting - Invitation Only
    Hopkins Boardroom
  • 7:30 AM-5:15 PM
    CEST
    Registration
  • 8:00-8:30 AM
    CEST
    Good Morning Beverage
  • 8:30 AM-9:45 AM
    CEST
    General Session, Paper Awards, & Keynote: Karen Cator: Research and the Principles of Powerful Learning
    Edison Ballroom D
  • 10:15 AM-11:15 AM
    CEST
  • 10:15 AM-11:15 AM
    CEST
    Experience BreakoutEDU – Game on!
    Curie
  • 11:30 AM-12:30 PM
    CEST
  • 12:30 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Lunch Break
  • 12:30 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Information Technology Council Meeting
    Hopkins Boardroom
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: African Perspective (TEC) SIG
    Edison Ballroom D
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: Assessment/eFolios (TEC) SIG
    Edison Ballroom D
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: Assistive Technologies (TEC) SIG
    Edison G
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: Creativity (TEC) SIG
    Edison F
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: Early Childhood Education (TEC) SIG
    Edison E
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: English Education (TEC) SIG
    Edison A
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: Geospatial Education (TEC)
    Edison Ballroom D
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: Information Literacy Education (Library Sci.) (TEC) SIG
    Whitney
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: Maker (TEC) SIG
    Wright
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: Mathematics Education (TEC) SIG
    Edison C
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: Science Education (TEC) SIG
    Edison B
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: Social Media SIG
    Hopkins Boardroom
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: Social Studies Education (TEC) SIG
    Bell
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: Special Education SIG
    Curie
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: Teaching and Learning with Emerging Technologies (TEC) SIG
    Banneker
  • 12:45 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Meetings: Universal Design for Learning SIG (TEC)
    Edison Ballroom D
  • 1:30 PM-4:30 PM
    CEST
    Wed 1:30 PM - FREE National Air & Space Museum Tour
  • 1:45 PM-2:45 PM
    CEST
  • 2:45 PM-3:00 PM
    CEST
    Beverage Break
  • 3:00 PM-4:00 PM
    CEST
  • 4:15 PM-5:15 PM
    CEST
  • 5:00 PM-6:00 PM
    CEST
    Technological, Pedagogical & Content Knowledge (TPACK) (TE) SIG
    Banneker
  • 5:45 PM-7:00 PM
    CEST
    Edison Ballroom D
  • 8:00 AM-5:15 PM
    CEST
    Registration
  • 8:00-8:30 AM
    CEST
    Good Morning Beverage
  • 8:30 AM-9:45 AM
    CEST
    General Session, Poster Awards & Keynote: Richard Culatta
    Edison Ballroom D
  • 9:45 AM-10:15 AM
    CEST
    New SIG Chair Orientation
    Whitney
  • 10:15 AM-11:15 AM
    CEST
  • 11:30 AM-12:30 PM
    CEST
  • 12:30 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Lunch Break
  • 12:30 PM-1:45 PM
    CEST
    Teacher Education Council Meeting
    Hopkins Boardroom
  • 1:30 PM-4:00 PM
    CEST
    Natural History Museum Private Tour
  • 1:45 PM-3:00 PM
    CEST
    CITE Journal Editors Meeting (Invitation Only)
    Curie
  • 1:45 PM-2:45 PM
    CEST
  • 2:45 PM-3:00 PM
    CEST
    Beverage Break
  • 3:00 PM-4:00 PM
    CEST
  • 4:15 PM-5:15 PM
    CEST
  • 5:00 PM-6:00 PM
    CEST
    SITE Leadership Reception (Invited)